70-410 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 497

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-410 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-410 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Windows Server 2012 70-410 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-410 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-410 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-410 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-410 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-410 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Windows Server 2012 70-410 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-410 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Windows Server 2012 70-410 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Windows Server 2012 70-410 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-410 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-410 test?
If you fail your 70-410 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.
You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Install-ADDSDomainController
B. Install-ADDSDomain
C. Install-ADDSForest
D. Install-WindowsFeature
Answer: C

Question No : 2

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3. On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10. You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails.
What should you do?
A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1.
B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet.
C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1.
D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

HOTSPOT
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to switch Server1 to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.






Answer:


Question No : 4

You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space. You add a new hard disk to Server1.You create a new NTFS volume. You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume.
What should you modify?
A. The properties on the new volume
B. The properties of the Print Spooler service
C. The Print Server Properties
D. The properties of each shared printer
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.



You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. resource metering
D. virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Answer: G

Question No : 6

HOTSPOT
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools.
In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer:



Question No : 7

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains.
A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain.
You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1.Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?
A. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
B. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.
In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only.
You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable.
Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?
A. fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B. ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C. 2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
D. fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4
Answer: D

Question No : 9

You have virtual machine named VM1. VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhD. Disk1.vhd is 200 GB. You shut down VM1. You need to reduce the size of disk1.vhd .
Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard?
A. Merge
B. Compact
C. Shrink
D. Convert
Answer: C

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets.
The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.



You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 11

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B. Install-AddsDomainController
C. Install WindowsFeature
D. Install AddsDomain
E. Rename-AdObject
F. Set AdAccountControl
G. Set-AdGroup
H. Set-User
Answer: C

Question No : 12

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1.
How many reservations should you identify?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain. You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.
What should you do on Core1?
A. Run the Disable NetFirewallRule cmdlet.
B. Install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
C. Install Windows Management Framework.
D. Run the Enable-Com + Network Access Firewall Rule.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.



You need to ensure that VM1 can use more CPU time than the other virtual machines when the CPUs on Server1 are under a heavy load.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. resource metering
D. virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Answer: B

Question No : 15

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.



VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network.
You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. resource metering
D. virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Answer: K

Add Comments

Your Rating