VCS-275 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.7 and NetBackup Appliances 2.7

Updated: 2020-09-27

Q & A: 80

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Veritas VCS-275 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.7 and NetBackup Appliances 2.7 exam. The accuracy rate of VCS-275  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Veritas VCS-275  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCS-275  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Veritas VCS-275  test preparation and get your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) certification easily.

VCS-275 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-275 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-275 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-275 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-275 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-275 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-275 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.7 and NetBackup Appliances 2.7 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-275 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-275 test?
If you fail your VCS-275 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which scenario accurately describes the creation of a full synthetic backup using tape?
A. a single drive can be used for both the read and write of the backup
B. a separate read drive and write drive can be used on the same Media Server
C. a read and write drive can be used on different Media Servers
D. a disk storage unit must be used prior to copying the backup to tape
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Backups to a storage device fail with the following error message:
Disk storage is down (2106)
The storage server is an OpenStorage (OSI) host, and the Master Server and Media Server are both acting as Media Servers under Credentials > Storage Servers in the Administration Console. The disk pool is in an Up state and the storage server is in a Down state. Troubleshooting confirmed the OST plug-ins on the servers are mismatched.
Which command should an administrator use to check the plug in version installed on the servers?
A. bpgetconfig
B. nbemmcmd
C. nbdovquery
D. bpstsinfo
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Refer to the exhibit.



An assigned backup tape contains four images,
How does NetBackup write the new image?
Two of which are expired. A new backup is initiated.
A. it appends new images to the last file marker on the tape
B. it writes new images to the space where the expired images once resided on the tape
C. it overwrites the expired data on the tape with the new images
D. it writes the new image to an alternate tape
Answer: A

Question No : 4

An administrator has backups failing with status code 96 due to tapes being prevented from returning to the scratch volume pool after the images they contain expire.
What prevented the media from returning to the scratch pool?
A. media was created in volume pools other than the scratch pool
B. media was in an off-site location
C. media was written with multiplexed images
D. media was in a Suspended state
Answer: A

Question No : 5

How frequently does content router queue processing (CRQP) run, by default?
A. every 6 hours
B. every 12 hours
C. every 24 hours
D. every week
Answer: B

Question No : 6

What should an administrator do to enable backups to span multiple BasicDisk storage units?
A. configure a storage unit group and add BasicDisk storage units from multiple Media Servers
B. configure a storage unit group that consists only of disk storage units defined on a single Media Server
C. confirm that a load balancing storage unit is selected at the group level
D. select Storage Units> Storage Unit> Allow backup to span disks
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which action is performed by the NetBackup deduplication plug in?
A. writing data segments into the MSDP containers
B. processing MSDP transaction logs
C. performing file fingerprinting actions
D. performing queue processing
Answer: C

Question No : 8

The administrator of a large bank needs to Preserve financial information for an extended period of time. The banks' production system backups to contend for resources with production system backup.
How can the administrator shorten the time needed to back up the catalog?
A. use the NetBackup 7.7 Agent for Symantec Enterprise Vault to perform an online archive of the catalog.
B. create a catalog archive policy and execute it from the command line using the bpcatarc command
C. use the NetBackup 7.7 client-side deduplication feature to shorten the time it takes to perform catalog.
D. back up the catalog by scheduling an online Sybase database backup policy to allow the backup to run without contending for resources.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which operation compares the contents of an image to the NetBackup catalog?
A. Verify
B. Duplicate
C. Import
D. Rehydrate
Answer: D

Question No : 10

A Windows 2008 R2 64-bit client backup job hung. The NetBackup administrator cancelled the job in the Administration Console and restarted the NetBackup Client Service on the client. The administrator initiated another backup of the client, and it also hung.
Which NetBackup client process should be terminated to allow new backups to occur?
A. bpcd
B. bpbkar
C. bpbkar32
D. bpbkar64
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which Storage Unit Group option causes NetBackup to choose the least recently selected storage unit in the list as each new job is started?
A. Prioritized
B. Failover
C. Round Robin
D. Media Server Load Balancing
Answer: C

Question No : 12

The Master Server catalog is being recovered to a new server. The administrator receives the message displayed below:
Please insert the following media and run the volume configuration wizard or the vmupdate command to update the NetBackup database.
Host- train1
MediaID- GBP847
Barcode- GBP847S1
In the Administration Console, barcode GBP847S1 is associated with media ID P847S1.
How should the administrator proceed?
A. use bplabel to change the media ID > re-inventory the library> perform recovery
B. use nbdelete to remove the media id > use vmadd to re-add the media id > re-inventory the library> perform recovery
C. delete the tape > set the media ID generation rule accordingly > re-inventory the library > run recovery
D. delete the tape> set the barcode rule accordingly> re-inventory the library> run recovery
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Which parameter in NetBackup Management > Host Properties must be modified to change the logging level to 5 for client1-domain?
A. Master Servers> [master_server_name] >Logging> Global logging level
B. Clients> [client_name] > Logging> Global logging level
C. Master Servers> [master_server_name] >Logging> Enable robust logging
D. Clients> [client_name] > Logging> Enable robust logging
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which two schedule types are allowed for the NBU-Catalog policy type? (Select two.)
A. Automatic Backup
B. Vault Catalog Backup
C. Full Catalog Backup
D. Full Backup
E. Application Backup
Answer: B, D

Add Comments

Your Rating