SY0-401 Questions And Answers

$48

Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 1778

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

SY0-401 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use SY0-401 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide SY0-401 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your CompTIA SY0-401 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides CompTIA SY0-401 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my SY0-401 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your CompTIA Security+ Certification exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my SY0-401 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail CompTIA  SY0-401 test?
If you fail your SY0-401 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A software company has completed a security assessment. The assessment states that the company should implement fencing and lighting around the property. Additionally, the assessment states that production releases of their software should be digitally signed. Given the recommendations, the company was deficient in which of the following core security areas? (Select TWO).
A. Fault tolerance
B. Encryption
C. Availability
D. Integrity
E. Safety
F. Confidentiality
Answer: D, E

Question No : 2

DRAG DROP
Drag the items on the left to show the different types of security for the shown devices. Not all fields need to be filled. Not all items need to be used.



Answer:









Question No : 3

Which of the following is a Data Loss Prevention (DLP) strategy and is MOST useful for securing data in use?
A. Email scanning
B. Content discovery
C. Database fingerprinting
D. Endpoint protection
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Which of the following mitigation strategies is established to reduce risk when performing updates to business critical systems?
A. Incident management
B. Server clustering
C. Change management
D. Forensic analysis
Answer: C

Question No : 5

An administrator wants to minimize the amount of time needed to perform backups during the week. It is also acceptable to the administrator for restoration to take an extended time frame.
Which of the following strategies would the administrator MOST likely implement?
A. Full backups on the weekend and incremental during the week
B. Full backups on the weekend and full backups every day
C. Incremental backups on the weekend and differential backups every day
D. Differential backups on the weekend and full backups every day
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Used in conjunction, which of the following are PII? (Select TWO).
A. Marital status
B. Favorite movie
C. Pet¡¯s name
D. Birthday
E. Full name
Answer: D, E

Question No : 7

Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?
A. More experienced employees from less experienced employees
B. Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production
C. Upper level management users from standard development employees
D. The network access layer from the application access layer
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which of the following risk concepts requires an organization to determine the number of failures per year?
A. SLE
B. ALE
C. MTBF
D. Quantitative analysis
Answer: B

Question No : 9

The Chief Technical Officer (CTO) has tasked The Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) to develop and update all Internal Operating Procedures and Standard Operating Procedures documentation in order to successfully respond to future incidents. Which of the following stages of the Incident Handling process is the team working on?
A. Lessons Learned
B. Eradication
C. Recovery
D. Preparation
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Computer evidence at a crime scene is documented with a tag stating who had possession of the evidence at a given time.
Which of the following does this illustrate?
A. System image capture
B. Record time offset
C. Order of volatility
D. Chain of custody
Answer: D

Question No : 11

An incident response team member needs to perform a forensics examination but does not have the required hardware. Which of the following will allow the team member to perform the examination with minimal impact to the potential evidence?
A. Using a software file recovery disc
B. Mounting the drive in read-only mode
C. Imaging based on order of volatility
D. Hashing the image after capture
Answer: B

Question No : 12

To help prevent unauthorized access to PCs, a security administrator implements screen savers that lock the PC after five minutes of inactivity. Which of the following controls is being described in this situation?
A. Management
B. Administrative
C. Technical
D. Operational
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Users can authenticate to a company¡¯s web applications using their credentials from a popular social media site. Which of the following poses the greatest risk with this integration?
A. Malicious users can exploit local corporate credentials with their social media credentials
B. Changes to passwords on the social media site can be delayed from replicating to the company
C. Data loss from the corporate servers can create legal liabilities with the social media site
D. Password breaches to the social media site affect the company application as well
Answer: D

Question No : 14

The system administrator notices that their application is no longer able to keep up with the large amounts of traffic their server is receiving daily. Several packets are dropped and sometimes the server is taken offline. Which of the following would be a possible solution to look into to ensure their application remains secure and available?
A. Cloud computing
B. Full disk encryption
C. Data Loss Prevention
D. HSM
Answer: A

Question No : 15

Which of the following should Pete, a security manager, implement to reduce the risk of employees working in collusion to embezzle funds from their company?
A. Privacy Policy
B. Least Privilege
C. Acceptable Use
D. Mandatory Vacations
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating