70-497 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012

Updated: 2019-06-16

Q & A: 127

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-497 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-497 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSD 70-497 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-497 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-497 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-497 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-497 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSD 70-497 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSD 70-497 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSD 70-497 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSD 70-497 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSD 70-497 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Software Testing with Visual Studio 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-497 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-497 test?
If you fail your 70-497 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your test environments. You plan to test an ASP.NET website on various topologies (such as one-tier, two-tier, three-tier, and n-tier) to ensure that the website supports scalability. You need to be able to deploy copies of predefined environments based on templates.
What should you do?
A. Create a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) environment for each topology and store them in the library. Use the library to deploy new environments.
B. Create new standard environments with physical machines.
C. Create new physical environments using physical machines.
D. Create new standard environments with machines that run under System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM).
Answer: A

Question No : 2

You are using Microsoft Visual Studio 2012. A requirement has been removed and you need to update the five corresponding test cases to reflect this by changing their state. You need to simultaneously update the state of these five test cases.
What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Refresh.
B. In MTM, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, highlight all five test cases and click Run.
C. Navigate to Web Access, run the query that returns the five test cases, select the five test cases, and edit selected work items.
D. In Microsoft Excel, open a query that returns the five test cases. Update the State field of all of the work items. Click Publish.
E. In Team Explorer, run a query that returns the five test cases. In the Results pane, update the state and save each test case.
Answer: C, D

Question No : 3

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage test cases. You want to review all test cases with shared steps. You need to build a direct links query that will generate a list of all test cases in the team project that use a shared step.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Set the linked work items filter to Work item type = Shared Steps.
B. Set the main query to Team Project = @Project AND Work Item Type = Test Case.
C. Return all top-level work items.
D. Return only items that have the specified links.
E. Return only items that do not have the specified links.
Answer: A, B, D

Question No : 4

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. Your team has all required permissions to run the reports on the SharePoint project portal. You need to track the progress on resolving bugs by your team for the past week.
Which Excel report should you run?
A. Bug Trends
B. Bugs by Assignment
C. Run the Team Trend report.
D. Bug Progress
Answer: A

Question No : 5

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. Your TFS environment includes SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition and reporting integration. You need to identify the number of bugs that are open and assigned to you.
What should you do?
A. Open the Track tab in MTM and click the My Assigned Bugs link.
B. Open the Bugs Dashboard and view the Bug Progress report.
C. Open a Visual Studio 2012 Command prompt and run the ActiveBugList.exe command, pasting in username as a parameter.
D. Open the Bugs Dashboard and view the Active Bugs by Assignment report.
Answer: D

Question No : 6

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to run an automated test suite with 240 long-running tests. In your test environment, you have set up four client machines to run these tests. You have assigned the Client role to all four machines. You need to make sure that when you run the test suite, the tests are distributed equally over all four client machines.
What should you do?
A. Add an even amount of RAM to all four machines.
B. In the Test Controller Manager view, change the distribution property for the test controller to 4.
C. In the Content view, configure the test suite to use all four environments.
D. In the Test Controller Manager view, change the Weighting property for all four test agents to 60.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to run manual tests. Testers reported a bug during a test run on the V1.0 build. A build for V2.0 has been created. Testers are still running tests against the V1.0 build. You need to verify that the bug has been fixed in build V2.0.
What should you do?
A. Change the default build for the test plan to V2.0 and run the test case.
B. Run the test case with default settings; the latest build will be selected automatically.
C. Change the build to V2.0 by using Run with options and run the test case.
D. Change the build property for the test case to the V2.0 build and run the test case.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

You use Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to conduct a manual test for an ASP.NET web application. You have created a test plan named Release 2.0.
The test plan needs to meet the following requirements:
- Test runs should be able to capture event log data for the server role.
- Test runs should be able to collect exceptions and specific diagnostic tracing information to isolate bugs that are difficult to reproduce.
You need to configure the Release 2.0 test plan by creating new test settings for the requirements and assigning the test settings to the test plan.
How should you configure the new test settings?
A. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and System Information options.
B. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log, ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact, and IntelliTrace options.
C. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and IntelliTrace options.
D. On the Data and Diagnostics page, select the Event Log and ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact options.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. You plan to use the Recommended tests feature to assist in identifying tests to run against a Windows Presentation Foundation rich client application. When you select a new build, no recommended tests are displayed. You need to configure the data collectors to enable the feature.
Which data collector should you configure?
A. Action Log
B. Test Impact
C. IntelliTrace
D. ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact
Answer: B

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. You need to produce a list of manual test runs over the past week.
What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 11

DRAG DROP
You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage your testing efforts. You want to see how manual testing is going for the current plan. You need to see a list of manual test runs grouped first by Test Status and then by State.
What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 12

DRAG DROP
You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). Your company would like to support the Windows Server 2008 operating system for the application being tested. You need to add Windows Server 2008 as a new value to the operating system configuration variable.
What should you do? (To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 13

You are a managing test cases by using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You create a new configuration. You need to select the new configuration for all test cases in a test suite.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Select the new configuration as the default configuration for the test suite.
B. Select the test suite and use Configurations to select the new configuration for the test suite.
C. Select all of the test cases in the test suite and use Configurations to select the new configuration for the selected tests.
D. Select the test suite and use Select test configurations for all tests to select the new configuration.
Answer: C, D

Question No : 14

DRAG DROP
You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM) to manage customer service bug reports. A customer has reported a problem and provided documentation of the steps to reproduce the problem. You need to use exploratory testing to create a bug and associate the bug to a new test case.
What should you do? (To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 15

You are using Microsoft Test Manager (MTM). You are using the Microsoft Solution Framework (MSF) for Agile Software Development process template. SharePoint integration and reporting are enabled. You want to assess the progress of your team¡¯s testing effort.
To do this, you need to:
- Identify gaps in test coverage.
- Monitor test progress for each requirement, and.
- Identify how many test cases are passing or failing for each requirement.
What should you do?
A. Open the test plan in MTM and look at the test plan status.
B. From Team Explorer, open the Stories Progress report.
C. From the team portal, open the Test Plan Progress Excel Report.
D. From the team portal, open the User Story Test Status Excel Report.
Answer: D
Agustin Saldi

02 Jun, 2019

Valid today. Pass 70-497 with this question. very good. Thanks a lot.
Santiago Ales

19 Nov, 2018

The Microsoft 70-497 real exam questions cover all the knowledge points of real test. I also have used your update version. Thank you.
Bennett Savas

21 Oct, 2018

I have passed my 70-497 test by using PassQuestion questions and answers. I have used Microsoft 70-497 practice exam for preparation of 70-497 exam. It was great because 70-497 exam simulation helped me to understand all complex problems.
Dante Battistini

14 Oct, 2018

I just passed my 70-497 exam by using this dumps, thanks to thier efforts which help to get the certificates in easy way.

Add Comments

Your Rating