VCS-254 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX

Updated: 2020-09-27

Q & A: 298

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Veritas VCS-254 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX exam. The accuracy rate of VCS-254  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Veritas VCS-254  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCS-254  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Veritas VCS-254  test preparation and get your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) certification easily.

VCS-254 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-254 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-254 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-254 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-254 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-254 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-254 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-254 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-254 test?
If you fail your VCS-254 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Refer to the exhibit.



Which two statements are true? (Select two.)
A. Any resource fault leads to a faulted state for the resource.
B. Any resource fault leads to the service group failing over.
C. Any resource fault will lead to the service group being taken offline.
D. Any resource fault will leave the service group partially online.
E. Any resource fault is detected and its agent's offline entry point is run.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 2

What is a purpose of running a virtual fire drill?



A. To test that a specific system in the cluster is a viable failover target
B. To test disaster recovery by switching the service group to the failover target
C. To carry out the one-time configuration tasks required for the service group
D. To test the service group configuration by copying it into the VCS Simulator
Answer: A

Question No : 3

How is an admin account added to receive notification?
A. by modifying the notifier SmtpRecipients attribute while online
B. by modifying the SmtpAdmins in the main.cf file of the active cluster
C. by modifying the SmtpRecipients attribute and restarting the notifier
D. by modifying the SmtpAdmins attribute and restarting the notifier
Answer: C

Question No : 4

An application is started and stopped using custom scripts and consists of a single running daemon process.
Which type of resource is recommended to cluster this application?
A. Process
B. Program
C. Application
D. Init
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Refer to the exhibit.



How many servers are seeded in the GAB port membership?
A. The GAB port membership has two nodes: 01 and 12.
B. The GAB port membership has three nodes: 0, 1, and 12.
C. The GAB port membership has three nodes: 0, 1, and 21.
D. The GAB port membership has four nodes: 0, 1, 21, and 22.
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Two Process resources named ResourceA and ResourceB are configured in a service group using the command-line interface. ResourceA is configured as a child to ResourceB, and the Critical attribute of ResourceB is modified from the default value.
What is the expected result of shutting down the ResourceB process outside of VCS?
A. Both ResourceA and ResourceB go offline.
B. ResourceA is online and ResourceB is restarted.
C. ResourceB is faulted and the service group fails over.
D. ResourceB is faulted and ResourceA is online.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Which Veritas Cluster Server event trigger is always invoked on the system where the event occurred?
A. postonline
B. sysoffline
C. nofailover
D. violation
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which two standard Veritas Cluster Server resource types can determine if an application has unexpectedly exited? (Select two.)
A. Process
B. FileOnOff
C. Proxy
D. Application
E. Phantom
Answer: A,D

Question No : 9

In a two node configuration, which option allows the administrator to form a Veritas cluster on the pair?
A. One node is an NFS client to the other node's NFS server.
B. One node runs HP-UX and the other Oracle Solaris.
C. One node runs Oracle Solaris SPARC, and the other runs Oracle Solaris x86.
D. One node is a virtual machine, and the other is physical.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

A service group is brought offline. The IP address for the IP resource in the group is manually brought online.
What is the state of the IP resource after the first offline monitor interval?
A. online
B. faulted
C. offline
D. unknown
Answer: A

Question No : 11

Which actions are required to enable a service group to run on all systems in a cluster simultaneously?
A. Run the hagrp -modify [service group] Parallel 1 command and the service group will automatically restart on all systems
B. Take the service group offline, add all cluster systems to the AutoStartList, and bring the service group back online with the -all option
C. Stop Veritas Cluster Server, edit main.cf to turn the Parallel attribute on, add all cluster systems to the AutoStartList, and restart Veritas Cluster Server
D. Stop Veritas Cluster Server, edit main.cf so the service group AutoStartList attribute includes all cluster systems, and restart Veritas Cluster Server
Answer: C

Question No : 12

What is a feature of keyless licensing?
A. It works on all versions of Veritas Cluster Server.
B. It requires an accessible Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) server.
C. It requires that at least one key be installed on each cluster host.
D. It must be enabled before installation of Veritas Cluster Server.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

What are two requirements for configuring I/O Fencing on supported storage arrays? (Select two.)
A. Cluster File System Option enabled
B. LUNs with the PGR bit enabled
C. a minimum of two private heartbeat connections
D. an odd number of LUNs in the data disk group
E. Disk Group version 110 or higher
Answer: B,E

Question No : 14

Which procedure must be followed to remove the resource type TypeA from an active VCS cluster?
A. Remove all resources of TypeA, remove TypeA, and remove TypeA packages
B. Remove TypeA, then execute the hatype esync command
C. Stop VCS, remove all resources of TypeA, and start VCS
D. Execute the hatype -remove command which will remove all the resources
Answer: A

Question No : 15

What information must be specified when adding a resource to a service group?
A. Cluster identifier
B. System name
C. Attribute values
D. Service group name
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating