E20-357 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Isilon Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

Updated: 2020-10-24

Q & A: 122

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion DELL EMC E20-357 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide EMC Certification E20-357 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Isilon Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam. The accuracy rate of E20-357  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the DELL EMC E20-357  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get E20-357  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your DELL EMC E20-357  test preparation and get your EMC Certification certification easily.

E20-357 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use E20-357 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides EMC Certification E20-357 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide E20-357 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your DELL EMC E20-357 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides DELL EMC E20-357 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my E20-357 test questions after purchasing?
We will send EMC Certification E20-357 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my EMC Certification E20-357 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send EMC Certification E20-357 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your EMC Certification E20-357 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion EMC Certification E20-357 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Isilon Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my E20-357 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail DELL EMC  E20-357 test?
If you fail your E20-357 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

An existing customer has two NAS systems providing NFS storage in their main data center - one is an Isiloncluster and the second is an array from another vendor. Both systems are four years old, and the customerwould like to consolidate the storage into a single solution.
According to the customer, both systems supportidentical workloads with similar performance and utilization, and they want the new solution to support 50%performance growth. Which method can model the workload requirements, and what multiplier will capture therequirements for the new solution?
A. Use isi statistics drives, and multiply by 1.5
B. Use isi statistics system, and multiply by 3
C. Use isi statistics protocol, and multiply by 3
D. Use isi statistics query, and multiply by 2
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You have scheduled a meeting with a prospective customer in the Life Sciences vertical market.
Which Isilon features should be presented to them?
A. SyncIQ, Antivirus, 10 GigE support and HDFS
B. SmartPools, HDFS, 10 GigE support and SmartQuotas
C. SmartLock, HDFS, SmartPools and SmartQuotas
D. SyncIQ, SmartLock, HDFS and SmartConnect
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A customer wants to add Unix users to their cluster, and requires that NFS access be fault-tolerant. Whatwould you recommend?
A. Use NFS v3 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Basic
B. Use NFS v4 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Basic
C. Use NFS v3 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Advanced
D. Use NFS v4 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Advanced
Answer: C

Question No : 4

A customer plans to replace an existing array that is supported by the MiTrend Workload Profile Assessment(WPA) service. You receive performance data from the customer and run a WPA report that shows the arrayhas 50TB of usable capacity. In discussions with the customer, you learn the content is comprised of fourmillion 6MB files and 400 million 64KB files. The customer explains they have a small budget and very limitedrack space available in their datacenter. Performance is not a concern because the files are rarely accessed.
Which configuration provides the needed usable capacity using N+2:1 protection, and requires the leastamount of rack space?
A. 3 x NL400 nodes with 2TB Drives
B. 3 x X400 nodes with 1TB Drives
C. 5 x X200 nodes with 1TB Drives
D. 6 x X200 nodes with 1TB Drives
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Your customer has an Isilon 4-node X400 cluster used for home directory use, and has since updated toOneFS 7.0. The HR and Legal departments have been very strict about using only dedicated file servers thatare part of a single, isolated, untrusted Active Directory domain. Their filer has been out of maintenance, andfears are being raised that, due to the age, it may fail at some point.
What could the IT department do, to allow the HR and Legal groups to provide file share services, with minimalimpact to their other application permissions?
A. Utilize SmartPools to create two pools to separate the domains
B. Recommend a 2nd cluster for the HR/Legal department
C. Use Access Zones for each domain
D. Consolidate onto a single cluster and merge the domains
Answer: C

Question No : 6

A NetApp customer is considering Isilon. They use their filers for UNIX home directories,
and would like to seea suggested configuration that would meet their needs.
What would you do to help size this cluster?
A. Use tcpdump and upload the output file to MiTrends to generate a protocol analysis
B. Ask for an autosupport file and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile
C. Ask them to install InsightIQ and collect data from the filer, then import to SQL for analysis
D. Ask for the output from nfsstat and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile
Answer: B

Question No : 7

What is the command to renumber the nodes of the cluster?
A. lnnset
B. ipset
C. deliprange / iprange
D. interface
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Your customer has a new business unit. They are gathering web log files to be analyzed. They
Areusing Hadoop to do the analysis of the logs. The IT department is centrally storing the
log files on a fivenode Isilon cluster. They have enabled the Hadoop cluster to access the files directly. The nodes are X400'swith two SSD drives in each node and 96GB of RAM.
How many DataNodes does the Isilon Cluster have?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15
Answer: B

Question No : 9

What is the recommended InfiniBand cabling for a dual switch configuration?
A. Connect the int-a port to the first switch and the int-b port to the second switch.
B. Connect node 1 int-a into InfiniBand switch port 1, and node 2 int-a into Infiniband switch port 2.
C. Connect the ext-1 port to the first switch and the int-b port to the second switch.
D. Connect the ext-1 port to the first switch and the ext-1 port to the second switch.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A Media and Entertainment company is considering changing from 2K resolution to 4K resolution.
They will continue to use the DNxHD 220 codec.
Assuming everything else stays the same, how will this change affect storage?
A. Storage will be half as large
B. Storage will be four times as large
C. Storage will be twice as large
D. Storage requirements will not change
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Your customer has an existing Isilon cluster with seven X200 nodes. The cluster is used to store homedirectories and departmental shared folders. They are planning to deploy a new application that generatessmall block, synchronous writes.
Which OneFS 7 capability can help reduce latency for the new workload?
A. Prefetcher
B. Endurant Cache
C. Solid State Drives
D. L2 Cache
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Your customer is looking for a storage solution that will be able to store seven million three MB files which arewritten and seldom accessed. Read and write operations are both completed by a web based application,which requires 1.3 Gbps throughput. The customer's network has not been upgraded in many years, so thenetwork interfaces are 1Gbps. Which cluster configuration would best meet the customer's requirements?
A. 3 NL400 nodes
B. 3 X400 nodes
C. 4 X200 nodes
D. 5 S200 nodes
Answer: C

Question No : 13

A customer is looking for a NAS solution to support their read-intensive application. This solution must meetthe following requirements:
¡¤ 1000 users
¡¤ Aggregate bandwidth of 5 GB/s
¡¤ 500 TB of user data
¡¤ Typical latency of 5 ms.
The files are distributed evenly across 10 directories. Which cluster configuration would best meet theserequirements?
A. Seven X400 (108 TB) nodes with no SSD
B. Eight NL400 (96 TB) nodes with 1.6 TB SSD
C. Eight X400 (96 TB) nodes with 1.6 TB SSD
D. Twenty-five X200 (30 TB) nodes with 800 GB SSD
Answer: C

Question No : 14

What are the default settings for SupportIQ and remote access?
A. SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is disabled
B. SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is disabled
C. SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is enabled
D. SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is enabled
Answer: A

Question No : 15

An administrator recently installed InsightIQ to gather cluster statistics, and wants to look at file system usage(such as the number of files in a directory). However, currently no file system statistics are displayed inInsightIQ after 24 hours. Use of the cluster is moderate, and occurs 24 hours per day.
What job for InsightIQ should the administrator modify to successfully report these statistics?
A. Change priority to 7 and job impact to Medium for SmartPools
B. Change priority to 1 and job impact to High for Collect
C. Change priority to 3 and job impact to Low for MultiScan
D. Change priority to 4 and job impact to Medium for FSAnalyze
Answer: D
Earnest Brilowski

26 Jan, 2019

E20-357 questions are still valid. Passed E20-357 exam test yesterday. Thanks for your PassQuestion site service.
Demarcus Priewe

25 Jan, 2019

E20-357 questions are still valid. Passed E20-357 exam test yesterday. Thanks for your PassQuestion site service.
Antonia Merriott

07 Jan, 2019

I am sure now that your E20-357 questions are the real questions. Thank you for the great work.

Add Comments

Your Rating