70-713 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Software Asset Management (SAM) – Core

Updated: 2019-10-23

Q & A: 89

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-713 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-713 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCP 70-713 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-713 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-713 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-713 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-713 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCP 70-713 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCP 70-713 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCP 70-713 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCP 70-713 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCP 70-713 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Software Asset Management (SAM) – Core exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-713 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-713 test?
If you fail your 70-713 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You plan to assess your customer¡¯s Microsoft SQL Server deployment for license compliance. The customer licenses SQL Server by using per-processor licenses.
You need to define the scope of the SAM assessment.
What should you do?
A. Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is accessed.
B. Gather all SQL Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
C. Gather all Windows Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
D. Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is installed.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

You manage the hardware and software retirement process for a customer.
The customer plans to donate several computers to a charitable organization. The computers have Windows 8 purchased as a fully-packaged product (FPP) from a local retailer. The computers also have Microsoft Office 2013 licenses that were purchased under a volume license agreement.
You have the following requirements:
Maximize license reuse.
Ensure that license agreement are not violated.
You need to recommend a course of action for reusing Windows and Office licensing.
Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Donate the Office licenses with the computers.
B. Reallocate all of the Office licenses within your organization.
C. Donate the Windows licenses with the computers.
D. Reallocate all of the Windows licenses within your organization.
Answer: AB

Question No : 3

HOTSPOT
An organization deploys System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr). The organization is performing an inventory of physical servers that run Linux.
Inventory reports must include details on hardware and software. The ConfigMgr instance collects software information for all servers but does not collect hardware information.
You need to ensure that ConfigMgr collects hardware information.
From the Administration tab of the ConfigMgr console, what should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 4

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question In the series. Each question is Independent of the other questions In this series. Information and details provided In a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate then IT departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) key competencies and assigned a SAM maturity level.
You need to ensure that unused Microsoft Office 365 licenses arc reclaimed.
What should you do?
A. Purchase software from approved vendors.
B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholder.
C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
E. Deploy only approved software.
F. Formulate a retirement process.
G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
An organization implements a SAM program based on the ISO 19770-1 specification.
The organization conducts a review of inventory data once each calendar year and reconciles data from multiple sources.
The organization has achieved Tier 2 of the ISO specification.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed.
B. Tier 1
C. Tier 3
D. Tier 4
Answer: B

Question No : 6

A SAM partner plans to review the existing SAM implementation for an organization.
You need to collect inventory information and verify license compliance for installed Microsoft products.
What should you install?
A. Windows Intune
B. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)
C. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr)
D. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
Answer: B

Question No : 7

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Your customer needs to reclaim unused software licenses.
You recommend Microsoft Intune as a tool to identify and report unused software licenses on Windows desktop computers.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select ¡°No change is needed.¡± If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed.
B. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr)
C. Microsoft Operations Management Suite (OMS)
D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)
E. System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Your customer has the following key performance indicators:
The SAM plan is defined and approved.
Sign-off on SAM reports is performed annually.
Direct SAM responsibility is identified throughout the organization.
You need to identify the minimum Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) maturity level represented by all of these indicators.
Which maturity level should you identify?
A. Basic
B. Rationalized
C. Standardized
D. Dynamic
Answer: A

Question No : 9

You are conducting a SAM assessment survey for a customer. The customer does not have documented SAM processes or a dedicated SAM team.
You need to capture the details of the customer¡¯s undocumented SAM processes.
What should you do?
A. Review purchase orders from the last 12 months to identify software purchasing patterns.
B. Request System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) software inventory reports from IT.
C. Collect software inventory by using the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP).
D. Conduct a meeting with managers from IT, Finance, and purchasing.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

You are designing a SAM improvement program. The focus of the program is to address deficiencies in the software purchasing process.
Stakeholders report that managers are purchasing Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) app subscriptions on their corporate credit cards and submitting the costs on monthly expense reports.
You have the following requirements:
Improve governance of the purchasing process.
Reduce recurrence of the problems reported.
Minimize impact to other business activities.
You need to recommend steps to improve the organization¡¯s purchasing process.
Which three actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Only approve software purchases from authorized suppliers.
B. Collect all historical procurement data.
C. Conduct user awareness training.
D. Centralize purchasing within the organization.
E. Revoke purchasing privileges for managers expensing licensing purchases.
Answer: ABE

Question No : 11

You work as a consultant for an organization that has 500 devices. The organization¡¯s environment consists of different departments that run different versions of Microsoft applications. The organization purchases licenses on an as needed basis, without coordination. Some support agreements are no longer valid.
The organization must centralize management of software licenses. All machines must run the same versions of applications. You must also ensure that the organization¡¯s support agreements are up to date.
You need to recommend changes to the organization¡¯s software management policies.
What should you recommend?
A. Migrate users to the latest supported software versions that the organization already owns.
B. Enroll the organization in the Enterprise Agreement (EA) program.
C. Contact multiple vendors for quotes.
D. Have each department determine their own approach to purchasing software.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

You are leading a SAM improvement program for an organization that does not heave a dedicated purchasing department.
Departments are experiencing delays in software orders. You must recommend improvements for purchasing processes. The solution has the following requirements:
Reduce delays in ordering new software licenses.
Ensure that the organization receives volume discounts.
Minimize overhead required for generating purchase orders.
Which two actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Revoke software purchasing authority from department managers.
B. Delegate purchasing to a single team member.
C. Delegate purchasing to individual departments.
D. Only allow software purchases through approved vendors.
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question In the series. Each question is independent of the other questions In this series. Information and details provided In a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate their II departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) key competencies and assigned a SAM maturity level.
The client reclaims unused software licenses from all departments.
You need to ensure that the client progresses to the next SOM level in the Retirement Process key competency.
What should you do?
A. Purchase software only from approved vendors.
B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholders.
C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
E. Deploy only approved software.
F. Formulate a retirement process.
G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

An organization implements a SAM program.
You need to ensure that license entitlements are valid as defined in the ISO 19770-1 specification.
What should you do?
A. Perform a review of software invoices and billing statements each quarter.
B. Compare the license entitlements to the hardware inventory each year.
C. Analyze and record any license discrepancies that are identified.
D. Perform a review of software Invoices and billing statements each year.
Answer: A

Question No : 15

Your customer has a SAM program. The customer installs SAM tools that monitor approved software installations.
You need to monitor whether the customer adheres to approved software installation policies.
What should you do?
A. Perform quarterly license metering verifications.
B. Perform quarterly inventory verifications.
C. Perform quarterly hardware inventory verifications.
D. Perform quarterly human resources audits for new employees.
Answer: A
Fredric Mediate

12 May, 2019

70-713 exam questions are valid to prepare for my exam test. Just spend a little time in this exam. Thanks so much!! Your product rocks.

Add Comments

Your Rating