VCS-322 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x

Updated: 2020-01-19

Q & A: 179

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

VCS-322 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-322 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-322 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-322 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-322 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-322 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-322 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-322 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-322 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-322 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-322 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-322 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-322 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-322 test?
If you fail your VCS-322 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What is the Veritas recommended minimum amount of memory required for Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x?
A. 8GB
B. 16GB
C. 32GB
D. 4GB
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which option in the Post Migration tab within the Exchange Policy Properties applies to client-driven migrations?
A. Compact the PST file
B. Set the PST file to be Read-only
C. Set the PST file to be Hidden
D. Delete the PST file
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Topic 24, Mix Questions

A Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x environment contains two Enterprise Vault servers named FV1 and EV2. VaultStorel1 is associated with EV1 and VaultStore2 is associated with EV2.   An Enterprise Vault Indexing Service is installed on EV1, but Enterprise Vault Indexing Service is NOT installed on EV2. The administrator notices that items in VaultStore1 are being indexed, but items in VaultStore2 are NOT.
Which two complete solutions ensure both VaultStore1 and VaultStore2 are indexed? (Select two.)
A. install the Enterprise Vault Indexing Service on EV2
B. create an Index Administration Task on EV2
C. change the Site's Indexing Level from Brief to Full
D.  change the location of the index volumes from EV1 to
E. create an Index Server Group and assign VaultStore2
Answer: AB

Question No : 4

Topic 21, Describe how to back up and recover EV 12  for Exchange

Which PowerShell script (cmdlet) should an administrator use to generate backup mode commands for the Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x environment?
A. Create-Backup.ps1
B. Execute-Backup.ps1
C. Run-Backup.ps1
D. Transform-Backup.ps1
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Topic 15, Describe the EV 12  reporting and monitoring prerequisites

Which two pre-requisites are necessary for installing Enterprise Vault Operations Manager? (Select two.)
A. the Active Directory account used for monitoring requires an Exchange Mailbox
B. the Active Directory account used for monitoring must have the password set to ¡°Never Expire¡±
C. the Active Directory account used by Operations Manager must be part of the Exchange Administrators group
D. configure the SMTP server to relay monitoring messages from the Enterprise Vault server
E. Enterprise Vault services must exist on the server you wish to install Operations Manager on
Answer: B, E

Question No : 6

How can an administrator make the 'Search Vaults' button in Outlook available to users?
A. use the Exchange desktop policy, 'Options' tab
B. use the Search Provisioning Group
C. use the Exchange mailbox policy, 'Options' tab
D. use the IMAP Provisioning Group
Answer: D

Question No : 7

An administrator views the Indexing subtasks and notices a 'Change Location' subtask with the status 'Waiting'.
Which step must complete for the subtask to continue processing?
A. Enterprise Vault server backup
B. SQL database backup
C. Copy acknowledgement
D. Task restart
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Topic 1, Explain the technological benefits of EV 12 for Exchange

What are two capabilities of enabling Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.x for Exchange for Outlook Web Access/App (OWA) users? (Select two.)
A. enables remote access via OWA with Safari browser
B. provides remote access to multiple user archives
C. enables IMAP access for mobile devices
D. enables Virtual Vault for OWA users
E. enables Vault Cache for OWA users
Answer: A, B

Question No : 9

Where is an item temporarily stored when Outlook Web Access users open the archived item?
A. in a temporary folder on the user's computer
B. in the user's mailbox, in the Restored Items folder
C. in the TEMP directory on the Enterprise Vault Server
D. in the user's mailbox, in the Deleted Items folder
Answer: D

Question No : 10

An administrator has created a number of Ready Partitions for Vault Store Partition rollover.
How can the rollover order be changed?
A. use a PowerShell script cmdlet: Start-PartitionRollover
B. use the Vault Administration Console: Site > Common Tasks > Storage Management
C. use a PowerShell script cmdlet: Set-PartitionPriority
D. use the Vault Administration Console: Vault Store > Properties > Partition Rollover
Answer: D

Question No : 11

An administrator is assigned the Exchange Admin role to access the Enterprise Vault Administration Console.
Which two Administration Console containers are available for management for this administrator? (Select two.)
A. Personal Store Management (PST)
B. Desktop Policies
C. Index servers
D. Journal archives
E. Client Access Provisioning
Answer: B, D

Question No : 12

An administrator has four Enterprise Vault servers (EVSERVER1, EVSERVER2, EVSERVER3 and EVSERVER4) configured for a building blocks configuration. EVSERVER4 belongs to a different Index Server Group.
Which two failover scenarios are possible? (Select two.)
A. EVSERVER1 can be failed over to EVSERVER2
B. EVSERVER1 can be failed over to EVSERVER4
C. EVSERVER4 can be failed over to EVSERVER2
D. EVSERVER1 and EVSERVER2 can be failed over to EVSERVER3 at the same time
E. EVSERVER1 and EVSERVER2 can be failed over to EVSERVER4 at the same time
Answer: A, D

Question No : 13

Which two user configuration choices are available within the Preferences menu of Enterprise Vault Search (EVS)? (Select two.)
A. Configure multiple mailboxes to access for searching
B. Select the position of the reading pane or turn it off
C. Enable Hit Highlighting and specify the color
D. Choose custom company logo to display in the results page
E. Add additional sidebars for other archiving targets such as File System Archiving
Answer: B, C

Question No : 14

An administrator creates a rule to tag all items which include Social Security Numbers with a "PII" tag.    The administrator runs the policy in Test Mode and reviews the report to verify the tag will be applied to the expected items.    The administrator then disables Test Mode and runs the policy; however, the tag fails to be applied to the expected items and the Test Mode report continues to be generated.
Which action should the administrator perform to ensure the tag is applied to the expected items and the report is generated in production mode?
A. enable SMTP journaling
B. configure the retention plan in the Exchange Mailbox Policy
C. install the Enterprise Vault Retention license
D. enable Windows File Server Resource Manager
Answer: D

Question No : 15

How should an administrator modify the Move Archive feature settings?
A. modify Site > Advanced > Storage settings
B. modify EvPSTMigratorServer.exe.config and EvStorageOnlineOpns.exe.config
C. modify EvTaskGuardian.exe.config and EvMoveArchiveTask.exe.config
D. modify Policies > Mailbox > Advanced
Answer: C
Adan Bapties

03 Jan, 2020

I want to share with you the great result in my VCS-322 exam. Thanks, I passed my Veritas VCS-322 exam.
Avery Doheny

06 Nov, 2019

So happy, I have passed my VCS-322 exam with your online exam materials. More than 75% questions came from your exam file.
Ahmad Estella

16 Oct, 2019

Finally, I passed my VCS-322 exam. Thanks to your great Veritas VCS-322 practice test package that i got from PassQuestion! Nice purchase!
Jamel Tackes

06 Sep, 2019

VCS-322 exam is accelerating the success rate of every student each day with asking for much of your efforts. Passquestion helped me more.
Michale Klapp

13 Jun, 2019

The content of VCS-322 question is rich and complete, you can find that all the answers of questions from this question. Very useful.
August Frappier

12 May, 2019

Just because of VCS-322 exam question materials, I solved my complete exam and passed with my desired grades.

Add Comments

Your Rating