70-464 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Updated: 2019-06-16

Q & A: 189

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-464 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-464 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSE 70-464 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-464 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-464 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-464 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-464 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-464 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSE 70-464 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSE 70-464 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSE 70-464 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSE 70-464 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-464 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-464 test?
If you fail your 70-464 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You need to modify usp_SelectEmployeesByName to support server-side paging. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you add to usp_SelectEmployeesByName?
A. A table variable
B. The ROWNUMBER keyword
C. An OFFSET-FETCH clause
D. A recursive common table expression
Answer: C

Question No : 2

You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions.
Which statement should you use?
A. CREATEXML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable
B. CREATETYPE SessionDataTable AS Table
C. CREATESCHEMA SessionDataTable
D. CREATETABLE Sessior.EataTable
Answer: B

Question No : 3

You attempt to process an invoice by using usp_InsertInvoice.sql and you receive the following error message:
"Msg 515, Level 16, State 2, Procedure usp_InsertInvoice, Line 10
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'InvoiceDate', table 'DB1.Accounting.Invoices'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails."
You need to modify usp_InsertInvoice.sql to resolve the error.
How should you modify the INSERT statement?
A. InvoiceDatevarchar(l00) 'InvoiceDate',
B. InvoiceDatevarchar(100) 'Customer/InvoiceDate', '
C. InvoiceDate date '@InvoiceDate',
D. InvoiceDate date 'Customer/@InvoiceDate',
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which data type should you use for CustomerID?
A. varchar(11)
B. bigint
C. nvarchar(11)
D. char(11)
Answer: D

Question No : 5

You discover that usp.SelectSpeakersByName executes slowly if usp_UpdateSpeakerName executes simultaneously. You need to minimize the execution time of usp.SelectSpeakersByName. The solution must not affect the performance of the other stored procedures.
What should you update?
A. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use the NOLOCK query hint
B. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use snapshot isolation
C. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use the NOLOCK query hint
D. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use snapshot isolation
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Topic 4, Scenario 4

Application Information
You are a database administrator for a manufacturing company.
You have an application that stores product data. The data will be converted to technical diagrams for the manufacturing process.
The product details are stored in XML format. Each XML must contain only one product that has a root element named Product. A schema named Production.ProductSchema has been created for the products xml.
You develop a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly named ProcessProducts.dll that will be used to convert the XML files to diagrams. The diagrams will be stored in the database as images. ProcessProducts.dll contains one class named ProcessProduct that has a method name of Convert(). ProcessProducts.dll was created by using a source code file named ProcessProduct.es.
All of the files are located in C:\Products\.
The application has several performance and security issues.
You will create a new database named ProductsDB on a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. ProductsDB will support the application.
The following graphic shows the planned tables for ProductsDB:



You will also add a sequence named Production.ProductID_Seq.
You plan to create two certificates named DBCert and ProductsCert. You will create ProductsCert in master. You will create DBCert in ProductsDB.
You have an application that executes dynamic T-SQL statements against ProductsDB. A sample of the queries generated by the application appears in Dynamic.sql.

Application Requirements
The planned database has the following requirements:
- All stored procedures must be signed.
- The amount of disk space must be minimized.
- Administrative effort must be minimized at all times.
- The original product details must be stored in the database.
- An XML schema must be used to validate the product details.
- The assembly must be accessible by using T-SQL commands.
- A table-valued function will be created to search products by type.
- Backups must be protected by using the highest level of encryption.
- Dynamic T-SQL statements must be converted to stored procedures.
- Indexes must be optimized periodically based on their fragmentation.
- Manufacturing steps stored in the ManufacturingSteps table must refer to a product by the sameidentifier used by the Products table.

ProductDetails_Insert.sql




Product, xml
All product types are 11 digits. The first five digits of the product id reference the category of the product and the remaining six digits are the subcategory of the product.
The following is a sample customer invoice in XML format:




ProductsByProductType.sql




Dynamic.sql




Category FromType.sql




IndexManagement.sql




Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column?
A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL
B. ProductDetails xml NULL
C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetaiisSchema) NULL
D. ProductDetailsvarchar(MAX) NULL
Answer: D

Question No : 7

You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Attendees table.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Have a default value of false.
- Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code block should you use?
A. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 0;
B. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed char (l) DEFAULT '1';
C. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 1;
D. ALTER TABLE Attendees
ADD Confirmed char (l) DEFAULT ¡®1¡¯;
Answer: A

Question No : 8

You need to modify InsertInvoice to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 9

You need to create a function that filters invoices by CustomerID. The SELECT statement for the function is contained in InvoicesByCustomer.sql.
Which code segment should you use to complete the function?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You need to build a stored procedure that amortizes the invoice amount.
Which code segmentshould you use to create the stored procedure? To answer, move the appropriate code segmentsfrom the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:



Question No : 11

Topic 1, Scenario 1

Application Information
Your company receives invoices in XML format from customers. Currently, the invoices are stored as files and processed by a desktop application. The application has several performance and security issues. The application is being migrated to a SQL Server-based solution. A schema named Invoice Schema has been created for the invoices xml.
The data in the invoices is sometimes incomplete. The incomplete data must be stored and processed as-is. Users cannot filter the data provided through views.
You are designing a SQL Server database named DB1 that will be used to receive, process, and securely store the invoice data. A third-party Microsoft .NET Framework component will be purchased to perform tax calculations. The third-party tax component will be provided as a DLL file named Treytax.dll and a source code file named Amortize.cs. The component will expose a class named Trey Research and a method named Amortize(). The files are located in c:\temp\.
The following graphic shows the planned tables:



You have a sequence named Accounting.InvoiceID_Seq.
You plan to create two certificates named CERT1 and CERT2. You will create CERT1 in master. You will create CERT2 in DB1.
You have a legacy application that requires the ability to generate dynamic T-SQL statements against DB1. A sample of the queries generated by the legacy application appears in Legacy.sql.

Application Requirements
The planned database has the following requirements:
- All stored procedures must be signed.
- The original XML invoices must be stored in the database.
- An XML schema must be used to validate the invoice data.
- Dynamic T-SQL statements must be converted to stored procedures.
- Access to the .NET Framework tax components must be available to T-SQL objects.
- Columns must be defined by using data types that minimize the amount of space used by each table.
- Invoices stored in the Invoice Status table must refer to an invoice by the same identifier used by the Invoice table.
- To protect against the theft of backup disks, invoice data must be protected by using the highest level of encryption.
- The solution must provide a table-valued function that provides users with the ability to filter invoices by customer.
- Indexes must be optimized periodically based on their fragmentation by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Usp_InsertInvoices.sql




Invoices.xml
All customer IDs are 11 digits. The first three digits of a customer ID represent the customer's country. The remaining eight digits are the customer's account number.
The following is a sample of a customer invoice in XML format:




InvoicesByCustomer.sql




Legacy.sql




CountryFromID. sql




IndexManagement.sql




You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
You attempt to restore DB1 to a different server and you receive the following error message:
"Msg 33111.
Level 16, State 3, Line 1
Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint
,0xA694FBEA88C9354E5E2567C30A2A69E8FB4C44A9\
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally."
You need to ensure that you can restore DB1 to a different server.
Which code segment should you execute?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B

Question No : 12

You need to convert the functionality of Legacy.sql to use a stored procedure.
Which code segment should the stored procedure contain?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 13

You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
"Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,! =, <, <= ,>, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression."
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18?
A. WHILE SUM (@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT (RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
C. WHILE COUNT (@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM (RowNumber) FROM 6indextabie)
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You need to create the InvoiceStatus table in DB1.
How should you define the InvoiceID column in the CREATE TABLE statement?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Topic 3, Scenario 3

Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2. SQL1 has SQL Server 2012 Enterprise installed. SQL2 has SQL Server 2008 Standard installed.
You have an application that is used to manage employees and office space.
Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow.
You are updating the application to resolve the issues.
You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application. The script that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in StoredProcedures.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new database is shown in Indexes.sql.
A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named EmployeeAudit that will audit changes to a table named Employees.
A stored procedure named usp_UpdateEmployeeName will be executed only by other stored procedures. The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateEmp!oyeeName will always handle transactions.
A stored procedure named usp_SelectEmployeesByName will be used to retrieve the names of employees. Usp_SelectEmployeesByName can read uncommitted data.
A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureOfficeAssignments will be used to retrieve office assignments that will occur in the future.

StoredProcedures.sql


.




Indexes.sql




Tables.sql




You execute usp_SelectEmployeesByName multiple times, passing strings of varying lengths to @LastName. You discover that usp_SelectEmployeesByName uses inefficient execution plans. You need to update usp_SelectEmployeesByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used.
What should you add at line 31 of StoredProcedures.sql?
A. OPTION (ROBUSTPLAN)
B. OPTION (OPTIMIZEFORUNKNOWN)
C. OPTION (KEEPPLAN)
D. OPTION (KEEPFIXEDPLAN)
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating