70-417 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 439

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-417 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-417 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Windows Server 2012 70-417 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-417 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-417 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-417 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-417 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-417 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Windows Server 2012 70-417 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-417 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Windows Server 2012 70-417 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Windows Server 2012 70-417 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-417 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-417 test?
If you fail your 70-417 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.



When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain.
What should you identify?
A. The placement of the infrastructure master
B. The placement of the global catalog server
C. The placement of the domain naming master
D. The placement of the PDC emulator
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.
You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2.
You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2.
To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1?
A. WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_
B. IPAM MSM Administrators
C. Remote Management Users
D. IPAM Administrators
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Backup.
You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Backup.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?
A. Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup
B. Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup
C. Start-OBRegistration | Start-OBBackup
D. Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 200 desktop computers that run Windows Vista Service Pack 2(SP2).
All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings.
You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows 8.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B. Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
C. Run the Set-GPInheritancecmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
D. Run the Set-GPLinkcmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A. The imagex.exe command
B. The ocsetup.exe command
C. The setup.exe command
D. The dism.exe command
Answer: D
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename: ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:Server- Gui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt


Question No : 6

You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1.
Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.



Server1, Server2/ and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.
You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.
What should you do?
A. Remove the node vote for Server3.
B. Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C. Add a file share witness in Site1.
D. Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage.
From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console.
What should you do?
A. On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.
B. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C. In the domain, add DC2 to the DHCP Administrators group.
D. On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a custom Active Directory application partition.
Which tool should you use?
A. Eseutil
B. Dsadd
C. Dsmod
D. Ntdsutil
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.



VM3 is used to test applications.
You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Answer: I

Question No : 10

You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Microsoft Azure Backup and sets an encryption passphrase.
Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Set-OBMachineSetting
B. Add-OBFileSpec
C. Start-OBRegistration
D. New OBPolicy
E. New-OBRetentionPolicy
Answer: A, C

Question No : 11

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.



You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Answer: I

Question No : 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1. The File Server Resource Manager role service is installed on Server1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains Server1. The following graphic shows the configured settings in GPO1.



Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.
You attempt to configure access-denied assistance on Server1, but the Enable access-denied assistance option cannot be selected from File Server Resource Manager.
You need to ensure that you can configure access-denied assistance on Server1 manually by using File Server Resource Manager.
What should you do?
A. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
B. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Disabled for GPO1.
C. Set the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting to Enabled for GPO1.
D. Set the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting to Not Configured for GPO1.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent.
Which type of data collector should you create?
A. A performance counter data collector
B. An event trace data collector
C. A performance counter alert
D. A configuration data collector
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.



You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server.
Which tool should you use?
A. Active Directory Administrative Center
B. Active Directory Users and Computers
C. Active Directory Sites and Services
D. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources.
You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.
What should you configure?
A. Affinity - None
B. Affinity - Single
C. The cluster quorum settings
D. The failover settings
E.A file server for general use
F. The Handling priority
G. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. The Scale-Out File Server
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating