642-998 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 182

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

642-998 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 642-998 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CCNP Data Center 642-998 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 642-998 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Cisco 642-998 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Cisco 642-998 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 642-998 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CCNP Data Center 642-998 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CCNP Data Center 642-998 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CCNP Data Center 642-998 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CCNP Data Center 642-998 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CCNP Data Center 642-998 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 642-998 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Cisco  642-998 test?
If you fail your 642-998 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which FEX topology ensures deterministic bandwidth at the expense of server-link stability during FEX uplink failure?
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Your customer has a PCI requirement to protect with a firewall access layer servers that process Visa transactions.
Which Cisco Firewall Services Module deployment topology will have the least impact on existing IP addressing?
A. Transparent
B. One-Arm
C. Routed
D. Inline
E. Clustered
Answer: A

Question No : 3

Which two FEX topologies trade deterministic bandwidth for server-link stability during FEX uplink failure? (Choose two.)
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
Answer: A,C

Question No : 4

Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. OTV
B. FabricPath
C. BPDU
D. vPC
E. VDC
F. MPLS
Answer: B,D

Question No : 5

What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?
A. LACP
B. OTV
C. vPC
D. vPC+
E. FabricPath
Answer: E

Question No : 6

What are traits of a routing protocol used in a data center? (Choose two.)
A. proprietary and secure
B. fast route convergence
C. support for ECMP
D. support for LACP
E. support for large hop limit
Answer: B,C

Question No : 7

Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS ¨C policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS ¨C classification and queuing
G. routing manipulation and filtering
H. aggregates end users
Answer: C,F,H

Question No : 8

Which performance characteristic is least likely to require being addressed in the data center solution requirements?
A. server virtualization
B. desktop virtualization
C. distributed computing
D. private cloud
E. power efficiency
Answer: E

Question No : 9

Which design steps could be considered optional?
A. audit
B. solution sizing
C. analysis
D. deployment provision
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS ¨C policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS ¨C classification and queuing
Answer: A,D

Question No : 11

Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?
A. It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B. The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C. The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D. It supports FCoE.
Answer: C

Question No : 12

Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)
A. OSPF
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. GLBP
E. OCSP
F. EIGRP
G. MPLS
Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 13

Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data center?
A. Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.
B. Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.
C. Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.
D. Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp On Command Balance application?
A. NetIQ PlateSpin
B. VKernel vOPS
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit
D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in
E. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager
Answer: A

Question No : 15

Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7010
B. Cisco Nexus 5548
C. Cisco Nexus 5596
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Nexus 3016
F. Cisco Nexus 2248
Answer: D,F

Add Comments

Your Rating