70-411 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administering Windows Server 2012

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 251

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-411 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-411 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Windows Server 2012 70-411 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-411 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-411 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-411 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-411 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-411 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Windows Server 2012 70-411 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-411 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Windows Server 2012 70-411 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Windows Server 2012 70-411 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administering Windows Server 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-411 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-411 test?
If you fail your 70-411 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains three file servers.
The file servers are configured as shown in the following table.



You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named ReplGroup. ReplGroup is used to replicate a folder on each file server. ReplGroup uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server. You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails.
What should you do?
A. Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
B. Create an Active Directory site link.
C. Modify the properties of Rep1Group.
D. Create a connection in Rep1Group.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed. The domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that is applied to all of the client computers. You need to add a system variable named App1Data to all of the client computers.
Which Group Policy preference should you configure?
A. Environment
B. Ini Files
C. Data Sources
D. Services
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed.
You have a desktop computer that has the following configuration:
• Computer name: Computer1
• Operating system: Windows 8
• MAC address: 20-CF-30-65-D0-87
• GUID: 979708BF-C04B-4525-9FE0-C4150BB6C618
You need to configure a pre-staged device for Computer1 in the Windows Deployment Services console.
Which two values should you assign to the device ID? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. 20CF3065D08700000000000000000000
B. 979708BFC04B45259FE0C4150BB6C618
C. 979708BF-C04B-452S-9FE0-C4150BB6C618
D. 0000000000000000000020CF306SD087
E. 00000000-0000-0000-0000-C41S0BB6C618
Answer: C, D

Question No : 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the following role services installed:
• DirectAccess and VPN (RRAS)
• Network Policy Server
Remote users have client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8.
You need to ensure that only the client computers that run Windows 7 or Windows 8 can establish VPN connections to Server1.
What should you configure on Server1?
A. A condition of a Network Policy Server (NPS) network policy
B. A constraint of a Network Policy Server (NPS) network policy
C. a condition of a Network Policy Server (NPS) connection request policy
D. A vendor-specific RADIUS attribute of a Network Policy Server (NPS) connection request policy
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1. Hyperv1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. AH of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to view the amount of memory resources and processor resources that VM4 currently uses.
Which tool should you use on Hyperv1?
A. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
B. Task Manager
C. Hyper-V Manager
D. Resource Monitor
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU1. You configure the Group Policy preference of GPO1 to add a shortcut named Link1 to the desktop of each user. You discover that when a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is removed permanently from the desktop. You need to ensure that if a user deletes Link1, the shortcut is added to the desktop again.
What should you do?
A. Enforce GPO1.
B. Modify the Link1 shortcut preference of GPO1.
C. Enable loopback processing in GPO1.
D. Modify the Security Filtering settings of GPO1.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
An administrator creates a quota as shown in the Quota exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You run the dir command as shown in the Dir exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that D:\Folder1 can only consume 100 MB of disk space.
What should you do?
A. From File Server Resource Manager, create a new quota.
B. From File Server Resource Manager, edit the existing quota.
C. From the Services console, set the Startup Type of the Optimize drives service to Automatic.
D. From the properties of drive D, enable quota management.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.



Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
B. Modify the Recycled attribute of Group1.
C. Perform tombstone reanimation.
D. Perform an authoritative restore.
E. Perform a non- authoritative restore.
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1.
You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder.
What should you run?
A. auditpol.exe /set /userradmin1 /failure: enable
B. auditpol.exe /set /user: admin1 /category: "detailed tracking" /failure: enable
C. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: file /user: admin1 /failure
D. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: key /user: admin1 /failure /access: ga
Answer: C

Question No : 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and 10 web servers. All of the web servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named WebServers_OU. All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you need to collect the error events from all of the web servers. The solution must ensure that when new web servers are added to WebServers_OU, their error events are collected automatically on Server1.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
B. On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.
C. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.
D. On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription. From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You enable the EventLog-Application event trace session. You need to set the maximum size of the log file used by the trace session to 10 MB.
From which tab should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup. You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
What should you do?
A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the contoso.com domain object.
B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account.
C. From Ntdsutil, run the local roles command.
D. Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

DRAG DROP
You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.
Server1 will host a web site at URL https://secure.contoso.com. The application pool identity account of the web site will be set to a domain user account named AppPool1.
You need to identify the setspn.exe command that you must run to configure the appropriate Service Principal Name (SPN) for the web site.
What should you run? To answer, drag the appropriate objects to the correct location. Each object may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:



Question No : 14

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server role installed. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are configuring Network Access Protection (NAP) to use DHCP enforcement.
You configure a DHCP scope as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that non-compliant NAP clients receive different DHCP options than compliant NAP clients.
What should you configure on each server? To answer, select the appropriate options for each server in the answer area.






Answer:



Question No : 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy Server server role and the Remote Access server role installed. The domain contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a RADIUS server. Server1 provides VPN access to external users. You need to ensure that all of the VPN connections to Server1 are logged to the RADIUS server on Server2.
What should you run?
A. Add-RemoteAccessRadius -ServerNameServer1 -AccountingOnOffMsg Enabled -SharedSecret "Secret" -Purpose Accounting
B. Set-RemoteAccessAccounting -AccountingOnOffMsg Enabled -AccountingOnOffMsg Enabled
C. Add-RemoteAccessRadius -ServerName Server2 -AccountingOnOffMsg Enabled -SharedSecret "Secret" -Purpose Accounting
D. Set-RemoteAccessAccounting -EnableAccountingType Inbox -AccountingOnOffMsg Enabled
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating