CTFL-001 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level

Updated: 2020-10-24

Q & A: 299

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion iSQI CTFL-001 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level exam. The accuracy rate of CTFL-001  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the iSQI CTFL-001  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get CTFL-001  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your iSQI CTFL-001  test preparation and get your iSQI Certifications certification easily.

CTFL-001 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use CTFL-001 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide CTFL-001 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your iSQI CTFL-001 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides iSQI CTFL-001 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my CTFL-001 test questions after purchasing?
We will send iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my CTFL-001 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail iSQI  CTFL-001 test?
If you fail your CTFL-001 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Comparing TMMi and TPI, which is not a valid reason for choosing either TPI or TMMi? 2 credits
A. If the scope of test performance improvement covers all test levels, TMMi is preferred since TPI focusses mainly on black-box testing.
B. If the organization is already applying CMMI, TMMi may be preferred since it has the same structure and uses the same terminology. TMMi addresses management commitment very strongly and is therefore more suitable to support a top-down improvement process.
C. TPI is much more a bottom-up model that is suitable for addressing test topics for a specific (test) project.
D. TMMi can only be used with the traditional V model, whereas TPI can be used with all types of software life cycles.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which of the following is a project risk mitigation step you might take as test manager? 1 credit
A. Testing for performance problems
B. Hiring a contractor after a test analyst leaves the company
C. Arranging a back-up test environment in case the existing one fails during testing
D. Performing a project retrospective meeting using the test results after each increment
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which of the following would you least expect to form part of the analysis of initial tool costs? 1 credit
A. Integration with other tools
B. Learning time required to use the new tool
C. Tool portability
D. Evaluation of suitable tools
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Which of the following is a valid drawback of independent testing? 1 credit
A. Developer and independent testing will overlap and waste resources.
B. Developers loose the sense of responsibility and independent testers may become a bottleneck.
C. Independent testers need extra education and always cost more.
D. Independent testers will become a bottleneck and introduce problems in incident management.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Part of the testing strategy indicates that you are going to be using systematic test design techniques. Your manager has asked that you present the main advantages of using these techniques at the next board meeting.
Identify THREE main benefits of using systematic test design techniques within this company. 2 credits (for 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit)
A. Easier to quickly adapt testing to changing requirements compared to experienced-based testing
B. Targets certain types of faults
C. Will guide experienced testers to find defects
D. Provides a way to differentiate depth of testing based on product risks by using different techniques
E. More enhanced documentation and therefore higher repeatability and reproducibility
F. Will make non-systematic testing redundant
G. Will reduce the need for early reviews
Answer: B,D,E

Question No : 6

In general, why is it NOT a good idea to estimate the testing effort based only on a percentage of development effort? Identify THREE valid reasons. 1 credit
A. The quality of the development estimate may be poor.
B. In general bottom-up estimation is always better than top-down estimation.
C. The percentage based technique only applies to the V life cycle model.
D. Using the same percentage every time does not address the level of risk of the application to be tested.
E. The maturity of the organization, e.g. the quality of the test basis, quality of development testing, configuration management, availability of test tools, also influence the effort needed for testing.
F. It builds on large set of historical data
G. The result is almost always a too low estimate for the required test effort
Answer: A,D,E

Question No : 7

IEEE 1028 also defines ¡°management review¡± as a type of review.
What is the main purpose of a management review? 1 credit
A. Align technical concepts during the design phase
B. Establish a common understanding of requirements
C. Provide independent evaluation of compliance to processes, regulations, standards etc.
D. To monitor progress, assess the status of a project, and make decisions about future actions
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Which of the following is a characteristic of good testing in any life cycle model? 1 credit
A. Analysis and design of tests begins as soon as development is completed.
B. Some, but not all, development activities have corresponding test activities.
C. Each test level has test objectives specific to that level.
D. All document reviews involve the development team.
Answer: C

Question No : 9

What is the main reason why reviews are especially beneficial in the above-mentioned scenario? 2 credits
A. They ensure a common understanding of the product.
B. They find defects early.
C. They enhance project communication.
D. They can be performed without exercising the code.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

What would be a test approach regarding the test design techniques to be applied that would fit an item with the highest risk? 2 credits
A. Component testing: decision testing; System testing: exploratory testing
B. Component testing: decision testing; System testing: decision table testing
C. Component testing: statement testing; System testing: equivalence partitioning
D. Component testing: statement testing; System testing: decision table partitioning
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Since the system is in the medical domain and therefore in the safety critical area, testing needs to be rigorous and evidence is required that the system has been adequately tested. Identify THREE measures that would typically be part of the test approach in this domain and which are not always applicable in other domains! 1 credit
A. High level of documentation
B. Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) sessions
C. Traceability to requirements
D. Non-functional testing
E. Master test planning
F. Test design techniques
G. Reviews
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 12

A test assessment has been carried out using the selected model as a reference framework. A number of recommendations have been identified and you are asked to prioritize them. Based on your knowledge of the project, you are expecting severe resistance to change.
Which of the following would be the most important selection criterion for defining the priority of the recommendations? 2 credits
A. Synchronized with the overall long-term organizational strategy
B. Defined according to the maturity model used
C. Most visible to stakeholders
D. Low costs actions first
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Topic 9, Scenario 6, V2 "Independent Test Team"
The project has been running for a few months and the team seems not to be progressing in their test approach. The team also lacks drive and enthusiasm and is sometimes seen to be performing their tasks too slowly. You have been asked to recruit an extra person into the team.

Which of the following team roles would be most appropriate to enhance the team and why? 2 credits
A. A person with the ability to complete tasks
B. A quality assurance officer
C. A person with in-depth technical skills
D. A person who brings new ideas to the team
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Which of the following would be the TWO most appropriate examples of entry criteria documented in the system integration test plan? 2 credits
A. The percentage of decision coverage achieved during unit testing.
B. The availability of the latest version of the capture-replay tool (for testing the interface with the newly developed test management tool).
C. The sign-off of a performance test software release note (test item transmittal report) by both development and testing showing that system performance meets the specified acceptance criteria.
D. The percentage of acceptance test procedures scheduled for execution.
E. The percentage of requirements coverage achieved during system integration test.
Answer: A,B

Question No : 15

Consider the typical objectives of testing.
Which of the following metrics can be used to measure the effectiveness of the testing process in achieving one of those objectives? 1 credit
A. Average number of days between defect discovery and resolution
B. Percentage of requirements covered
C. Lines of code written per developer per day
D. Percentage of test effort spent on regression testing
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating