642-997 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFI)

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 151

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

642-997 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 642-997 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CCNP Data Center 642-997 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 642-997 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Cisco 642-997 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Cisco 642-997 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 642-997 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CCNP Data Center 642-997 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CCNP Data Center 642-997 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CCNP Data Center 642-997 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CCNP Data Center 642-997 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CCNP Data Center 642-997 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric (DCUFI) exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 642-997 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Cisco  642-997 test?
If you fail your 642-997 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

After enabling strong, reversible 128-bit Advanced Encryption Standard password type-6 encryption on a Cisco Nexus 7000, which command would convert existing plain or weakly encrypted passwords to type-6 encrypted passwords?
A. switch# key config-key ascii
B. switch(config)# feature password encryption aes
C. switch# encryption re-encrypt obfuscated
D. switch# encryption decrypt type6
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Which statement is true if password-strength checking is enabled?
A. Short, easy-to-decipher passwords will be rejected.
B. The strength of existing passwords will be checked.
C. Special characters, such as the dollar sign ($) or the percent sign (%), will not be allowed.
D. Passwords become case-sensitive.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

By default it will take 10 seconds for authentication to fail due to an unresponsive RADIUS server before a Cisco Nexus series switch reverts to another RADIUS server or local authentication. What is one efficient way to improve the reaction time to a RADIUS server failure?
A. Decrease the global RADIUS retransmission count to 1.
B. Decrease the global RADIUS timeout interval to 5 seconds.
C. Configure the RADIUS retransmission count and timeout interval per server, versus globally.
D. Configure per server a test idle timer, along with a username and password.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

DRAG DROP
Drag the network characteristics on the left to the most appropriate design layer on the right.



Answer:



Question No : 5

When a local RBAC user account has the same name as a remote user account on an AAA server, what happens when a user with that name logs into a Cisco Nexus switch?
A. The user roles from the remote AAA user account are applied, not the configured local user roles.
B. All the roles are merged (logical OR).
C. The user roles from the local user account are applied, not the remote AAA user roles.
D. Only the roles that are defined on both accounts are merged (logical AND).
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Topic 2, Implement Security on Cisco Unified Fabric Products in a Cisco Data Center Architecture

Which statement about RBAC user roles on a Cisco Nexus switch is true?
A. If you belong to multiple roles, you can execute only the commands that are permitted by both roles (logical AND).
B. Access to a command takes priority over being denied access to a command.
C. The predefined roles can only be changed by the network administrator (superuser).
D. The default SAN administrator role restricts configuration to Fibre Channel interfaces.
E. On a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, roles are shared between VDCs.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which statement about the Layer 3 card on the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch is true?
A. BGP support is not provided, but RIP, EIGRP, and OSPF support is provided.
B. Up to two 4-port cards are supported with up to 160 Gb/s of Layer 3 forwarding capability.
C. Up to 16 FEX connections are supported.
D. Port channels cannot be configured as Layer 3 interfaces.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Topic 3, Manage the Unified Fabric in a Cisco Data Center Architecture

Which of the following Cisco Nexus features is best managed with DCNM-LAN?
A. VSS
B. Domain parameters
C. Virtual switches
D. AAA
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Which two statements about Cisco Nexus 7000 line cards are true? (Choose two.)
A. M1, M2, and F1 cards are allowed in the same VDC.
B. M line cards are service-oriented and likely face the access layer and provide Layer 2 connectivity.
C. F line cards are performance-oriented and likely connect northbound to the core layer for Layer 3 connectivity.
D. M line cards support Layer 2, Layer 3, and Layer 4 with large forwarding tables and a rich feature set.
E. The F2 line card must reside in the admin VDC.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 10

Which three items must be configured in the port profile client in Cisco UCS Manager? (Choose three.)
A. port profile
B. DVS
C. data center
D. folder
E. vCenter IP address
F. VM port group
Answer: B, C, D

Question No : 11

Which statement about the implementation of Cisco TrustSec on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches is true?
A. While SGACL enforcement and SGT propagation are supported on the M and F modules, 802.1AE (MACsec) support is available only on the M module.
B. SGT Exchange Protocol is required to propagate the SGTs across F modules that lack hardware support for Cisco TrustSec.
C. AAA authentication and authorization is supported using TACACS or RADIUS to a Cisco Secure Access Control Server.
D. Both Cisco TrustSec and 802.1X can be configured on an F or M module interface.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Which option is a restriction of the unified ports on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect when connecting to the unified fabric network?
A. Direct FC connections are not supported to Cisco MDS switches
B. The FCoE or Fibre Channel port allocations must be contiguous on the 6200.
C. 10-G Fibre Channel ports only use SFP+ interfaces.
D. vPC is not supported on the Ethernet ports.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Which two security features are only supported on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)
A. IP source guard
B. traffic storm control
C. CoPP
D. DHCP snooping
E. Dynamic ARP Inspection
F. NAC
Answer: B, F

Question No : 14

Which statement explains why a Cisco UCS 6200 Fabric Interconnect that is configured in end-host mode is beneficial to the unified fabric network?
A. There is support for multiple (power of 2) uplinks.
B. Upstream Layer 2 disjoint networks will remain separated.
C. The 6200 can connect directly via vPC to a Layer 3 aggregation device.
D. STP is not required on the uplink ports from the 6200.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Which statement about SNMP support on Cisco Nexus switches is true?
A. Cisco NX-OS only supports SNMP over IPv4.
B. Cisco NX-OS supports one instance of the SNMP per VDC.
C. SNMP is not VRF-aware.
D. SNMP requires the LAN_ENTERPRISE_SERVICES_PKG license.
E. Only users belonging to the network operator RBAC role can assign SNMP groups.
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating