70-498 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Delivering Continuous Value with Visual Studio 2012 Application Lifecycle Management

Updated: 2019-06-25

Q & A: 95

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-498 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-498 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSD 70-498 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-498 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-498 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-498 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-498 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSD 70-498 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSD 70-498 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSD 70-498 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSD 70-498 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSD 70-498 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Delivering Continuous Value with Visual Studio 2012 Application Lifecycle Management exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-498 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-498 test?
If you fail your 70-498 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Your company network includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 server and Microsoft System Center 2012. Your company launches a new customer sales portal. It is critical that all issues identified as potential bugs get addressed in a timely manner. You need to ensure that incident response times are managed across support and development teams.
What should you do?
A. Use Service Manager.
B. Create a new incident within System Center and assign it to a bug work item in TFS.
C. Use SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to query the Operations Manager Data Warehouse and create work items.
D. Use Orchestrator.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

You manage a development team that uses the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You establish a product backlog, allocate backlog items for a sprint, and define the tasks required to complete the sprint. You need to ensure that the agreed upon work is assigned to team members.
Who should be responsible for assigning work to team members?
A. Team members
B. Product owner
C. Scrum master
D. Team lead
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You are the product owner for a new application. You have the list of product backlog items (PBIs) with assigned business values for the first release of the application. You will be working with an established scrum master and development team. You know the team¡¯s capacity and the planned sprint duration. You need to plan the release schedule based on your existing backlog.
Which three actions should you and the team perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Ask the development team to decompose the PBIs into individual tasks and estimate hours.
B. Ask the development team to provide high level estimates to complete each PBI.
C. Assign the PBIs to different sprints to define the release.
D. Use the TFS 2012 task board features.
E. Schedule the release using the Iteration Planning workbook.
F. Order the product backlog by business value.
Answer: B, C, E

Question No : 4

Your development team uses the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. You are the product owner. Your product backlog includes a number of items that appear to have equal priority. However, the items have differing business value, complexity, and risk. You need to order the backlog based on risk, complexity, and business value.
What should you do?
A. Work on items with the highest ratio of business value to effort first.
B. Work on items that have the highest effort first.
C. Work on items that have the lowest effort first.
D. Assign a risk factor to each product backlog item and work on items with the highest risk factor first.
E. Work on items that have the highest business value first.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Your development team uses the Microsoft Visual Studio Scrum 2.0 process template. The team has identified items from the product backlog for the next sprint. You need to ensure that the team has adequate capacity to complete the next sprint.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Review the sprint Burndown chart.
B. Have the team assign hour estimates to each sprint task.
C. Review the sprint backlog.
D. Assign story points to each item in the product backlog.
E. Review the product backlog with forecast set to On to determine if the sprint can be completed based on the team¡¯s velocity.
F. Set each team member¡¯s per day capacity.
Answer: C, E, F

Question No : 6

Your development team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2012 to develop and support an enterprise-wide web application. The system is too large to perform a manual smoke test. You need to ensure that the latest release to production has not broken anything.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Create a new build definition with your tests configured for the production URI(s). Run the tests and have TFS report success or failure.
B. Create a new virtual machine in Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) that mirrors your production environment. Create a new build that runs your test projects and have TFS report success or failure.
C. Create a series of CodedUI Tests in Microsoft Visual Studio.
D. Create a complete set of unit test projects within Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.
Answer: BC

Question No : 7

You develop a solution that contains an ASP.NET Model View Controller (MVC) application. You have a continuous integration build named CodeBuild which compiles the application. Your information technology (IT) department provides you with a virtual machine (VM) for testing purposes. The VM has Internet Information Services (IIS) 7.5 installed and configured. Currently, developers publish to the VM directly from Visual Studio when the test team requests a deployment. The current release process is unreliable and burdensome to the development team. You need to create an efficient and flexible method to automate the deployment of the website when requested by the test team.
What should you do?
A. - Create a Powershell script that copies the website from the build drop folder to the test VM.
- Check in the script to TFS.
- Add an activity to the CodeBuild workflow that invokes the PowerShell script.
B.- Create a standard environment using the test VM.
- Create a lab workflow named DeployBuild and select CodeBuild as the source build.
- Configure a deployment command to copy the website from the build drop folder to the IIS web directory.
- Instruct the test team to invoke the DeployBuild when they request a new release.
C. - Customize the CodeBuild workflow to copy the website from the build drop folder to the IIS web directory on the test VM.
- Instruct the test team to invoke the CodeBuild when they wish to test.
D. - Make the IIS Web Directory on the test VM a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) file share.
- Modify the CodeBuild, setting this share as the drop folder for the build.
- Instruct the test team to invoke the CodeBuild when they wish to test.
Answer: B

Question No : 8

You have a web application that should be automatically deployed to a standard environment, including two staging web servers. You USE the LabDefaultTemplate.11.xaml build process template for your build definition. You plan to run automated tests on the application as part of the build process. You need to configure the build definition to deploy the application.
What should you do?
A. Create deployment scripts to perform the deployment. In the Deploy section of the build process template, select Deploy the build and specify the computer names and the scripts to be executed.
B. In the build definition, specify the MS Build arguments as /p:DeployOnBuild=true;DeployTargetPackage.
C. Define separate drop folders for each web server.
D. In the build definition, specify Private Drop Location. Indicate the scripts to be executed after a successful build.
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Your company¡¯s help desk support team comprises a single individual using an Excel spreadsheet to track tickets. You want to improve the flow of information between the help desk and your development team. You need to ensure that the lead developer receives updates only when new software defects are reported by the help desk.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. - Create a custom list on SharePoint to capture ticket information.
- Have the lead developer subscribe to an alert for each ticket that is created with a type of ¡°software defect¡±.
B. - Use the System Center 2012 Ticket Manager to capture tickets from the help desk.
- Enable the ticket integration adapter to push tickets captured in System Center to TFS as bug work items.
- Have the lead developer subscribe to alerts for his or her assigned work items.
C. - Create a team project on your Team Foundation Server with a custom process template to track tickets.
- For software defects, have the help desk assign the tickets to the lead developer.
- Have the lead developer review his or her assigned tickets.
D. - Publish the Excel spreadsheet to a SharePoint document library.
- Configure an alert to notify the development lead when the spreadsheet is modified.
Answer: A, C

Question No : 10

Your team is setting up a test lab for the test team. Hyper-V is not the company virtualization standard. You are in a planning meeting representing the development team. The information technology (IT) group indicates that they are reluctant to purchase a Hyper-V server and have limited resources available for maintaining test environments. You need to suggest a solution for managing pre-production environments.
What should you do?
A. Explain that Standard Environments in Lab Management can be used, but that IT will still have to provision test VMs.
B. Explain that TFS Lab Management is a solution, but requires Hyper-V.
C. Explain that Standard Environments in Lab Management is a solution, but requires physical machines.
D. Explain that Lab Management is a solution and that IT will not need to be involved since Lab Management can be used to self provision test VMs.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You are utilizing the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development 6.0 process template. You need to track progress for the current sprint.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Review team capacity.
B. From the Product Backlog view of the current sprint, review the By Work capacity bars for each contributor.
C. Review the task board.
D. Review the burndown chart.
E. From the project portal, review the Iteration Backlog spreadsheet.
Answer: A, C, E

Question No : 12

You are developing release plans for a new software development project. You need to document a flexibility matrix.
Which three elements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. schedule
B. risk mitigation
C. scope
D. cost or resources
E. decision-making authority
F. solution architecture
Answer: A, C, D

Question No : 13

You are the lead developer and architect of a development team that develops line of business (LOB) applications. You need to define an architectural design process for the LOB applications.
Which three architectural goals and principles should you adopt? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. Build to change, instead of building to last.
B. Model to analyze and reduce risk.
C. Consider the team velocity.
D. Use models and visualizations as a communication and collaboration tool.
E. Baseline the architecture to ensure consistency and minimize deviation.
Answer: A, B, D

Question No : 14

You are part of a scrum team that is trying to identify user stories to complete in the next sprint. You and the team need to select user stories for the next sprint.
What should you do?
A. Have the product owner decide which user stories to complete within the sprint.
B. Have the scrum master decide which user stories to complete within the sprint.
C. Have the team decide which user stories to complete within the sprint.
D. Order the user stories by their story points. Select the top stories based on the team¡¯s velocity.
Answer: C

Question No : 15

You develop a web application that will be automatically deployed to a staging web server on which Internet Information Services (115) 7 is installed. You are defining a new build definition based on the DefaultTemplate.xaml build process template. This build definition will run every night and will publish the web application to a specific location.
You provide the following MSBuild arguments in your build definition:



You need to ensure that all prerequisites are installed and configured at the web server to support the build definition.
What should you do?
A. Install a self-signed server certificate for the site on which the web application is deployed.
B. Install Team Foundation Power Tools.
C. Install and configure Microsoft Web Deploy and Web Management Services.
D. Create an FTP site for the address staging.mycompany.com.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating