1Y0-201 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 123

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

1Y0-201 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 1Y0-201 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CCA-V 1Y0-201 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 1Y0-201 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Citrix 1Y0-201 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Citrix 1Y0-201 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 1Y0-201 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CCA-V 1Y0-201 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CCA-V 1Y0-201 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CCA-V 1Y0-201 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CCA-V 1Y0-201 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CCA-V 1Y0-201 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 1Y0-201 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Citrix  1Y0-201 test?
If you fail your 1Y0-201 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

A Citrix Administrator must limit the Helpdesk team supporting Human Resources (HR) to only manage and view resources for the HR department.
Which two steps must the administrator complete within Citrix Studio to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Apply the custom filter to the HR Helpdesk team.
B. Remove all current roles for the HR Helpdesk team.
C. Remove all current scopes for the HR Helpdesk team.
D. Create a new custom role and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.
E. Create a new custom scope and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.
Answer: CE

Question No : 2

Scenario: A user reports that a CAD application is NOT launching in the assigned HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machine. The user sees an error that indicates that a GPU could NOT be found. The host providing the Desktop OS machine for this user has the supported physical GPUs available.
How could a Citrix Administrator ensure that a physical GPU is configured for the Desktop OS machine hosting the user's HDX 3D Pro Desktop?
A. Enable the HDX 3D Pro policies for XenDesktop.
B. Select the Lossless option in the Quality Control tool of the user's session.
C. Create a new catalog in Citrix Studio for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines.
D. Run the xe vgpu-create vm-uuid=<uuid> command in the XenServer command-line interface.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has deployed 2000 Desktop OS machines in a call center environment. The call center is segmented into three shifts that span the full 24-hour day. The desktop OS machines are deployed as non-persistent Desktop OS machines with Provisioning Services. The administrator needs to increase the RAM allocated to each Desktop OS machine by 1 GB.
What should the administrator do to add the memory to each Desktop OS machine in this environment?
A. Increase the memory of the Master Target Device inside the Provisioning Services Console.
B. Use PowerShell cmdlets on the Delivery Controller to set the Desktop OS machine settings for a specific Machine Catalog.
C. Update the template in the hosting infrastructure. In Citrix Studio, select the Machine Catalogs node, select the machine catalog in the results pane, and click Update Machine.
D. Create new virtual machines with the XenDesktop Setup Wizard using the updated hosting template. Once all Delivery Groups have been migrated to the new catalog, delete the existing Desktop OS machines.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

What is true about users' access to Desktop OS machines when the XenDesktop SQL Server is offline?
A. New users may start sessions.
B. Only anonymous users may start new sessions.
C. Users may only start a new session to Desktop OS machines.
D. Users who have connected to their Desktop OS machine in the last 14 days are able to start sessions.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Scenario: XenDesktop has been implemented with Citrix Profile Manager enabled. Users are complaining that logging on takes a long time. A Citrix Administrator examines the user profile store and finds a number of profiles that have grown to over 500 MB.
Which profile management setting could the administrator configure to address the slow logon issues?
A. Active Writeback
B. Profile Streaming
C. Registry Exclusion
D. Cross Platform Settings
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which session configuration on a NetScaler Gateway must a Citrix Administrator set to provide a secure connection to the servers running XenDesktop?
A. ICA Proxy On
B. Clientless Access Off
C. Default Authorization action
D. Single Sign-On to web applications
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Scenario: An application that renders locally and creates a large number of temporary files on the local drive is installed on the Desktop OS machines. A Citrix Administrator creates a vDisk in Private mode with this application installed. The administrator is in the process of updating a vDisk from Private mode to Standard mode and needs to determine the write cache type.
Which cache type would provide the best performance?
A. Cache on server
B. Cache on device hard drive
C. Cache on device hard drive encrypted
D. Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must provide a new application to 50 users and wants to use the most cost-effective application delivery method. These users perform well-defined tasks and do NOT require personalization or offline access to applications.
What type of application delivery method should the administrator consider?
A. Persistent virtual desktops
B. Hosted Server OS machine
C. Virtual machine hosted apps
D. Locally streamed virtual hard disk
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Scenario: A company, OrgA, has an existing XenDesktop site and recently acquired another company, OrgB. OrgB also has an existing XenDesktop site and multiple thin clients deployed using the online plug-in. OrgA wants all employees to use the current OrgA StoreFront store.
Which two changes in StoreFront must a Citrix Administrator make to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Enable Remote Access.
B. Export the Multi-store Provisioning file.
C. Add the FQDN or IP address of the Delivery Controller in OrgB to the existing store.
D. Create a new store using the FQDN or IP address of the Delivery Controllers in OrgA and OrgB.
E. Go to the specific store on the StoreFront servers and enable the 'Configure XenApp for Services Support' feature.
Answer: CE

Question No : 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that there has been a security breach that requires all users to change their password. However, users are NOT able to change their password through StoreFront.
What should the administrator do to allow for password changes?
A. Allow users to change passwords at any time.
B. Allow users to change expired passwords only.
C. Enable the password expired warning notification period.
D. Enable the password change feature on the NetScaler Gateway.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

Scenario: A user's Desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk (PvD) is unresponsive. The user needs to access applications installed on the PvD urgently, due to an important deadline.
How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?
A. Use Citrix Director to reset the PvD.
B. Use Citrix Studio to restore the user's initial settings.
C. Run the ctxpvd.exe command on the user's system.
D. Run a PowerShell cmdlet to restore the user's PvD to a new virtual machine.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a XenDesktop environment for a call center consisting of 2000 users. Users work three different shifts during the day. XenDesktop has been implemented so that each user gets access to a non-persistent Desktop OS machine provisioned using Provisioning Services. The Citrix Universal Print Server has been deployed to optimize printing in this environment. Corporate policy mandates that all users must print using the Universal Print Server. The administrator wants to deploy a new printer into the environment.
Which action should the administrator take to make the new printer driver available to the users in this environment?
A. Install the printer driver on the Print Server.
B. Install the printer driver onto the vDisk and deploy the updated vDisk.
C. Install the printer driver on the Provisioning Services server with 'Enable printer management' selected in the vDisk properties.
D. Install the printer driver on the Delivery Controller and use PowerShell cmdlets to replicate the drivers to all Desktop OS machines.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Topic 1 - Managing a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator updates all of the machines within a Delivery Group. After the update, an application stops working. The IT manager tells the administrator to revert all machines to the previous image.
How should the administrator revert all machines to the previous image?
A. By selecting 'Rollback machine update' for the Delivery Group
B. By deleting the snapshot associated with the template virtual machine
C. By selecting 'Rollback machine update' for the Session Machine Catalog
D. By deleting the difference disks of the virtual machines within the Delivery Group
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Scenario: Newly hired employees report they are NOT able to connect to their Desktop OS machines. Some of the employees have provided screenshots that show an error message indicating that no license is available. The license console shows that all device/user licenses have been allocated. Three weeks ago the company sold a subsidiary, freeing up 100 licenses, so the IT team is certain that licenses are available.
Which command-line interface utility should a Citrix Administrator use to address this issue?
A. lmdiag.exe
B. lmdown.exe
C. udadmin.exe
D. lmadmin.exe
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Scenario: Due to changes in the network infrastructure, the IP addresses of the Delivery Controllers will be changing. There are 2000 Desktop OS machines in the environment.
What should a Citrix Administrator do to reduce the impact of the IP address changes on the environment?
A. Update the beacons in StoreFront to reflect the updated IP addresses.
B. Change the DNS entries for the Delivery Controllers to the new IP addresses.
C. Run the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard and update the IP addresses of the Delivery Controllers.
D. Remove the Delivery Controller from the site, change the host file entries, and add the Delivery Controller back to the site.
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating