SY0-501 Questions And Answers

$78

Exam Name: CompTIA Security+

Updated: 2018-11-18

Q & A: 569

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

SY0-501 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use SY0-501 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide SY0-501 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my SY0-501 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your CompTIA Security+ exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my SY0-501 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail CompTIA  SY0-501 test?
If you fail your SY0-501 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A Security Officer on a military base needs to encrypt several smart phones that will be going into the field.
Which of the following encryption solutions should be deployed in this situation?
A. Elliptic curve
B. One-time pad
C. 3DES
D. AES-256
Answer: D

Question No : 2

An application developer is designing an application involving secure transports from one service to another that will pass over port 80 for a request.
Which of the following secure protocols is the developer MOST likely to use?
A. FTPS
B. SFTP
C. SSL
D. LDAPS
Answer: C

Question No : 3

A security administrator has been tasked with improving the overall security posture related to desktop machines on the network. An auditor has recently that several machines with confidential customer information displayed in the screens are left unattended during the course of the day.
Which of the following could the security administrator implement to reduce the risk associated with the finding?
A. Implement a clean desk policy
B. Security training to prevent shoulder surfing
C. Enable group policy based screensaver timeouts
D. Install privacy screens on monitors
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Which of the following should identify critical systems and components?
A. MOU
B. BPA
C. ITCP
D. BCP
Answer: D

Question No : 5

A Security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X 509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system.
Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?
A. PFX
B. PEM
C. DER
D. CER
Answer: B

Question No : 6

A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor.
Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?
A. Separation of duties
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Background checks
D. Security awareness training
Answer: A

Question No : 7

During an application design, the development team specifics a LDAP module for single sign-on communication with the company's access control database. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Application control
B. Data in-transit
C. Identification
D. Authentication
Answer: D

Question No : 8

A user clicked an email link that led to a website that infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not detected or blocked by the company's email filter, website filter, or antivirus.
Which of the following describes what occurred?
A. The user's account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection
D. The virus was a zero-day attack
Answer: A

Question No : 9

An audit takes place after company-wide restricting, in which several employees changed roles.
The following deficiencies are found during the audit regarding access to confidential data:
Which of the following would be the BEST method to prevent similar audit findings in the future?
A. Implement separation of duties for the payroll department.
B. Implement a DLP solution on the payroll and human resources servers.
C. Implement rule-based access controls on the human resources server.
D. Implement regular permission auditing and reviews.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

An organization finds that most help desk calls ate regarding account lockout due to a variety of applications running on different systems.
Manager is looking for a solution to reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security.
Which of the following is the BEST solution for this organization?
A. Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B. Provide secure tokens.
C. Implement SSO.
D. Utilize role-based access control.
Answer: C

Question No : 11

During a monthly vulnerability scan, a server was flagged for being vulnerable to an Apache
Struts exploit. Upon further investigation, the developer responsible for the server informs the security team that Apache Struts is not installed on the server.
Which of the following BEST
describes how the security team should reach to this incident?
A. The finding is a false positive and can be disregarded
B. The Struts module needs to be hardened on the server
C. The Apache software on the server needs to be patched and updated
D. The server has been compromised by malware and needs to be quarantined.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers' names and credit card numbers with the PIN.
Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?
A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share
Answer: C

Question No : 13

DRAG DROP You have been tasked with designing a security plan for your company. Drag and drop the appropriate security controls on the floor plan-Instructions: All objects must be used and all place holders must be filled. Order does not matter. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.

Answer:

Explanation: Cable locks - Adding a cable lock between a laptop and a desk prevents someone from picking it up and walking away Proximity badge + reader Safe is a hardware/physical security measure Mantrap can be used to control access to sensitive areas. CCTV can be used as video surveillance. Biometric reader can be used to control and prevent unauthorized access. Locking cabinets can be used to protect backup media, documentation and other physical artefacts.

Question No : 14

When connected to a secure WAP, which of the following encryption technologies is MOST likely to be configured when connecting to WPA2-PSK?
A. DES
B. AES
C. MD5
D. WEP
Answer: B

Question No : 15

Anne, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has reported that she is getting multiple telephone calls from someone claiming to be from the helpdesk. The caller is asking to verify her network authentication credentials because her computer is broadcasting across the network. This is
MOST likely which of the following types of attacks?
A. Vishing
B. Impersonation
C. Spim
D. Scareware
Answer: A
Grady Boulding

27 Oct, 2018

My good friend introduced CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam questions material to me. It really useful and convenient. I just prepared SY0-501 exam and cleared easily.
Clemente Rodrigue

21 Oct, 2018

I passed my CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam with a high score. Thanks for your support send me the update version in time.
Wilburn Kazi

14 Oct, 2018

Test engine works fine. Pass my CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam. Thank you.
Stevie Dauzart

28 Sep, 2018

Security+ SY0-501 Dumb is 100% valid I passed it today, Thanks so much.
Rickey Fupocyupanqui

18 Sep, 2018

Passed it with your updated Security+ SY0-501 exam questions version. Thanks for your materials.
Wilbert Wenzl

11 Sep, 2018

Hi all,I passed my SY0-501 exam yesterday with a high score.I think you have the greatest dumps. all my questions are from your materials. I'm very happy with that.Thanks
Reyes Kosmala

05 Sep, 2018

Cleared SY0-501 exam. Your questions and answers are valid, I appreciate all your help.
Terry Chaille

30 Aug, 2018

When I sat for Security+ SY0-501 exam, I was shocked to see how easy the questions were. It is always better to get help from a renowned and genuine source. You provided guaranteed success option in this matter.
Jerry Lovato

25 Aug, 2018

Feedback from Sheldon,I passed CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam.
Leigh Ledingham

22 Aug, 2018

I passed CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam test yesterday with the full mark. Thanks a lot.
Adam Corazza

18 Aug, 2018

Great that I can get you! Thank you for the great CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 study materials.
Cameron Fluck

15 Aug, 2018

It really has changed my professional career, your CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam quite helpful,and i passed it with 92%.
Ellis Gallentine

11 Aug, 2018

Passed CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam with 90%, then I can get my dream job. Thank you.
Horacio Hawking

08 Aug, 2018

Passed CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam with these dumps questions. Only a few in the exam that weren't part of SY0-501 dumps.
Victor Whistle

04 Aug, 2018

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam questions are valid, i just passed my CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam.I am certified now! Thanks for your cracked version of CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 dumps questions.
Levi Cser

01 Aug, 2018

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam dump are valid. 556 questions are useful to clear SY0-501 exam test.
Claudio Meisinger

28 Jul, 2018

Today I passed my SY0-501 exam dumps are still valid.Thanks for your update version in time.
Maximo Granado

25 Jul, 2018

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 real questions are valid. Passed it. Thank you.
Emil Carillo

21 Jul, 2018

Great job. Your comptia SY0-501 exam questions are updated again and we have used. We got high scores in SY0-501 exam.
Kareem Bartkus

18 Jul, 2018

Well download ,I just passed my SY0-501 with your guide. Thanks for your good pass questions for exam prep.
Quintin Aykroid

14 Jul, 2018

Thats it for Comptia SY0-501 exam! Gave my SY0-501 exam test today and passed. Thank to the site. All the best!
Dillon Mccaster

11 Jul, 2018

Completely the same as the real Comptia SY0-501 exam test. I have passed SY0-501 exam with your PassQuestion well. So thanks a lot for your site help.
Augustus Magoon

07 Jul, 2018

Thanks for you free updated CompTIA Security+ Sy0-501 questions help. I have read all the questions well then take my SY0-501 exam test.
Cornelius Resnick

04 Jul, 2018

I passed Comptia SY0-501 exam with high score. Compare with other questions material first then select your site. Useful exam question material, Thank Godness! I will try other exam material in future.
Malik Calvey

30 Jun, 2018

Your materials give clear direction and explain everything from a number of angles. I am pleased to tell you that I got high marks in the Comptia SY0-501 test all because of you.
Mohammad

27 Jun, 2018

Cleared my SY0-501 exam test. I reall the full questions of SY0-501 exam questions material. Thanks for your service.

Hersom

23 Jun, 2018

Newest version CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam questions. I passed SY0-501 exam test. I have used your some update versions to prepare for SY0-501 exam. Thanks for your site help.

Michelotti

20 Jun, 2018

557 questions are valid for my SY0-501 exam. I have used your two version before all failed then. The version V11.02 we used is valid. Could help pass. Thank you anyway.

Young

16 Jun, 2018

SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ exam questions are valid for passing. I passed SY0-501 exam test with newest version you offered. Perfect exam questions material for exam prep. Thank you again. 

Shelby

12 Jun, 2018

Chosen your SY0-501 exam questions for my Security+ certification. Thanks a lot, today, I passed SY0-501 exam and completed Security+ certification. 

Catherine

18 May, 2018

Great, have passed SY0-501 exam for my CompTIA Security+ certification. Valuable SY0-501 practice questions, thanks a lot.

Sarai

17 May, 2018

Got update version on May 12 and passed SY0-501 exam smoothly. New version is valid, thanks a lot.

NIKELE

15 May, 2018

Thanks,i have passed,Two new questions..

Kate

14 May, 2018

this is valid!!!passed

Stefan Karen

12 May, 2018

Congratulations,i have Passed SY0-501 exam yesterday!!

thanks passquestion

Add Comments

Your Rating