70-490 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps Using HTML5

Updated: 2019-06-26

Q & A: 88

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-490 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-490 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSD 70-490 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-490 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-490 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-490 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-490 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSD 70-490 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSD 70-490 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSD 70-490 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSD 70-490 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSD 70-490 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps Using HTML5 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-490 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-490 test?
If you fail your 70-490 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You need to ensure that drivers can be updated.
What should you do?
A. Connect to the Documents library.
B. Implement the FileOpenPicker control.
C. Implement the OpenFileDialog class.
D. Implement the FileSavePicker control.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Topic 1, Scenario 1

Application Information
You are developing two Windows Store apps by using JavaScript: a Personal Trainer app and a Client app. The apps will allow personal fitness trainers to interact with their remote clients.

Business Requirements - Personal Trainer Application
The Personal Trainer app must allow trainers to perform the following tasks:
. Create and store video and audio recordings of workout routines.
. View the profile and workout recordings for only one client at any time.

Business Requirements - Client Application
The Client app must allow clients to perform the following tasks:
. Browse a list of the trainer's workout recordings.
. Record workouts by using the built-in webcam.
. Play, pause, restart, and stop workout recordings.
. If the capability is supported, allow the client's webcam to pan as the client moves around the room.
. Upload workout recordings for trainer review.
. Update their individual profiles to indicate workouts completed, calories burned, and current weight.
The Client app must validate that the client's subscription is valid.

Technical Requirements - General
The Personal Trainer and Client apps must meet the following technical requirements:
. Connect to the Internet.
. Store workout recordings in the cloud.
. Enable retrieval of workout recordings by using a custom URL
. Encapsulate the video player in a custom control.
. Identify the maximum zoom of the user's webcam in millimeters.
. Store client profiles in XML files in the trainers' Documents folders to allow for disconnected editing.
. Synchronize the XML files with cloud storage by using a background task when the Internet is available.
. Send trainer workout videos to cloud storage by using a background task when the trainer's device is idle. Indicate the status of the upload operation each time the trainer starts the app. Suspend the background task when the Internet is not available.
. Separate business and complex logic into WinMD components. The solution debugging settings must include the WinMD components.

Technical Requirements - Hardware Requirements
The Personal Trainer and Client apps must support the following hardware requirements:
. Windows 8
. Webcam, microphone, and speakers
. Internet connection
While testing the apps, you identify the following issues:
. When you start the app for the first time, the system displays this warning message: "This app needs permission to use your camera, which you can change in the app's settings."
. When you run the loadClientProfile() method in the clientData.js file, you receive an 'Access Denied" exception.
. The findCamera() method in the video.js file throws an exception on some devices.
. The recordVideo() method in the video.js file throws an exception when the device does not support tilting.












You need to debug the error that is displayed in the warning message.
What should you do?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Topic 3, Scenario 3

Background
A. Datum Corporation manufactures electronic measuring equipment that is sold worldwide. The equipment requires periodic inspection and calibration by a team of inspectors. The equipment supports near field communication (NFC).
Inspectors currently receive daily email messages that list the locations they must visit that day and the equipment they must inspect calibrate, or update. To request schedule changes, inspectors must call, fax, or email a support center.
A. Datum plans to develop a Windows Store app that connects to a scheduling application hosted in Microsoft Azure. The app will allow inspectors to view client information, equipment information, and other documentation. Inspectors will use the app to report inspection results back to the company's Microsoft Azure application.

Business Requirements
Inspectors must be able to use the app to perform the following equipment-related tasks:
. Gather information about each piece of equipment during inspections.
. Update equipment software and firmware during inspections,
. Identify missing and outdated equipment.
. Submit orders for replacement equipment to the customer support team.
The app must support the following scheduling requirements:
. When an inspector signs in to the app, daily schedule and task information must automatically download
to the inspector's Windows device. The information must include client locations, equipment inventory at each location, and equipment settings. The files contain sensitive and proprietary information.
. Inspectors must be able to request a list of other clients within a Specified search distance who might require location, and equipment settings. The files contain sensitive and proprietary information.
. Inspectors must be able to request a list of other clients within a specified search distance who might require equipment inspection.
. Inspectors must be able to refuse a task and remove it from their schedule.

Technical Requirements
File Download, Storage, and Security
. When an inspector connects the app to a piece of equipment, the current equipment software, firmware, drivers, and updates must be copied to the inspector's Microsoft OneDrive folder.
. Inspectors must be able to search for equipment software and firmware updates stored in their OneDrive folders.
. Downloaded files must be enrolled in selective wipe and made unavailable eight hours after download. . The app must use background tasks to download files to the users' devices.
. All content files downloaded for the inspectors use must be available for searching in the app.
. All data transferred by the app between the Windows devices and the Microsoft Azure application must be secured and encrypted.

Equipment Interface and Connections
. While the app is connected to a piece of equipment, inspectors must be able to simultaneously display the app and the content of their OneDrive folders.
. The user interface must include a slide control that allows the inspector to specify a search range for nearby clients.
. Inspectors must connect the app to any piece of equipment by using a tap connection.
File-Geofencing.js
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File- ProtectFile.js
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File- BackgroundTask.js
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.




You need to implement the storage policy for secure documents.
Which code segment should you insert at line PF12?
A. Windows.Security.EnterpriseData.FileRevocationManager.getStatusAsync
B. Windows.Security.EnterpriseData.FileRevocationManager.protectAsync
C. Windows.Security.EnterpriseData.FileRevocationManager.Revoke
D. Windows.Security.EnterpriseData.FileRevocationManager.copyProtectAsync
Answer: B

Question No : 4

You need to implement the file security policy.
What should you do?
A. Implement the Windows.Security.Cryptography.CryptographicBuffer class.
B. Use SSL for all file transfers.
C. Implement a Secure object by using the WinJS.System class.
D. Add a certificate server to the network.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

You need to enable the loading of the daily schedule when the inspector launches the application.
Which class should you use?
A. BackgroundExecutionManager
B. BackgroundTaskRegistration
C. SystemCondition
D. BackgroundWorkCost
Answer: A

Question No : 6

You need to implement the secondary schedule functionality for inspectors.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Browse through the client database to find all clients with the same postal code.
B. Define a geofence by using the location capabilities of the device.
C. Specify the maximum distance of nearby equipment.
D. Ascertain the proximity of the nearest piece of client-owned equipment.
Answer: B,C

Question No : 7

You need to set the default storage location for the client profiles.
Which code segment should you insert at line CD04?
A. fop.suggestedStartLocation = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documents Library;
B. fop.defaultFolder = Windows.Storage.Piekers.PickerLocationId.documents Library;
C. fop.suggestedStartLocation = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.videosLibrary;
D. fop.suggestedStartLocation = "%AppData%";
Answer: B

Question No : 8

You need to ensure that inspectors can manage tasks that are assigned to them.
Which code segment should you insert at line BT22?
A. BackgroundTask.unregisterBackgroundTasks(e.BackgroundTaskName);
B. BackgroundTask.unregisterBackgroundTasks(sender.BackgroundTaskName);
C. BackgroundTask.unregisterBackgroundTasks(BackgroundTask.TaskName);
D. BackgroundTask.unregisterBackgroundTasks(BackgroundTask.BackgroundTaskName);
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Topic 2, Scenario 2

Background
You are developing an app for an automotive manufacturer. The app will display information about the vehicle, the vehicle owner's manual, and the maintenance schedule. The app will be available to install from the Windows Store.

Business Requirements
The app must meet the following business requirements: . Display the company logo on the Main screen, Owner's Manual screen, and Service Record screen of the app. . Allow users to store their vehicle information to identify the correct information to display within the app. . Prominently display a stock image of the user's vehicle on the Main screen at the full height of the app. . Send notifications by using tile updates when a scheduled maintenance is approaching or past due. . Insert service data in the appropriate locations, and update the Service Record screen with data received from a cloud service. . Display related media within the app.

Technical Requirements
The app must meet the following technical requirements.

User Experience.
The app user interface must follow Microsoft design guidelines.
. The user must be able to insert or update service records.
. The user must be able to filter service records by date or service type.
. The user must be able to navigate between various Darts of the app including but not limited to the Mainscreen, Service Record screen, and Owner's Manual screen.
. The user cannot switch between categories by using the Back button.
. The data from the cloud service must automatically populate the Service Record screen.
. The Main screen must have a dark background. All other screens must have a light background with contrasting colored text.
. All multimedia must provide a full-screen mode that can be activated by the end user.
. All media items must start when the user interacts with them and stop immediately when a video ends.
. The app must accept and display tile messages and notification messages from the cloud service.
. The navigational icons must not be displayed if the content of the screen does not require such display. . Any page of the owner's manual must be able to be pinned to the Windows Start screen.
. When the app is pinned to the Windows Start screen all live tile sizes must be available to the users.
. When a specific app page is pinned to the Windows Start screen, the page tile cannot be wider or taller than the dimensions of a wide tile.
. Short names and display names must not be displayed on square tiles.

Development
. The app must use Microsoft Visual Studio preconfigured templates with built-in data structures.
. External notifications must be delivered by using Windows Push Notification Services (WNS).
. The app must be able to receive push notifications from a Microsoft Azure Mobile Services endpoint.
. Each HTML file must be supported by similarly named JavaScript and CSS files (for example, myFile.html, myFile.js myFile.css).
File: main.html
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File: main.js
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File: manual.html
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File: manual.js
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File: service.html
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.



File: service.js
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.




You need to implement the navigation between screen categories.
What should you do?
A. Place one button for each category on every screen and use the WinJS.navigate command to go to the category screens.
B. Implement category navigation controls on the nav bar on every screen.
C. Implement category navigation controls on the app bar on every screen.
D. Place one link for each category on every screen and use an <href> tag to go to the category screens.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

You need to retrieve the background task collection for the iteration loop.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG14?
A. var tasks = Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskRegistration.first();
B. var tasks = Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskRegistration.allTasks.first();
C. var tasks = Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskBuilder.allTasks.first();
D. var tasks = Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.BackgroundTaskRegistration.allTasks();
Answer: B

Question No : 11

You need to complete the code to start the background task.
Which code segment should you insert at line BG07?
A. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.servicingComplete.true
B. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.userPresent.true
C. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.internetAvailable.false
D. Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.SystemTriggerType.userAway.false
Answer: C

Question No : 12

DRAG DROP
You need to configure the app to receive push notifications.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:


Question No : 13

HOTSPOT
You need to begin the project development.
Which project template should you choose? To answer, select the appropriate project template type in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 14

You need to modify the app so that the user can play videos by tapping the screen.
What should you do?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating