70-412 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

Updated: 2018-12-14

Q & A: 425

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-412 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-412 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Windows Server 2012 70-412 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-412 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-412 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-412 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-412 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-412 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Windows Server 2012 70-412 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 70-412 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Windows Server 2012 70-412 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Windows Server 2012 70-412 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-412 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-412 test?
If you fail your 70-412 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1. You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical location as Host1. You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located in a different physical site.
What should you do?
A. From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B. On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C. From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D. On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com.
The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone only.
What should you do first?
A. Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B. Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C. Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D. Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 scope on Server1. The scope must use an address space that is reserved for private networks. The addresses must be routable.
Which IPV6 scope prefix should you use?
A. 2001:123:4567:890A::
B. FE80:123:4567::
C. FF00:123:4567:890A::
D. FD00:123:4567::
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All servers have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed.



You need to replicate virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, create three virtual machines.
B. From Cluster2, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
C. From Failover Cluster Manager on Cluster1, configure each virtual machine for replication.
D. From Cluster1, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
E. From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2 modify the Hyper-V settings.
Answer: C, D, E

Question No : 5

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains two nodes named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed. You plan to create two virtual machines that will run an application named App1. App1 will store data on a virtual hard drive named App1data.vhdx. App1data.vhdx will be shared by both virtual machines.
The network contains the following shared folders:
• An SMB file share named Share1 that is hosted on a Scale-Out File Server.
• An SMB file share named Share2 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
• An NFS share named Share3 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use App1data.vhdx simultaneously.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.






Answer:



Question No : 6

HOTSPOT
Your network contains three Active Directory forests.
The forests are configured as shown in the following table.



A two-way forest trust exists between contoso.com and divisionl.contoso.com. A two-way forest trust also exists between contoso.com and division2.contoso.com. You plan to create a one-way forest trust from divisionl.contoso.com to division2.contoso.com. You need to ensure that any cross-forest authentication requests are sent to the domain controllers in the appropriate forest after the trust is created.
How should you configure the existing forest trust settings? In the table below, identify which configuration must be performed in each forest. Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer:



Question No : 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA).
You need to ensure that all of the users in the domain are issued a certificate that can be used for the following purposes:
• Email security
• Client authentication
• Encrypting File System (EFS)
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. From a Group Policy, configure the Certificate Services Client ¨C Auto-Enrollment settings.
B. From a Group Policy, configure the Certificate Services Client ¨C Certificate Enrollment Policy settings.
C. Modify the properties of the User certificate template, and then publish the template.
D. Duplicate the User certificate template, and then publish the template.
E. From a Group Policy, configure the Automatic Certificate Request Settings settings.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 8

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains three domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest has a two-way realm trust to a Kerberos realm named adatum.com. You discover that users in adatum.com can only access resources in the root domain of contoso.com. You need to ensure that the adatum.com users can access the resources in all of the domains in the forest.
What should you do in the forest?
A. Delete the realm trust and create a forest trust.
B. Delete the realm trust and create three external trusts.
C. Modify the incoming realm trust.
D. Modify the outgoing realm trust.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012. You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1. You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.
B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.
D. Run Set-AdfsProxyProperties HttpPort 80.
E. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.
Answer: C, E

Question No : 10

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a single volume that is encrypted by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). BitLocker is configured to save encryption keys to a Trusted Platform Module (TPM). Server1 is configured to perform a daily system image backup. The motherboard on Server1 is upgraded. After the upgrade, Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1 fails to start. You need to start the operating system on Server1 as soon as possible.
What should you do?
A. Start Server1 from the installation media. Run startrec.exe.
B. Move the disk to a server that has a model of the old motherboard. Start the server from the installation media. Run bcdboot.exe.
C. Move the disk to a server that has a model of the old motherboard. Start the server. Run tpm.msc.
D. Start Server1 from the installation media. Perform a system image recovery.
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a cluster disk resource. A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 runs as a service. App1 stores date on the cluster disk resource. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
B. Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
C. Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole
D. Add-ClusterServerRole
Answer: B

Question No : 12

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is used for testing. A developer at your company creates and installs an unsigned kernel-mode driver on Server1. The developer reports that Server1 will no longer start. You need to ensure that the developer can test the new driver. The solution must minimize the amount of data loss.
Which Advanced Boot Option should you select?
A. Disable Driver Signature Enforcement
B. Disable automatic restart on system failure
C. Last Know Good Configuration (advanced)
D. Repair Your Computer
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server role installed. An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery. You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning. You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies.
What should you do on Server2?
A. From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.
B. Run the ipamgc.exe tool.
C. From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.
D. Run the Get-IpamConfiguration cmdlet.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

HOTSPOT
Your company has a primary data center and a disaster recovery data center. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located in the primary data center. Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com. You deploy another server named Server2 to the disaster recovery data center. You plan to configure Server2 as a secondary certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point. You need to configure Server2 as a CRL distribution point (CDP).
Which tab should you use to configure the required CDP entry? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 15

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.



You configure a user named User1 as a delegated administrator of DC10. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC10 if the network link between the Main site and the Branch site fails.
What should you do?
A. Add User1 to the Domain Admins group.
B. On DC10, modify the User Rights Assignment in Local Policies.
C. Run repadmin and specify the /prp parameter.
D. On DC10, run ntdsutil and configure the settings in the Roles context.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating