NS0-506 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 142

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

NS0-506 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use NS0-506 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide NS0-506 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Network Appliance NS0-506 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Network Appliance NS0-506 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my NS0-506 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my NS0-506 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Network Appliance  NS0-506 test?
If you fail your NS0-506 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A customer has a clustered Data ONTAP solution and needs to connect several Windows 2012 servers using iSCSI for LUN access.
Before the LUN can be seen, what must be configured on the host?
A. the LUN partitioning
B. the Host Utilities Kit
C. the iSCSI software initiator
D. the HBA queue depth
Answer: C

Question No : 2

A customer has recently deployed a clustered Data ONTAP 8.3 system and is trying to mount LUNs to a Windows 2012 Server using the iSCSI protocol. They have enabled jumbo frames on their nodes as well as their Windows 2012 Server. Whenever they attempt to scan for a new LUNs, Disk Management times out and does not present any new storage.
What is causing the problem?
A. Windows 2012 does not support jumbo frames with the iSCSI protocol.
B. Clustered Data ONTAP 8.3 does not support the iSCSI protocol.
C. They have jumbo frames enabled on the host and storage, but not the Ethernet switches.
D. Clustered Data ONTAP 8.3 does not support jumbo frames with the iSCSI protocol.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

An administrator wants to provide isolation among physical devices connected to the same FCP fabric. Which Cisco switch feature accomplishes this task?
A. VSAN
B. FSIP
C. LUN masking
D. logical domains
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Click the Exhibit button.



An administrator is attempting to map an iSCSI LUN to a Windows 2012 host, but the windows host fails to discover the iSCSI targets.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the connectivity problem?
A. The iSCSI service is running on svm1, but iSCSI is not licensed on the nodes.
B. The iSCSI LIFs are not currently on their home port.
C. The iSCSI LIFs are currently disabled.
D. The LIFs do not have a failover group defined.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

You are creating a logical diagram for an FCP SAN solution.
You need to show connectivity between which three sets of components? (Choose three.)
A. management port and ACP cabling
B. inter-cluster network ports and hosts
C. hosts and FCP switches
D. hosts and FCoE switches
E. FCP switches and storage controller
Answer: B, C, E

Question No : 6

Which three environmental or physical requirements need to be met when designing a SAN solution? (Choose three.)
A. rack space
B. cooling
C. clustered Data ONTAP version
D. IOPS
E. power
Answer: A, C, D

Question No : 7

You are asked to migrate a SAN LIF to a node that was recently added to your cluster. The following CLI command was provided to you to complete the migration:
network interface modify ¨Cvserver svm1 ¨Clif lif1 ¨Chome ¨Cnode cl01-04 ¨Chomeport 6a
Which step is missing?
A. All hosts connecting to the controller through lif1 must be shut down.
B. The LIF must first be added to a portset.
C. Your zoning must be updated on the upstream switch.
D. The LIF must be put in a status-admin down state.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

You have a large, heterogeneous SAN environment. You are asked to gather information for all hosts, HBAs, switches, and storage. You are also told that you must collect this information over network protocols without agents.
Which two NetApp tools allow you to perform this task? (Choose two.)
A. OnCommand Insight
B. OnCommand Report
C. OnCommand Unified Manager
D. nSANity
Answer: AD

Question No : 9

You have executed the following FC configuration workflow:
1. Verify IMT supported configuration.
2. Install VSC for VMware vSphere on a Windows Server.
3. Add the storage cluster to VSC and set recommended values.
4. Update host HBA firmware and BIOS.
5. Provision the LUN.
6. Manually create an igroup and add the host WWPNs into it.
7. Map the LUN to the igroup.


Create datastore and its
containing LUNS and volumes.
In step 8, you are not able to see the LUNs you provisioned on your storage controller. When you run igroup show you see the ESX host¡¯s initiators; however, they are listed ¡°not logged in¡±.
What is the problem?
A. You need to configure ALUA.
B. The LUN was not put online.
C. The LUN type is not set to type VMware.
D. You need to configure zoning.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::>igroup show ¨Cvserver
svm1
VserverIgroup Protocol OS
Type Initiators
--------- ------------- ------
-- --------- -----------------
--------------------
svm1 esx_cluster mixed vmware
20:00:00:25:b5:11:a0:01,
20:00:00:25:b5:11:b0:01,
iqn.1998-01.com.vmware:esx02
cl01::>
A customer is provisioning storage for two ESXi hosts using FCoE with CNA adapters. The customer mapped the LUN to the igroup shown in the exhibit. After scanning for new devices, the LUN is only seen by one of the ESXi hosts.
What caused the problem?
A. One of the hosts is added in the igroip via iSCSI IQN.
B. The igroup protocol needs to be configured as FCP.
C. The switch zoning configuration does not include the correct initiators.
D. The LIFs are not on their home ports.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

lick the Exhibit button.
cl01-01::>vol show ¨Cvserver
svm1 ¨Cvolume v_iscsi_exch01
Vserver Name: svm1
Volume Name: v_iscsi_exch01
Aggregate Name: a1_cl01_sas
Volume Size: 5 GB
Volume State: online
Volume Type: RW
Volume Style: flex
Available Size: 4.75GB
Filesystem Size: 5GB
Total User-Visible Size:
4.75 GB
Used Size: 144 KB
Used Percentage: 5%
Volume Nearly Full Treshold
Percent: 95%
Volume Full Treshold
Percent: 98%
Maximum Autosize (for
flexvolvs only): 6GB
(DEPRECATED) ¨CAutosize
Increment (for flexvolvs
only): 256MB
Minimum Autosize: 5GB
Autosize Grow Threshold
Percentage: 85%
Autosize Shrink Threshold
Percentage: 50%
Autosize Mode: off
Autosize Enabled (for
flexvolvs only): false
Space Guarantee Style: volume
Space Guarantee in Effect:
true
Snapshot Directory Access
Enabled: true
Space Reserved for Snapshot
Copies: 5%
Snapshot Reserve Used: 0%
Snapshot Policy: none
Node name: cl01-01
Reserved Space for
Overwrites: 0B
Fractional Reserve: 100%
Primary Space Management
Strategy: volume_grow
Total Physical Used Size:
144KB
Physical Used Percentage: 0%
A customer has a volume with the configuration shown in the exhibit.
What will happen if the volume vs_iscsi_exch01 reaches 85% used?
A. The volume will delete snapshots until 20% is free in the volume.
B. The volume will automatically grow up to 6 GB.
C. The volume will no longer be accessible from the host.
D. The volume will continue working as expected.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Click the Exhibit button.



Referring to the diagram shown in the exhibit, what will happen if PDU-B fails?
A. Both Node A and Node B will remain online and all disk shelves will remain online.
B. Both Node A and Node B will remain online, but all disk shelves will immediately lose power and become inaccessible.
C. Both Node A and Node B will immediately lose power and become inaccessible.
D. Node A will immediately lose power and become inaccessible. Node B will remain online.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Click the Exhibit button.



Based on the exhibit, you are configuring a 4-node cluster with an iSCSI LIF ob each node. You connect using the first LIF from a Windows Server 2012 host.
How would you add the other three LIFs?
A. Use the MCS button.
B. Use the Devices button.
C. Use the Add session button.
D. Wait and then press the Refresh button until the other sessions appear.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

On a FAS8040, which port is used for FCoE connections?
A. e0M
B. e0P
C. 0a
D. e0h
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Hosts and switches are connected to a FAS8040. Multiple FC-enabled SVMs have been created, and LUNs have been mapped to multiple hosts. During failover testing, one of the hosts lost connectivity to its LUNs.
What needs to be examined?
A. FAS8040 ALUA configuration
B. host multipath settings
C. xhost iSCSI timeout values
D. switch NPIV settings
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating