VCS-276 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0

Updated: 2020-09-27

Q & A: 144

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Veritas VCS-276 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 exam. The accuracy rate of VCS-276  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Veritas VCS-276  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCS-276  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Veritas VCS-276  test preparation and get your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) certification easily.

VCS-276 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-276 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-276 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-276 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-276 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-276 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-276 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-276 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-276 test?
If you fail your VCS-276 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Weekly full backups run for client A on maeter1 using a storage unit that belongs to medial. The administrator is required to retain client A¡¯s full backups for a period of four months. When the administrator modifies the full schedule, an option for 4 months is missing from the Retention drop down list.
How can the administrator add a four month retention?
A. modify an existing retention level in the server host properties, under Retention Periods
B. ignore the selection list and type in the desired retention period directly
C. add a new retention period in the media server host properties, under Retention Periods
D. increase the Image cleanup Interval in the master server host properties, under Clean-up
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which command can an administrator run to test and analyze connections between master servers, media servers, and clients for multiple Net Back up ports?
A. bperror
B. bpconfig
C. bpresolver
D. bptestnetconn
Answer: D

Question No : 3

An administrator has a scheduled policy has a scheduled policy backs up 20 clients, each with multiple mount points and multiple data streams enabled. One of the jobs has failed and is in an Incomplete slate in the Activity Monitor.
Mow should the administrator verify the incomplete job runs prior to the next scheduled backup?
A. run a manual job the client
B. resume the job
C. run a manual job for the mount point
D. resume the parent job
Answer: B

Question No : 4

A backup image on tape is due to expire in one week. The administrator needs to keep the image available for restore indefinitely.
Which two methods can be used to accomplish this goal? (Select two.)
A. use the bpexpdate command to change the expiration date of the image
B. use the bpretlevel command to customize the retention level
C. use the bpimmedia command to freeze the tape
D. use the bpduplicate command to create a copy with an infinite retention
E. use the vmchange command to change the expiration date of the tape
Answer: A, D

Question No : 5

Which configuration file should an administrator modify to enable local fingerprint caching on a Netbackup MSDP client?
A. spa.cfg
B. pd.conf
C. contentrouter.cfg
D. agent.cfg
Answer: B

Question No : 6

How can an administrator determine the storage and database paths for a Media Server Deduplication Pool?
A. run the Configure Disk Storage Server wizard for the MSDP
B. view Storage Unit > View Properties for the MSOP storage unit
C. view Disk Pool > Disk volumes for the MSDP disk pool
D. view Storage Server > Properties for the storage server
Answer: C

Question No : 7

An administrator has a backup policy with the following attributes:



Allow multiple data streams is selected
Max Jobs per Client value set to 4
How many jobs go Active when the job is started, excluding parent jobs?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 12
D. 15
Answer: C

Question No : 8

An administrator is attempting to configure a new backup policy using synthetic backups. When creating a new full backup schedule, the Synthetic backup option is unable to be selected.
What must the administrator do to the policy to make the Synthetic backup option available for selection?
A. create a differential or cumulative incremental backup schedule
D. select a backup destination that supports synthetic backups
C. enable Collect true image restore information with move detection
D. create a full backup schedule with Accelerator forced rescan enabled
Answer: A

Question No : 9

What is the purpose of the Login and Password settings in the Disaster Recovery tab of a Net Backup catalog backup policy?
A. to specify credentials required to access a network share
B. to encrypt the Net Backup catalog backup data
C. to require credentials to perform a catalog recovery
D. to encrypt the disaster recovery file
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Winch backup storage is unsupported with media server load balancing?
A. BasicDisk
B. Media Server Deduplication Pool
C. AdvancedDisk
D. Media Manager storage
Answer: D

Question No : 11

How can an administrator copy an existing backup image of client1.example.com from an Advanced Disk storage unit to a Media Server Deduplication Pool (MSDP)?
A. run bpimport with the source and the destination storage unit
B. create a Storage Lifecycle Policy that contains a duplication to the MSDP pool
C. run bpduplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit
D. run nbreplicate with the backup ID and the destination storage unit
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Refer to the exhibit.
A backup job configured with a retention level of 2 and Policy volume pool set to the server_tapes is failing due to Status Code 96: Unable  to allocate  media for backup. See the output of the available_media command below:



Which task in the NetBackup Administration Console should the administrator perform to resolve the status code 96 error?
A. Change volume C11201 to the scratch_pool volume pool
B. Change volume E02002 to the scratch_pool volume pool
C. Change volume E02004 to the scratch_pool volume pool
D. Change volume E02003 to the scratch_pool volume pool
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Storage life-cycle policy SLP1 is used to perform a backup and duplication. The backup is always a small 100MB backup. The master server host properties for SLP Parameters are set to the default values.
How can the administrator ensure the duplications run as soon as possible after the backup completes?
A. reduce the Job submission Interval setting to 0
B. reduce the Minimum size per duplication job setting to 50MB
C. right-click SLP1 and select Manual Relocation to Final Destination
D. increase the priority for secondary operations in the SLP
Answer: D

Question No : 14

A Windows policy protects over 100 servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is a two-hour window that is unused by any other policy. When the jobs run, the overall performance of the disk storage unit is degraded.
Which setting should the administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10 during the backup window?
A. enable the "Maximum Data streams" property
B. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute
C. set the "Maximum jobs per client" host property to 10
D. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10
Answer: B

Question No : 15

Backups are failing with status code 96 because tapes have NOT returned to the scratch volume pool after all the images on the tapes have expired.
What may be preventing the media from returning to the scratch pool?
A. The media was created in volume pools other than the scratch pool.
B. The media is in an off-site location.
C. The media was written with multiplexed images.
D. The media is in a Suspended state.
Answer: A
Rich Golan

13 May, 2019

VCS-276 exam is accelerating the success rate of every student each day with asking for much of your efforts. Passquestion helped me more.
Dong Ukena

17 Jan, 2019

I have completed VCS-276 exam, and have taken VCS-276 test with a good score. Very high scores I got this time. Useful and helpful question material. Thank you.
Alonso Rabal

28 Dec, 2018

I am writing to express my deepest attitude. Passed VCS-276 exam easily, Thank you for your service.
Sal Stagnitto

11 Dec, 2018

They update of VCS-276 dump quite often. I was informed there is the latest update for my exam within a week after purchase. Really a great help!
Gus Brieno

06 Dec, 2018

HI All, i took VCS-276 exam today and passed. I have spent a lot of time before for this exam. Finally passed. Thanks for your site help.

Add Comments

Your Rating