E20-507 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: VMAX3 Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators

Updated: 2020-09-29

Q & A: 115

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion DELL EMC E20-507 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in VMAX3 Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators exam. The accuracy rate of E20-507  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the DELL EMC E20-507  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get E20-507  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your DELL EMC E20-507  test preparation and get your Storage Administrator (EMCSA) certification easily.

E20-507 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use E20-507 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide E20-507 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your DELL EMC E20-507 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides DELL EMC E20-507 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my E20-507 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-507 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your VMAX3 Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my E20-507 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail DELL EMC  E20-507 test?
If you fail your E20-507 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which device type can be used as a Gatekeeper?
A. TDEV
B. BCV
C. VDEV
D. TDAT
Answer: C

Question No : 2

What is the default HTTPS port used to connect to Unisphere for VMAX?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 3324
D. 8443
Answer: B

Question No : 3

What are the SRDF group limits of a VMAX3 when connected to other VMAX3s?
A. 64 RDF groups per system64 RDF groups per RDF port16 RDF ports per engine
B. 64 RDF groups per system64 RDF groups per RDF port32 RDF ports per engine
C. 250 RDF groups per system250 RDF groups per RDF port16 RDF ports per engine
D. 250 RDF groups per system250 RDF groups per RDF port32 RDF ports per engine
Answer: D

Question No : 4

You are attempting to install Unisphere for VMAX 8.0 on a server with the following configuration:
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 32-bit
Dual core processor
16 GB RAM
180 GB free space
The installation is unable to continue because a pre-requisite has not been met.
What is the likely cause of the error?
A. 64-bit operating system is required
B. 24 GB of RAM is required
C. 240 GB of free space is required
D. Quad core processor is required
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which SRDF/A feature keeps sessions active in the event of a temporary link loss?
A. Transmit Idle
B. Group-level Write Pacing
C. Write Folding
D. Multi-Cycle Mode
Answer: A

Question No : 6

The Reserved Capacity for a Storage Resource Pool (SRP) on a VMAX3 has been set to 15%. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot has been created for a Storage Group containing 10 devices. An application is actively performing read and write I/Os to these devices. Allocation for the SRP reaches 85%.
What will happen to the snapshot?
A. Snapshot will fail
B. Snapshot deltas will be allocated from the Reserved Capacity
C. Snapshot will persist but new snapshot deltas cannot be created
D. Snapshot will terminate
Answer: A

Question No : 7

A Storage Group containing the source volumes on a VMAX3 array is managed by the Gold SLO. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of this Storage Group is linked to the target volumes. The Storage Group containing the target volumes is managed by the Bronze SLO.
Which SLO will be used to manage the snapshot deltas?
A. Optimized
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. None
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Refer to the Exhibit.



Both the R1 and R2 devices are being accessed after an SRDF Split operation.
Where will the changes made to these devices be reflected in the SRDF Query?
A. 1 and 3
B. 1 and 4
C. 2 and 3
D. 2 and 4
Answer: C

Question No : 9

At which level is the FCID lockdown set on a VMAX3?
A. Per Initiator basis
B. Per Initiator Group
C. Per Front-end port
D. Per Port Group
Answer: A

Question No : 10

What is a requirement before a port can be disassociated from VMAX3 FA emulation?
A. Port must not be a member of any Port Group
B. Port must not belong to an RDF group
C. All ports associated with the FA emulation must be offline
D. All ports on the I/O module must be offline
Answer: A

Question No : 11

What would the RDF device and Link states be after an SRDF Update operation?
A. R1=WD; Link=RW; R2=RW
B. R1=RW; Link=RW; R2=WD
C. R1=RW; Link=NR; R2=RW
D. R1=WD; Link=NR; R2=RW
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Where should the gkselect file be placed on a UNIX host?
A. /var/symapi/config
B. /var/symcli
C. /var/symapi/option
D. /var/symapi
Answer: D

Question No : 13

What is the basis for the allocation of new extents from a Storage Resource Pool in a VMAX3 array?
A. Data Pool Ranking and SLO
B. Data Pool RAID types and SRP capacity
C. Data Pool Ranking and SRP capacity
D. Data Pool RAID types and default SLO
Answer: A

Question No : 14

The Reserved Capacity for a Storage Resource Pool (SRP) on a VMAX3 has been set to 15%. A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot has been created for a Storage Group containing 10 devices. An application is actively performing read and write I/Os to these devices. The snapshot is linked to the target in Copy mode. Allocation for the SRP reaches 85%.
What will happen to the copy process?
A. Copy to target will halt
B. Copy to target will fail
C. Tracks required for the copy will be allocated from the Reserved Capacity
D. Copy to target will continue and complete
Answer: A

Question No : 15

SRDF/A has been enabled between two VMAX3 arrays. What will the RDF pair state be if there is a permanent loss of all RDF links?
A. Partitioned
B. Suspended
C. Consistent
D. Split
Answer: A
Sterling Fouquet

21 Feb, 2020

Thanks, with your help, I have passed my E20-507 exam successfully. Thanks a lot.

Add Comments

Your Rating