70-413 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 244

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-413 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-413 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSE 70-413 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-413 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-413 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-413 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-413 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-413 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSE 70-413 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-413 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSE 70-413 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSE 70-413 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-413 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-413 test?
If you fail your 70-413 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Topic 2, Proseware, Inc

Overview

General Overview
Proseware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical services company that has a sales department, a marketing department, an operations department, and a human resources department.

Physical Locations
Proseware has two main offices. One of the offices is located in New York. The other office is located in Chicago. The New York office uses a 172.16.1.0/24 network ID. The Chicago office uses a 192.168.1.0/24 network ID.
The offices connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

Existing Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest contains two domains named proseware.com and chicago.proseware.com. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the New York office reside in the proseware.com domain. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the Chicago office reside in the chicago.proseware.com domain. All DNS zones are Active-Directory-integrated.
Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The network ID for each office is associated to the appropriate site.
Each office contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers were recently upgraded from Windows Server 2008 R2 to Windows Server 2012 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2003.
The company uses Active Directory user attributes to store the personal information of its employees in custom attributes.

Existing Servers
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image001

All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
DC01 has an IPv4 scope. The starting IP address in the range is 172.16.1.100 and the ending address is 172.16.1.199.
DC03 has an IP4v scope. The starting IP address in the range is 192.168.1.100 and the ending IP address is 192.168.1.199. There are no exclusion ranges configured on DC01 or DC03.

Requirements

Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes:
• Deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the London office.
• Give users remote access to both offices by using a VPN connection from their laptop or tablet.
• If DC01 fails, ensure that the computers in the New York office can receive IP addresses within 30 minutes.
• In the New York site, deploy two 50-TB, Fibre Channel SAN disk arrays. Offloaded Data Transfer (ODX) will be used on both storage arrays. The Hyper-V hosts will use the new SANs for virtual machine storage.
• Open three additional offices in Montreal, Atlanta, and London. The offices will connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each office will connect directly to the Internet.
• For legal reasons, the Montreal site will have its own forest named montreal.proseware.com.
• The Montreal and Atlanta offices will have local IT administrators to manage the network infrastructure of their respective office. The London office will not have a local IT staff. Each office will have approximately 50 client computers.

Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following technical requirements:
• Users in the Montreal office must only be allowed to access shares that are located on File01 and File02. The Montreal users must be prevented from accessing any other servers in the proseware.com forest regardless of the permissions on the resources,
• Users in the New York office must be able to reconnect to the remote access VPN servers automatically. Users in the Chicago office must use SSL to connect to the remote access VPN servers.
• Domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2008 R2 must be able to be deployed to the proseware.com domain.
• Administrators in the New York office must be able to restore objects from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
• The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache.
• Each DNS server must be managed by an administrator from the same office as the DNS server.
• The required time to create new fixed virtual hard disks (VHDs) on the SANs must be minimized.
• The remote access servers must be able to restrict outgoing traffic based on IP addresses.
• All certificates must be deployed to all of the client computers by using auto-enrollment.
• All of the DHCP Server server roles must be installed on a domain controller.
• Only one DHCP server in each site must lease IP addresses at any given time.
• DHCP traffic must not cross site boundaries.
• RODCs must not contain personal user information.

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a configuration for the DHCP infrastructure.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

image018


image020

Answer:

image022

Question No : 2

You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the members of the Operators group to the IPAM server.
B. Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_ group on the IPAM server.
C. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMRJsers_ group on the IPAM server.
D. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

You need to recommend changes to the DNS environment that support the implementation of the sales.contoso.com domain. The solution must ensure that the users in all of the domains can resolve both Internet names and the names of the servers in all of the internal domains.
What should you recommend?
A. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a reverse lookup zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to contoso.com.
B. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, add a conditional forwarder to the sales.contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the DNS servers of the company's ISP.
C. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, create a zone delegation in the contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the contoso.com DNS servers.
D. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to sales.contoso.com. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a reverse zone.
Answer: C

Question No : 4

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company's planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A new site
B. A new site link bridge
C. A new site link
D. A new subnet
Answer: D

Question No : 5

HOTSPOT
You are evaluating the virtual machine environment.
In the table below, identify which virtual machines currently support ODX and which virtual machines require a configuration change to support ODX. Make only one selection in each row.

image025

Answer:

image026

Question No : 6

What method should you use to deploy servers?
A. WDS
B. AIK
C. ADK
D. EDT
Answer: A

Question No : 7

You need to recommend a Group Policy strategy to support the company's planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the AllComputers OU in each domain.
B. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to litwareinc.com and configure filtering.
C. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to each domain.
D. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Boston site.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

You need to recommend a management solution for the GPOs. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
C. Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM)
Answer: B

Question No : 9

You need to recommend a remote access solution that meets the VPN requirements.
Which role service should you include in the recommendation?
A. Routing
B. Network Policy Server
C. DirectAccess and VPN (RAS)
D. Host Credential Authorization Protocol
Answer: B

Question No : 10

You need to implement a solution for DNS replication.
Which cmdlets should you run?
A. Set-DnsServer and Invoke-DnsServerZoneSign
B. ConvertTo-DnsServerPrimaryZone and Register-DnsServerDirectoryPartition
C. UnRegister-DnsServerDirectoryPartition and Add-DnsServerForwarder
D. Set-DnsServerDnsSecZoneSetting and Invoke-DnsServerZoneSign
Answer: C

Question No : 11

You need to recommend a solution for DHCP logging. The solution must meet the technical requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Event subscriptions
B. IP Address Management (IPAM)
C. DHCP audit logging
D. DHCP filtering
Answer: B

Question No : 12

You implement a new virtualized print server that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to migrate the print queues.
Which tool should you use?
A. Windows Server Migration Tools
B. Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT)
C. Print Management
D. Computer Management
Answer: C

Question No : 13

HOTSPOT
On Server2, you create a Run As Account named Account1. Account1 is associated to an Active Directory account named VMMIPAM. You need to implement an IPAM solution.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configuration for each server in the answer area.

image044


image045

Answer:

image046

Question No : 14

Topic 4, Northwind Traders

Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company.
The company has offices in Montreal and San Diego. The office in Montreal has 1,000 client computers. The office in San Diego has 100 computers. The computers in the San Diego office are often replaced. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains two domains named northwindtraders.com and west.northwindtraders.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All client computers run Windows 7.
Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The site in the Montreal office is named Site1. The site in the San Diego office is named Site2.
The forest contains four domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

image054

DC1, DC2, and DC3 are writable domain controllers. R0DC1 is read-only domain controller (RODC). All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. All zones replicate to all of the domain controllers.
All of the computers in the San Diego office are configured to use RODC1 as their only DNS server.
The northwindtraders.com domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GP01 is applied to all of the users in the Montreal office.
All of the user accounts for the Montreal users are in the northwindtraders.com domain. All of the user accounts for the San Diego users are in the west.northwindtraders.com domain.

Network Environment
Site1 contains the member servers in the northwindtraders.com domain shown in the following table.

image021

Server1 connects to SAN storage that supports Offloaded Data Transfer (ODX). All virtual hard disks (VHDs) are stored on the SAN.
A web application named App1 is installed on Servers.
Server3 has a shared folder that contains sales reports. The sales reports are read frequently by the users in both offices. The reports are generated automatically once per week by an enterprise resource planning (ERP) system.
A perimeter network in the Montreal office contains two standalone servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

image056

The servers in the perimeter network are accessible from the Internet by using a domain name suffix of public.northwindtraders.com.
Each administrator has a management computer that runs Windows 8.1.

Requirements

Planned Changes
Northwind Traders plans to implement the following changes:
On Server1, create four virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.

image024

• Configure IP routing between Site1 and the network services that Northwind Traders hosts in Windows Azure.
• Place a domain controller for the northwindtraders.com domain in Windows Azure.
• Upgrade all of the computers in the Montreal office to Windows 8.1.
• Purchase a subscription to Microsoft Office 365.
• Configure a web application proxy on Server6.
• Configure integration between VMM and IPAM.
• Apply GPO1 to all of the San Diego users.
• Connect Site1 to Windows Azure.

Technical Requirements
Northwind Traders must meet the following technical requirements:
• All virtual machines must use ODX.
• Users must be able to access App1 from the Internet.
• GPO1 must not be applied to computers that run Windows 8.1.
• All DNS zones must replicate only to DC1, DC2, and DC3.
• All computers must be able to resolve names by using a local DNS server.
• If a WAN link fails, users must be able to access all of the sales reports.
• The credentials for accessing Windows Azure must be permanently stored.
• The on-premises network must be connected to Windows Azure by using Server4.
• The administrators must be able to manage Windows Azure by using Windows PowerShell.
• The number of servers and services deployed in the San Diego office must be minimized.
• Active Directory queries for the objects in the forest must not generate WAN traffic, whenever possible.

Security Requirements
Northwind Traders identifies the following security requirements:
• Ensure that all DNS zone data is encrypted when it is replicated.
• Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and administrators, whenever possible. Prevent an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) attribute named SSNumber from replicating to Site2.
• Ensure that users can use their northwindtraders.com user account to access the resources hosted in Office 365.
• Prevent administrators from being required to re-enter their credentials when they manage Windows Azure from approved management computers.

You need to recommend an Office 365 integration solution.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Active Directory directory synchronization
B. The Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT)
C. Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5
D. The Sync Framework Toolkit
Answer: A

Question No : 15

You need to recommend a deployment method for Proseware.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A WDS Deployment server and Multicast transmissions
B. A WDS Deployment server and Unicast transmissions
C. A WDS Transport server and Multicast transmissions
D. A WDS Transport server and Unicast transmissions
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating