462 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Updated: 2019-03-23

Q & A: 239

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

462 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 462 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCSA 462 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 462 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 462 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 462 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 462 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCSA 462 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCSA 462 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCSA 462 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCSA 462 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCSA 462 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 462 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  462 test?
If you fail your 462 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:



The differential backup of the reporting database fails. Then, the reporting database fails at 14:00 hours. You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?
A. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
B. Perform a point-in-time restore.
C. Restore the latest full backup.
D. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
G. Perform a page restore.
H. Perform a partial restore.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to stop a blocking process that has an SPID of 64 without stopping other processes
What should you do?
A. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
EXECUTE sp_KillSPID 64
B. Restart the SQL Server service.
C. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
KILL 64
D. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER SESSION KILL '64'
Answer: C

Question No : 3

DRAG DROP
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
A variety of issues occur from time to time in the production environment. You need to identify the appropriate tool for each issue.
Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool or tools to the correct issue or issues in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer:


Question No : 4

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured.
When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps are truncated.
The following error message is an example of the truncated error message:
"Executed as user CONTOSO\ServiceAccount....0.4035.00 for 64-bit Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2011. All rights reserveD. Started 63513 PM Error 2012-06-23 183536.87 Code 0XC001000E Source UserImport Description Code 0x00000000 Source Log Import Activity Descript... The package execution fA. .. The step failed. "
You need to ensure that all the details of the job step failures are retained for SQL Server Agent jobs.
What should you do?
A. Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
B. Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
C. Configure event forwarding.
D. Configure output files.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?
A. User mapped to a certificate
B. SQL user without login
C. Domain user
D. SQL user with login
Answer: C

Question No : 6

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:



At 16:20 hours, you discover that pages 17, 137, and 205 on one of the database files are corrupted on the transactional database.
You need to ensure that the transactional database is restored.
You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?
A. Perform a partial restore.
B. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
C. Perform a point-in-time restore.
D. Restore the latest full backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
F. Perform a page restore.
G. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
Answer: F

Question No : 7

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?
A. Execute sp_configure 'max log size', 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE...SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements:



You attempt to restore the Orders database and the restore fails. You copy the encryption file to the original location.
A hardware failure occurs and so a new server must be installed and configured.
After installing SQL Server to the new server, you restore the Orders database and copy the encryption files to their original location. However, you are unable to access the database.
You need to be able to restore the database.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use before attempting the restore?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 9

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.
A. Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B. Disable snapshot isolation.
C. Restart the SQL Server Service.
D. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F. Enable snapshot isolation.
Answer: C, D

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that is used by an application.
Users of the application report performance issues.
You need to choose the appropriate tool for performance-tuning of SQL Server databases.
Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool or tools to their corresponding task or tasks in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer:



Question No : 11

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has Trustworthy set to On. You create a stored procedure that returns database-level information from Dynamic Management Views.
You grant User1 access to execute the stored procedure.
You need to ensure that the stored procedure returns the required information when User1 executes the stored procedure. You need to achieve this goal by granting the minimum permissions required.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions.
Create an application role and a secured password for the role.
B. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS OWNER statement.
Grant VIEW SERVER STATE permissions to the owner of the stored procedure.
C. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions.
Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS {newlogin} statement.
D. Grant the db_owner role on the database to User1.
E. Grant the sysadmin role on the database to User1.
Answer: B, C

Question No : 12

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?
A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

HOTSPOT
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table that has the following definition:



You want to export data from the table to a flat file by using the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
- The first row of the file contains the first row of data.
- Each record is of the same length.
- The date follows the U.S. date format.
- The file supports international characters.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)



Answer:



Question No : 14

DRAG DROP
You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. Your company has a number of offices across the world connected by using a wide area network (WAN).
Connections between offices vary significantly in both bandwidth and reliability.
You need to identify the correct replication method for each scenario.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate replication method or methods to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each replication method may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)



Answer:



Question No : 15

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a Product table created by using the following definition:



You need to ensure that the minimum amount of disk space is used to store the data in the Product table.
What should you do?
A. Convert all indexes to Column Store indexes.
B. Implement Unicode Compression.
C. Implement row-level compression.
D. Implement page-level compression.
Answer: D
Cletus Gann

29 Dec, 2018

I got the best 70-462 practice materials for my 70-462 exam.passed with a good socre, Thank you.

Add Comments

Your Rating