VCS-323 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 16

Updated: 2020-09-28

Q & A: 85

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Veritas VCS-323 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 16 exam. The accuracy rate of VCS-323  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Veritas VCS-323  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCS-323  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Veritas VCS-323  test preparation and get your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) certification easily.

VCS-323 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-323 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-323 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-323 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-323 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-323 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-323 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 16 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-323 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-323 test?
If you fail your VCS-323 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

In which scenario should an administrator choose to use the faster processing method for Hyper-V backups?
A.The administrator wants to use full and incremental backup methods.
B.The administrator wants to use full and differential backup methods.
C.The Hyper-V host being protected is running Windows Server 2008 R2.
D.The Hyper-V host has limited space for checkpoints.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which software encryption recommendation is part of Veritas best practices?
A.Use the Blowfish encryption algorithm.
B.Avoid using the same encryption keys for all synthetic backup templates.
C.Avoid using hardware compression with software encryption.
D.Use 128-bit encryption to be FIPS compliant.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

Which two configurations are supported for a virtual machine backup using the Agent for VMware? (Select two.)
A.GRT item restore for Exchange 2016
B.GRT item restore for Red Hat Enterprise Linux
C.GRT item restore for Enterprise Vault
D.GRT item restore for Active Directory Domain Service
E.GRT item restore for Distributed SharePoint Farm
Answer: AD

Question No : 4

An administrator installs a new Robotic Library, but is unable to see the library in the Backup Exec console.
Which two steps should the administrator perform to ensure the Robotic Library can be used in Backup Exec? (Select two.)
A. verify the library is working properly in the Windows Device Manager
B. enable the Tape Drive Support option in Backup Exec
C. confirm the library is listed in the Hardware Compatibility List
D. enable debugging, then look for the library again
E. install the Library Expansion Option license
Answer: BD

Question No : 5

Media can be deleted from which media set?
A.Scratch Media
B.Retired Media
C.Backup Exec and Windows NT Backup Media
D.Foreign Media
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which option should an administrator select to add a tape with a barcode to the library?
A.Initialize now
B.Scan
C.Inventory and Catalog now
D.Inventory
Answer: B

Question No : 7

What are two requirements for configuring Optimized Duplication between two or more Backup Exec servers? (Select two.)
A. The Central Admin Server (CAS) and Managed Backup Exec Server (MBES) must be configured.
B. The NDMP option must be installed.
C. The OS must be similar on the Backup Exec servers where the Deduplication Folder needs to be shared.
D. The same Deduplication account must be used on all the Backup Exec servers.
E. The Deduplication storage on each Backup Exec server must be shared.
Answer: AE

Question No : 8

An administrator has Backup Exec 16 with the Capacity Edition Lite. The administrator purchases a new, addition tape library with three tape drives.
How can the administrator use the tape library with three tape drives?
A. purchase the Enterprise Server Option (ESO)
B. upgrade to the Capacity Edition
C. purchase two licenses for Library Expansion Option (LEO)
D. add a VTL Unlimited Drive Option (VUDO)
Answer: C

Question No : 9

When performing a disaster recovery using Simplified Disaster Recovery (SDR), the hard drive partitions are detected incorrectly.
Which option must the administrator use to configure the partitions correctly?
A. Advanced Disk Configuration
B. Load storage controller drivers
C. Load disk drivers
D. Veritas Volume Manager
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which two backup settings can be modified for a duplicate stage added to a backup job? (Select two.)
A. Schedule
B. Security
C. Notification
D. Network
E. Test run
Answer: A, C

Question No : 11

Which option is an administrator unable to select when configuring a test run job?
A.check logon account credentials
B.check for checksum errors
C.check for sufficient storage space
D.check that media is available
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Where should an administrator set the option to make all new jobs choose a particular disk storage as the target device?
A. change the storage options in Backup Exec Settings
B. change the storage options in each new job
C. change the storage options in the Job Defaults
D. change the storage options in the properties of the storage
Answer: C

Question No : 13

What is the maximum number of days the Job logs, Alert history. Reports, and Audit logs can be retained if the Delete aged data check box is selected?
A. 30 days
B. 60 days
C. 180 days
D. 999 days
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which two steps must an administrator perform after running an Inventory and Catalog job to perform a data restore within Backup Exec? (Select two.)
A. ensure the date range of the sets are correct and proper selections are made
B. ensure an encryption key is created to restore the data
C. ensure that the backup server is selected as part of the restore job
D. ensure a new logon account is created that is used to run the restore
E. ensure backup sets are displayed and remaining restore or redirection options are selected
Answer: A, E

Question No : 15

Which storage device should an administrator use to store virtual agent-based (Granular Recovery Technology) GRT-enabled backup sets that will be used to instantly recover a virtual machine?
A.Deduplication disk storage
B.Cloud storage
C.Disk storage
D.Tape storage
Answer: C
Anderson Duggins

20 May, 2020

VCS-323 exam guide is true, I passed my VCS-323 exam successfully. Thanks very much.
Christian Cosgrave

24 Feb, 2020

After three days' preparation, I wrote my VCS-323 exam today and passed. So great, thanks very much.
Micheal Kandra

17 Jan, 2019

Passed VCS-323 with good score, your updated version is valid, thanks PassQuestion.
Florentino Kerkhoff

29 Dec, 2018

Cleared VCS-323. This was very easy and straight forward to prepare your VCS-323 exam through VCS-323 exam preparation guide.
Moises Demauri

10 Dec, 2018

VCS-323 exam questions are really update. I also bought dumps from other sites but other questions are not so valid as the one I bought here. Perfect material.
Zachery Gumphrey

06 Dec, 2018

Hello, VCS-323 real questions are valid enough to pass the exam. As already the others say, Just few more questions.

Add Comments

Your Rating