70-467 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Updated: 2019-01-16

Q & A: 174

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-467 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-467 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSE 70-467 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-467 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-467 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-467 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-467 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-467 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSE 70-467 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-467 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSE 70-467 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSE 70-467 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-467 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-467 test?
If you fail your 70-467 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

DRAG DROP
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. An existing report aggregates data from a SQL Azure database in a chart. You need to use the chart in a new report and ensure that other users can use the chart in their reports.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,)



Answer:



Question No : 2

You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales. Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time. The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5. Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows. The FactSales5 partition contains the current year's information. The other partitions contain information from prior years; one year per partition. Currently, no aggregations are defined on the partitions. You remove fact rows that are more than five years old from the fact table in the data source and configure query logs on the SSAS server. Several queries and reports are running very slowly. You need to optimize the partition structure and design aggregations to improve query performance and minimize administrative overhead.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions.
C. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations.
D. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You need to configure a parameter for the database connection string.
What should you do?
A. Use a required package parameter.
B. Use a required project parameter.
C. Use a package configuration.
D. Use a global variable.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a large fact table in a data warehouse. Tens of millions of new records are loaded into the data warehouse weekly, outside of business hours. Most queries are generated by reports and by cube processing. Data is frequently queried at the day level and occasionally at the month level. You need to partition the table to maximize the performance of queries.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the fact table by month, and compress each partition.
B. Partition the fact table by week.
C. Partition the fact table by year.
D. Partition the fact table by day, and compress each partition.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

You need to implement the Sales Commission model to support the planned reports and queries.
What should you do?
A. Create a date table that contains only one row for each date on which a sale is recorded.
B. Use the existing transaction date column in the sales table for date calculations.
C. Create a date table that contains a row for every date since data started being recorded.
D. Create a new calculated date column in the sales table for date calculations.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data.
What should you do?
A. In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection.
B. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint.
C. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint.
D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

You need to use Reporting Services Configuration Manager to configure SSRS to complete the installation on SSRS02.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Change the encryption key.
B. Specify the execution account.
C. Join the scale-out deployment.
D. Set the Report Server Web Service URL.
E. Set the Report Manager URL.
F. Delete the encryption key.
Answer: A, B, E

Question No : 8

HOTSPOT
You are designing aggregations for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. You need to ensure that every aggregation excludes the Category attribute.
Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 9

You have two servers named Served and Server2. Both servers have SQL Server 2012 installed. Both servers have a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog. You are preparing a disaster recovery plan for a business intelligence (BI) solution. You need to ensure that the SSIS catalog from Server1 can be restored to Server2.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Back up the master database.
B. Run sp.configure 'clr enabled', 0.
C. Back up the master key of the SSISDB database.
D. Back up the master key of the master database.
E. Back up the SSISDB database.
F. Run sp_configure 'clr enabled', 1.
Answer: C, E

Question No : 10

You need to configure Library1 to support the planned self-service reports.
What is the best configuration you should add to Library1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. The Report Builder report content type
B. The PowerPivot Gallery Document content type
C. The Report Builder Model content type
D. The Report content type
Answer: A

Question No : 11

DRAG DROP
You need to develop the LoadFactSales package to write the error messages to the SSIS catalog log.
Which components should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct location or locations in the answer area. (Use only components that apply.)



Answer:


Question No : 12

You are designing a partitioning strategy for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. New data is loaded in real-time into the data warehouse that feeds the cube. Between 10 million and 15 million rows of data are loaded into the main fact table each day from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database.
You have the following requirements:
- Maximize cube query performance during business hours.
- Ensure that data is available in the cube as soon as possible after it is loaded into the data warehouse.
You need to design a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the cube by day for history, using hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode. Create a daily partition that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode during the day. Reprocess the partition incrementally during the day.
B. Partition the cube by week for history. Create a daily partition that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode. Process the partition periodically to add new data.
C. Partition the cube by day for history, using multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode. Create a daily partition that uses proactive caching during the day. Reprocess the partition in full MOLAP storage mode at night
D. Partition the cube by day for history, using multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) storage mode. Create a daily partition that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) storage mode during the day. Reprocess the partition in full MOLAP storage mode at night.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You need to define the trend calculation for the sales performance KPI.
Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use?
A. CASE
WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN -1
WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE 1 END
B. IIF ([Sales Variance %3 < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 1, 0)
C. IIF ([Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 0, 1)
D. CASE
WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 1
WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE -1
END
Answer: A

Question No : 14

An existing cube dimension that has 30 attribute hierarchies is performing very poorly.
You have the following requirements:
- Implement drill-down browsing.
- Reduce the number of attribute hierarchies but ensure that the information contained within them is available to users on demand.
- Optimize performance.
You need to redesign the cube dimension to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. set the Aggregate Function property to Sum on all measures. Use the SCOPE statement in a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation to tune the aggregation types.
B. Set the AttributeHierarchyOptimizedState property to Fully Optimized on the attribute hierarchies.
C. Create user-defined hierarchies. For the attributes sourced by the levels of the user-defined hierarchies, set the Relationship Type property to Rigid. Run incremental processing.
D. Remove as many attribute hierarchies as possible from the dimension. Reintroduce the information in the attribute hierarchies as properties. Implement natural hierarchies and set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False for attributes used as levels in the natural hierarchies.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

DRAG DROP
You are administering a SQL Server Analysts Services (SSAS) database on a server. The database hosts a financial cube based on a SQL Azure database. You need to grant write access to the financial cube for all users in the group USA\PowerUsers.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Add Comments

Your Rating