RC0-501 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Recertification Exam

Updated: 2019-01-16

Q & A: 170

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

RC0-501 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use RC0-501 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CompTIA Security+ RC0-501 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide RC0-501 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your CompTIA RC0-501 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides CompTIA RC0-501 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my RC0-501 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CompTIA Security+ RC0-501 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CompTIA Security+ RC0-501 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CompTIA Security+ RC0-501 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CompTIA Security+ RC0-501 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CompTIA Security+ RC0-501 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your CompTIA Security+ Recertification Exam exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my RC0-501 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail CompTIA  RC0-501 test?
If you fail your RC0-501 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Users report the following message appears when browsing to the company¡¯s secure site: This website cannot be trusted. Which of the following actions should a security analyst take to resolve these messages? (Select two.)
A. Verify the certificate has not expired on the server.
B. Ensure the certificate has a .pfx extension on the server.
C. Update the root certificate into the client computer certificate store.
D. Install the updated private key on the web server.
E. Have users clear their browsing history and relaunch the session.
Answer: A,C

Question No : 2

DRAG DROP
You have been tasked with designing a security plan for your company. Drag and drop the appropriate security controls on the floor plan.
Instructions: All objects must be used and all place holders must be filled. Order does not matter. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.



Answer:


Question No : 3

A penetration tester is crawling a target website that is available to the public. Which of the following represents the actions the penetration tester is performing?
A. URL hijacking
B. Reconnaissance
C. White box testing
D. Escalation of privilege
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Multiple organizations operating in the same vertical wants to provide seamless wireless access for their employees as they visit the other organizations. Which of the following should be implemented if all the organizations use the native 802.1x client on their mobile devices? A. Shibboleth B. RADIUS federation C. SAML D. OAuth E. OpenID connect
Answer: B

Question No : 5

A security analyst wants to harden the company¡¯s VoIP PBX. The analyst is worried that credentials may be intercepted and compromised when IP phones authenticate with the BPX. Which of the following would best prevent this from occurring?
A. Implement SRTP between the phones and the PBX.
B. Place the phones and PBX in their own VLAN.
C. Restrict the phone connections to the PBX.
D. Require SIPS on connections to the PBX.
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Which of the following implements two-factor authentication?
A. A phone system requiring a PIN to make a call
B. At ATM requiring a credit card and PIN
C. A computer requiring username and password
D. A datacenter mantrap requiring fingerprint and iris scan
Answer: B

Question No : 7

A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll
Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?
A. Rootkit
B. Ransomware
C. Trojan
D. Backdoor
Answer: A

Question No : 8

An organization needs to implement a large PKI. Network engineers are concerned that repeated transmission of the OCSP will impact network performance. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend is lieu of an OCSP?
A. CSR
B. CRL
C. CA
D. OID
Answer: B

Question No : 9

An employer requires that employees use a key-generating app on their smartphones to log into corporate applications. In terms of authentication of an individual, this type of access policy is BEST defined as:
A. Something you have.
B. Something you know.
C. Something you do.
D. Something you are.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which of the following best describes routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?
A. Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B. Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks.
C. Input validation to protect against SQL injection.
D. Padding to protect against string buffer overflows.
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which of the following attacks specifically impact data availability?
A. DDoS
B. Trojan
C. MITM
D. Rootkit
Answer: A

Question No : 12

During a monthly vulnerability scan, a server was flagged for being vulnerable to an Apache Struts exploit. Upon further investigation, the developer responsible for the server informs the security team that Apache Struts is not installed on the server. Which of the following BEST describes how the security team should reach to this incident?
A. The finding is a false positive and can be disregarded
B. The Struts module needs to be hardened on the server
C. The Apache software on the server needs to be patched and updated
D. The server has been compromised by malware and needs to be quarantined.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

As part of the SDLC, a third party is hired to perform a penetration test. The third party will have access to the source code, integration tests, and network diagrams. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment being performed?
A. Black box
B. Regression
C. White box
D. Fuzzing
Answer: C

Question No : 14

A penetration tester is crawling a target website that is available to the public. Which of the following represents the actions the penetration tester is performing? A. URL hijacking B. Reconnaissance C. White box testing D. Escalation of privilege
Answer: A

Question No : 15

An auditor is reviewing the following output from a password-cracking tool:
User:1: Password1
User2: Recovery!
User3: Alaskan10
User4: 4Private
User5: PerForMance2
Which of the following methods did the author MOST likely use?
A. Hybrid
B. Dictionary
C. Brute force
D. Rainbow table
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating