NS0-505 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer – SAN ESeries

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 52

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

NS0-505 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use NS0-505 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-505 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide NS0-505 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Network Appliance NS0-505 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Network Appliance NS0-505 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my NS0-505 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-505 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-505 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-505 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-505 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-505 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer – SAN ESeries exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my NS0-505 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Network Appliance  NS0-505 test?
If you fail your NS0-505 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What should you do to confirm a component failure prior to replacing hardware? (Choose the best answer.)
A. Run the Recovery Guru
B. Run chkdsk on the client
C. Check the Major Events Log
D. Power cycle the storage array
Answer: A

Question No : 2

The ability of many E-Series controllers to hold an additional firmware image in reserve _________. (Choose the best answer.)
A. is used to store a backup boot image
B. allows controller firmware to be downloaded immediately and activated at a later time
C. allows two firmware images to be used at the same time
D. is used for Support use only
Answer: C

Question No : 3

When you arrive on a customer site, you discover that the customer network administrator has called in sick. While required power has been provided and all of the components ordered have been physically accounted for, the network will not be operational today. Which would be the most useful tool to complete your rack & stack and initial configuration of the system? (Choose the best answer.)
A. a Serial Port cable
B. a CD containing the 10.86 version of SANtricity
C. a standalone switch or hub
D. None of the above, come back tomorrow.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which component of an E-Series storage system should always be upgraded first? (Choose the best answer.)
A. ESM firmware
B. Controller firmware
C. Controller NVSRAM
D. SANtricity management client
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Review the diagram.



Is this cabling correct or incorrect, and why? (Choose the best answer.)
A. The cabling is incorrectbecauseeach controller goes to only one stack of disk shelves
B. The cabling is correct for the dual stack cabling method
C. The cabling is incorrect because it uses the top-down bottom-up cabling method
D. The cabling is incorrect because the controllers are cabled from the host port.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

What is SMAgent? (Choose the best answer.)
A. a host server process that enables storage system management with the storage data path
B. an OS-dependent collection of utilities for servers attached to SANtricity-managed storage systems
C. a GUI or CLI run on a host server used for storage system management
D. a host I/O performance modeling interface
E. inter-process communication that supports computer program subroutines
Answer: A

Question No : 7

What system file is used during the controller start-of-day sequence to determine various SCSI parameters and other host-type specific settings for an E-Series system? (Choose the best answer.)
A. Major Event Log
B. ESM Firmware
C. NVSRAM
D. Unreadable Sectors Log
Answer: C

Question No : 8

What uses the Access Volume? (Choose the best answer.)
A. Legacy operating environments
B. XOR parity calculations
C. Asymmetric Logical Unit
D. Redundancy Check
E. SMagent
Answer: E

Question No : 9

Which item can be downloaded concurrently with controller firmware? (Choose the best answer.)
A. SANtricity software
B. NVSRAM
C. ESM firmware
D. Drive firmware
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Consult the ___________ to determine the current link status of a host port. (Choose the best answer.)
A. Storage Array Profile
B. Real-time performance monitor
C. Recovery Guru
D. Unreadable Sectorslog
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating