70-466 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Updated: 2019-03-26

Q & A: 173

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-466 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-466 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSE 70-466 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-466 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-466 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-466 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-466 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-466 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSE 70-466 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-466 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSE 70-466 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSE 70-466 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-466 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-466 test?
If you fail your 70-466 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions. You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email. You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file.
B. From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm.
C. Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file.
D. From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You need to ensure that all reports meet the reporting requirements.
What is the best way to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a server that has SSRS installed. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
B. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a SharePoint site. Add the report part to each new report that is created.
C. Create a report. Copy the report to source code control. Create each new report by using the report template in source code control.
D. Create a report. Copy the report to the PrivateAssemblies\ProjectItems\ReportProject folder in the Visual Studio directory. Create each new report by using the locally stored report
Answer: D

Question No : 3

You need create the data source view for the StandardReports project.
What should you do?
A. Create a data source, connect it to the data warehouse, and then use the Data Source View wizard.
B. Generate a relational schema from the dimensions and cubes by using the Schema Generation wizard.
C. Create a new data source view and then use the Import from Table wizard.
D. Execute the Import from Table wizard and then use the Data Source View wizard.
Answer: A

Question No : 4

You need to create a measure for DOD sales.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD ( ) function.
B. Create a date dimension by using the Dimension wizard with a date template.
C. Specify a date table by using a Mark the Date table.
D. Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) PARALLELPERIOD( ) function.
Answer: A, C

Question No : 5

You need to configure the dataset for the ManufacturingIssues report. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the reporting requirements.
What should you do?
A. Configure the dataset to use a stored procedure. Add the necessary parameters to the stored procedure.
B. Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use query parameters.
C. Add a query to retrieve the necessary data from the database. Configure the dataset to use filter parameters.
D. Configure the dataset to use a table. Ensure that the database has a table that contains the necessary information.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

You need to create the AD Sales measure.
Which aggregation function should you use?
A. Sum
B. Average
C. ByAccount
D. AverageOfChildren
Answer: D

Question No : 7

You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving.
What should you do?
A. Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database.
B. Write a query by using the Execution Log 3 view in the report server database.
C. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
D. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.
Answer: B

Question No : 8

DRAG DROP
You need to optimize the Regions dimension.
How should you configure the attribute relationships? (To answer, drag the appropriate attribute from the list of attributes to the correct location in the hierarchy relationship. Use only attributes that apply.)



Answer:


Question No : 9

DRAG DROP
You need to complete the design of the data warehouse.
Which design should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tables and relationships to the correct location in the answer area. Use only the tables and relationships that apply.)



Answer:


Question No : 10

You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project in time for the next production release cycle.
What should you do?
A. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
B. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
C. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
D. Create a measure by using the SUM((OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value. Check in the changes before the next release cycle.
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd

Background
You are the business intelligence (BI) solutions architect for Contoso Ltd, a multinational sales company with offices in London, Madrid, Paris, Brisbane, Tokyo, and New York. Contoso sells office consumable products such as pens, printer ink, and paper.
You produce solutions by using SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Edition and Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1.

Technical Background
Contoso's products are categorized by using four levels while some use only two or three levels.
Products are categorized as shown in the following table.



Contoso sells products through mobile sales staff, direct marketing, and its website. Sales personnel are located in various regions around the world, and each region has a sales manager who is paid a quarterly bonus based on the total sales in the region during the quarter.
Regions are categorized as shown in the following table.



SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) is used to host a multidimensional database. The database contains a single cube named Sales and three database dimensions named Products, Regions, and Date. A single measure named Sales Total has been defined in the cube. The data source for the database is a SQL Server data warehouse.

The Products dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Products.
To prevent the display of empty members when users browse the Products dimension, the Extract, Transform, and Load (ETL) process populates all missing values as shown in the following diagram.



The structure of the Products hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.



The Regions dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Sales Regions. The dimension is based on a single dimension table in the data warehouse and the attribute relationships have not been modified since the dimension was created by using the Dimension wizard. The structure of the Sales Regions hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.



The Date dimension contains a single user-defined hierarchy named Calendar.
The structure of the Calendar hierarchy is shown in the following diagram.



A role named UserRegions has been created in the SSAS database that will be used to filter members in the Regions dimension based on the authenticated user.
Administrative staff from around the world will produce sales reports with Microsoft Excel 2010 based on the Sales cube.
Developers will produce reports with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) based on the Sales cube and the reports will be delivered to users through report subscriptions and a web browser-All users log on to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com.

All client computers and servers are joined to the contoso.com domain.

Business Requirements
The BI system must meet the following reporting requirements:
• Display all sales figures in euro currency, regardless of the client's reporting location
• Include a new measure named AD Sales that calculates average daily sales for a selected month
• Support near real-time reporting while maintaining good performance for multidimensional queries
• Support reports that show currency exchange rates
• Deliver executive reports that are parameterized and rendered from report snapshots

In addition, cube objects must use terms familiar to users from around the world. For example, in the SalesRegions hierarchy, users from Great Britain must see the State level presented as County when browsing the Sales cube.
The Sales cube must support a new measure group named Sales Planning. The measure group must consist of a single measure named Sales Plan that enables the management team to use Excel 2010 to enter sales plans for future monitoring.

The BI system must meet the following technical requirements:

Architecture requirements
• The system must use separate servers for each of the following components:
- SQL Server Database Engine
- SQL Server Integration Services
- SQL Server Analysis Services in multidimensional mode
- SharePoint Server with the Reporting Services Add-in
• All servers must be installed using U.S. regional settings.
• The system must source currency exchange rate data from a database hosted in Microsoft Azure SQL Database.

Security requirements
• When possible, the system must use Windows authentication for all database connections.
• The system must prevent users from querying data from outside of their region.
• The system must allow certain users to query data from multiple regions.

Development requirements
• When browsing the Products hierarchy, repeating values for different levels of a given drill-path must be avoided. For example, Papers -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper -> Copy Paper should appear simply as Papers -> Copy Paper.
• The system must support report snapshots. The default maximum number of retained snapshots must not exceed five.

You need to develop an SSRS report that retrieves currency exchange rate data.
How should you configure the data source for the report?
A. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials.
B. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials.
C. Use the Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source type and then set Windows authentication for the credentials.
D. Use the SQL Server data source type and then set a username and password for the credentials.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports.
What should you do?
A. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.
B. Search the registry for errors.
C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors.
D. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, users report that they cannot see product data when they receive the reports by email. You need to ensure that the sales department managers can see all of the data. In the report, you update the Hidden property of each group.
What should you do next?
A. When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to = (Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive)
B. When the report is initially run, select Show.
C. When the report is initially run, select Show or hide based on an expression. Set the expression to =NOT (Globals!RenderFormat.IsInteractive).
D. When the report is initially run, select Hide.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

You need to create the hierarchy in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?
A. Multi-select all of the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
B. Use the RELATEDTABLE() function to consolidate the tables, multi-select the columns in the hierarchy, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
C. Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimSalesTerritory table, multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
D. Use the RELATED() function to consolidate the columns in the DimEmployee table, multi-select the columns, right-click the columns, and then click the Create Hierarchy command.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

You need to modify the Sales Regions hierarchy to meet the reporting requirements.
Which SSAS feature should you use?
A. Calculation
B. Translation
C. Perspective
D. Action
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating