VCS-255 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX

Updated: 2020-09-28

Q & A: 408

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Veritas VCS-255 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX exam. The accuracy rate of VCS-255  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Veritas VCS-255  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCS-255  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Veritas VCS-255  test preparation and get your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) certification easily.

VCS-255 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-255 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-255 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-255 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-255 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-255 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-255 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-255 test?
If you fail your VCS-255 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX user interface provides a menu-driven,
text-based interface for performing some disk and disk group administration?
A. Veritas Enterprise Administrator (VEA)
B. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
C. vxedit
D. vxdiskadm
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which command displays thin provisioning capable devices?
A. vxdisk
B. vxdefault
C. vxddladm
D. vxdmpadm
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which display command consolidates information from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM)
and Veritas File System (VxFS)?
A. vxprint
B. vxadm
C. vxsfadm
D. vxlist
Answer: D

Question No : 4

An administrator suspects that file creation performance is degraded in several directories
on a Veritas File System (VxFS).
Which command should be used to analyze directory organization?
A. fsadm
B. fiostat
C. fsapadm
D. fsppadm
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which command is used to grow a Veritas File System (VxFS)?
A. fsmigadm
B. fsadm
C. fsppadm
D. vxfsconvert
Answer: B

Question No : 6

What happens when a mirrored volume is converted to RAID-5?
A. All plexes of the mirrored volume are converted to RAID-5.
B. One plex is converted to RAID-5 and all other plexes are removed.
C. The number of plexes converted depends on how many columns the RAID-5 volume
has.
D. The number of plexes converted depends on the stripe unit size.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

What is the correct RAID level for a layered volume layout that combines mirroring with
striping or concatenation?
A. RAID-0
B. RAID-1
C. RAID-0+1
D. RAID-1+0
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which command can an administrator run to display all of the imported and deported disk
groups for a system?
A. vxdg
B. vxlist
C. vxddladm
D. vxconfig
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX components are required to perform
thin reclamation on a thin provision capable array? (Select two.)
A. Dynamic Multi-Pathing
B. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
C. FlashSnap
D. Veritas File System (VxFS)
E. Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)
Answer: A,D

Question No : 10

What is the default block size for a 2TB file system?
A. 1024
B. 2048
C. 4096
D. 8192
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for
UNIX?
A. LVM
B. RAID
C. SVM
D. LPAR
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which statement is true regarding the encrypted attachment disposition in the Virus policy
settings?
A. it is a subset of the 'unscannable' disposition
B. it leverages TLS or gateway to gateway encryption
C. the default action is to delete
D. it also includes password protected files
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Why is FastResync enabled automatically for volumes created on thin LUNs?
A. Volumes based on thin LUNs are more likely to require resync than volumes based on
thick LUNs.
B. To ensure thin LUNs remain thin should resync be required.
C. To ensure data written to volumes based on thin LUNs is persistent.
D. Resync for volumes based on thin LUNs is slower than resync for volumes based on
thick LUNs and FastResync bridges this performance gap.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which command can be run from the command line interface of a Scanner appliance to list,
backup or restore the current message audit logging logs?
A. nslookup
B. ipconfig
C. malquery
D. mallog
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Which command should be used to manage the contents of volboot?
A. vxvolboot
B. vxdctl
C. vxedit
D. vxconfigd
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating