642-999 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Updated: 2018-12-14

Q & A: 173

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

642-999 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 642-999 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CCNP 642-999 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 642-999 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Cisco 642-999 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Cisco 642-999 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 642-999 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CCNP 642-999 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CCNP 642-999 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CCNP 642-999 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CCNP 642-999 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CCNP 642-999 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 642-999 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Cisco  642-999 test?
If you fail your 642-999 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

DRAG DROP



Answer:


Question No : 2

When configuring roles in the Cisco UCS C-Series, which role should be assigned for a person who must be allowed to power on the server and install a hypervisor using virtual media, but not allowed to configure other Cisco Integrated Management Controller settings?
A. read-only
B. user
C. VM admin
D. admin
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which two VMware features must be turned off in the data center cluster for Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough to operate? (Choose two.)
A. VMCI
B. DRS
C. FT
D. HA
E. vMotion
Answer: A,C

Question No : 4

The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to "2-link". The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?
A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.
B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.
C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable.
D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which virtual hardware version is required for a VM to enter the Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough mode?
A. Version 5
B. Version 6
C. Version 7
D. Version 8
E. Version 9
Answer: D 

Question No : 6

While configuring VM-FEX for Hyper-V, the virtual switch does not show up when you add the host with the port-profile management snap-in. Which statement describes the most likely cause?
A. SR-IOV is not enabled for the virtual switch inside Hyper-V.
B. Cisco Nexus 1000v is not enabled for the virtual switch.
C. Hyper-V requires Cisco UCS Manager to utilize Cisco Discovery Protocol on the vNIC profile.
D. An active VM is not associated with the port profile.
E. VM-FEX does not work with Hyper-V.
F. VM-FEX has been configured on the Catalyst switch but not in System Center yet.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)
A. syslog
B. send fault details to Cisco TAC
C. SNMP trap receiver
D. send email alerts to administrators
E. central repository of normalized fault data
Answer: B,D

Question No : 8

Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS
Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.







Refer to the Exhibit 4 screenshot of the UCS Manager. Which item can only be configured in the
Storage Cloud?
A. iQN Pools
B. Storage FC Clinks
C. Port Channels
D. VSANs
E. Zoning
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Cisco UCS Manager has deleted the VM object from its database, yet it still exists in vCenter. For which two reasons is the object removed from the Cisco UCS Manager database? (Choose two.)
A. The VM last passed traffic more than 5 minutes ago.
B. The VM is misconfigured.
C. The VM has been offline for more than 15 minutes.
D. vCenter is offline.
E. The VN link policy has been set for auto-deletion during a vMotion event.
F. The link between the fabric interconnect and IOM is offline.
G. The object was deleted in the Cisco UCS Manager, which also deletes it from vCenter.
H. The VM traffic is being sent to a SPAN
Answer: C,F

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP 



Answer:


Question No : 11

You must upgrade a Cisco UCS -Series Server. Where must the Cisco UCS bundle image be located before you can begin the upgrade?
A. the Cisco Integrated Management Controller memory of the server
B. a USB drive connected to a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
C. a TFTP server accessible to the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
D. the flash file system of the fabric interconnect
Answer: C

Question No : 12

While configuring communication between vCenter and Cisco UCS, which two items are contained in the extension file? (Choose two.)
A. extension key
B. plug-in version information
C. SSL private certificate
D. Cisco UCS Manager SSL public certificate
E. SSH public key
F. Cisco UCS Manager admin credentials
G. IP address of the hosts utilizing VM link
H. vCenter SSL public certificate
Answer: A,D

Question No : 13

How many links are there between a second-generation IOM (Cisco UCS 2204 or 2208) and a third-generation half-width blade (Cisco UCS B200 M3 or B22 M3) in a Cisco UCS system?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which policy determines what happens to local disks when they are disassociated from a service profile?
A. maintenance policy
B. local disk policy
C. scrub policy
D. BIOS policy
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS
Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.







Refer to the Exhibit 2 screenshot of the NX-OS shell CLI in UCS Manager. What LAN policy correlates with the line ¡°pinning server pinning-failure link-down¡±?
A. Dynamic vNIC Connection
B. Link Protocol
C. Flow Control
D. Network Control
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating