417 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

Updated: 2019-01-19

Q & A: 439

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

417 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 417 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Windows Server 2012 417 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 417 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 417 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 417 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 417 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 417 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Windows Server 2012 417 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Windows Server 2012 417 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Windows Server 2012 417 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Windows Server 2012 417 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 417 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  417 test?
If you fail your 417 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.
You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure Service1?
A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.
C. From the Services console, configure the General settings.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Print1.
Your company implements DirectAccess.
A user named User1 frequently works at a customer's office. The customer's office contains a print server named Print1.
While working at the customer's office, User1 attempts to connect to Print1. User1 connects to the Print1 server in contoso.com instead of the Print1 server at the customer's office.
You need to provide User1 with the ability to connect to the Print1 server in the customer's office.
Which Group Policy option should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Access server role installed.
DirectAccess is implemented on Server1 by using the default configuration.
You discover that DirectAccess clients do not use DirectAccess when accessing websites on the Internet.
You need to ensure that DirectAccess clients access all Internet websites by using their DirectAccess connection.
What should you do?
A. Configure a DNS suffix search list on the DirectAccess clients.
B. Enable the Route all traffic through the internal network policy setting in the DirectAccess Server Settings Group Policy object (GPO).
C. Configure DirectAccess to enable force tunneling.
D. Disable the DirectAccess Passive Mode policy setting in the DirectAccess Client Settings Group Policy object (GPO).
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.
The domain contains an Edge Server named Server1. Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server. Server1 has the following settings:

Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com zone.
You run the Remote Access Setup wizard as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that client computers on the Internet can establish DirectAccess connections to Server1.
Which additional name suffix entry should you add from the Remote Access Setup wizard?
A. A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
B. A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
C. A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
D. A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. The Web server is available on the Internet.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration.
You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess. The solution must not prevent the users from using DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com.
Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?
A. DirectAccess Client Experience Settings
B. Name Resolution Policy
C. DNS Client
D. Network Connections
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
B. Run the dsamain.exe command.
C. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed.
Server1 contains three non-overlapping scopes named Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3. Server1 currently provides the same Network Access Protection (NAP) settings to the three scopes.
You modify the settings of Scope1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to configure Server1 to provide unique NAP enforcement settings to the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients from Scope1.
What should you create?
A. A network policy that has the MS-Service Class condition
B. A connection request policy that has the Service Type condition
C. A network policy that has the Identity Type condition
D. A connection request policy that has the Identity Type condition
Answer: A

Question No : 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
You promote Server1 to a domain controller.
You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS.
What should you do on Server1?
A. Open the Netlogon.dns file.
B. Run ipconfig /displaydns.
C. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics.
D. Open the SrC. sys file.
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains 400 desktop computers that run Windows 8 and 200 desktop computers that run Windows Vista Service Pack 2(SP2).
All of the desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains startup script settings.
You link GPO1 to OU1.
You need to ensure that GPO1 is applied only to computers that run Windows 8.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Security settings of OU1.
B. Create and link a WMI filter to GPO1.
C. Run the Set-GPInheritancecmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
D. Run the Set-GPLinkcmdlet and specify the -target parameter.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.
You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2.
You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2.
To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1?
A. WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_
B. IPAM MSM Administrators
C. Remote Management Users
D. IPAM Administrators
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has following storage spaces:
• Data
• Users
• Backups
• Primordial
You add an additional hard disk to Server1.
You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk.
Which storage space contains the new disk?
A. Primordial
B. Data
C. Backups
D. Users
Answer: A

Question No : 12

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server 1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in a site named Site1. Server3 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration.
You need to ensure that Server1 is the only server in Site1 that can vote to maintain quorum.
What should you run from Windows PowerShell? To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:



Question No : 13

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You discover that the performance of Server1 is poor.
The results of a performance report generated on Server1 are shown in the following table.



You need to identify the cause of the performance issue.
What should you identify?
A. Insufficient processors
B. Excessive paging
C. Driver malfunction
D. Insufficient RAM
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10.
On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.
You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder.
You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.
Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?
A. Active Directory Sites and Services
B. Dfsmgmt.msc
C. Ldp
D. Frsutil
Answer: C

Question No : 15

You deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store.
Some users report that they fail to authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure.
You discover that only users who run third-party web browsers experience issues.
You need to ensure that all of the users can authenticate to the AD FS infrastructure successfully.
Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?
A. Set-ADFSProperties -SSOLifetime 1:00:00
B. Set-ADFSProperties -AddProxyAuthenticationRules None
C. Set-ADFSProperties -ExtendedProtectionTokenCheck None
D. Set-ADFSProperties -ProxyTrustTokenLifetime 1:00:00
Answer: C
Lowell Homerding

08 Nov, 2018

Oracle 1Z0-417 exam questions are valid to prepare for my exam test. Just spend a little time in this exam. Thanks so much!! Your product rocks.
Jules Meno

02 Nov, 2018

Passed 1Z0-417 certification exam with high scores today. Thanks.

Add Comments

Your Rating