NS0-507 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP

Updated: 2019-09-19

Q & A: 90

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

NS0-507 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use NS0-507 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide NS0-507 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Network Appliance NS0-507 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Network Appliance NS0-507 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my NS0-507 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my NS0-507 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Network Appliance  NS0-507 test?
If you fail your NS0-507 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

When a new LUN is allocated, which volume and LUN configuration will use the smallest amount of storage?
A. Volume guarantee none, fractional reserve 0, space reservation disabled
B. Volume guarantee none, fractional reserve 0, space reservation enabled
C. Volume guarantee volume, fractional reserve 100, space reservation enabled
D. Volume guarantee volume, fractional reserve 100, space reservation enabled
Answer: A

Question No : 2

The Linux Host Utilities 7.1 configures settings for which three protocols? (Choose three.)
A. NFS
B. iSCSI
C. SMB
D. FCoE
Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 3

You have expanded your ONTAP cluster from two nodes to four nodes and want to allow Linux multipathing software to see the paths to all nodes in the cluster.
In this scenario, which statement describes how to accomplish this task?
A. Add the WWPN to the host igroup then rescan from the host.
B. Rescan from the host OS and modify the reporting nodes to add the two new nodes.
C. Modify the reporting nodes to add the two new nodes the rescan from the host OS.
D. Rescan from the host OS then add the WWPN to the host igroup.
Answer: C

Question No : 4

You have an iSCSI host that is unable to connect to an SVM that is named ¡°svm1¡± over a LIF that is named ¡°lif1¡±. The home node and port of lif1 is cl01-01 port e0e. The event log show command displays the error iSCSI: network interface disabled for use; incoming connection discarded.
Which command would you use to solve the problem?
A. Broadcast-domain add-ports ¨Cbroadcast-domain iscsi ¨Cports cl01-01: e0e
B. iSCSI interface enable ¨Cvserver svm1¨Clif lif1
C. Network interface modify ¨Cvserver svm1 ¨Clif lif1 ¨Cfailover-group default
D. Vserver iscsi create ¨Ctarget-alias svm1 ¨Cstatus-admin up ¨Cvserver svm1
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Where would you find the environment values of controllers and disk shelves (e.g. BTU and watts)?
A. Interoperability matrix tool (IMT)
B. Installation and setup instructions poster
C. Config advisor
D. Hardware universe
Answer: D

Question No : 6

You are planning a migration from a 7-mode system running Data ONTAP 7.3 to a new AFF A700 ONTAP 9.1 system. This 7-mode system provides only FC LUNs for a Windows Server 2012R2 server farm. The 7-Mode system cannot upgrade its volumes to 64-bit.
In this scenario, what would you use for the migration?
A. 7-Mode Transition Tool (7MTT)
B. Foreign LUN Import (FLI)
C. OnCommand System Manager
D. Unified Host Utility Kit
Answer: B

Question No : 7

According to NetApp best practices, which method should be used for zoning?
A. Single initiator ¨C multiple targets
B. Multiple initiator ¨C single target
C. Single initiator ¨C single target
D. Multiple initiator ¨C multiple targets
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Where do you identify the disk shelves and disks that are supported for a specific controller model?
A. Hardware Universe (HWU)
B. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)
C. Disk and Aggregates Power guide
D. Installation and Setup Instructions poster
Answer: A

Question No : 9

For which two vendor products would the Unified Host Utilities Kit set HBA and CAN parameters? (Choose two.)
A. Brocade
B. Cisco
C. Emulex
D. Qlogic
Answer: C,D

Question No : 10

You have a switch called ¡°NK5-A¡±. The switch is configured with an NP_Port.
Which switch feature on NK5-A uses NP_Ports to allow for fabric expansion of new FC switches without having to designate additional domain IDs?
A. NPIV
B. NPV
C. FCIP
D. F_port channel trunking
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Referring to the diagram shown in the exhibit, what will happen when the SAS adapter in slot 2 on Node A fails?



A. Node A will continue to access all drives through the onboard SAS port 0a.
B. Node A will lose all access to all drives.
C. Node A will continue to access all drives through the Infiniband connection with Node B.
D. Node A will shut down until SAS adapter in slot 2 is replaced.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Within the NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT), which three components are supported for the FC SAN storage host solution? (Choose three.)
A. Host OS
B. IP switch
C. ONTAP OS
D. Netapp Controller Model
E. Host HBA
Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 13

You need to perform a DR test on a FAS8200 with SAN LUNs using the onboard UTA2 with 16Gb SFP+.
In this scenario, what is the minimum port speed required on the DR Site¡¯s FC switches?
A. 2 Gb
B. 16 Gb
C. 8 Gb
D. 4 Gb
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You are asked to create a volume and lun, both of which need to be thin provisioned.
In this scenario, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Use the lun create command with the space-reserve parameter set to disabled
B. Use the lun create command with the space-reserve parameter set to enabled
C. Use the volume create command with the space-guarantee parameter set to none
D. Use the volume create command with the space-guarantee parameter set to volume
Answer: A,C

Question No : 15

You need to take a cluster node down for extended maintenance, but you want to the FC LIF to avoid re-zoning the switch fabric.
In this scenario, which three steps are required to move the FC LIF so it is available on another node? (Choose three.)
A. Use the network interface migrate command to migrate the new home node and the new home port
B. Perform a takeover and giveback operation for the new destination node
C. Use the network interface modify command to modify the new home node and the new home port
D. Bring the LIF online
E. Take the LIF offline
Answer: C,D,E

Add Comments

Your Rating