VCS-271 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX

Updated: 2020-11-28

Q & A: 222

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Veritas VCS-271 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX exam. The accuracy rate of VCS-271  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Veritas VCS-271  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCS-271  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Veritas VCS-271  test preparation and get your Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) certification easily.

VCS-271 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCS-271 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCS-271 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Veritas VCS-271 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Veritas VCS-271 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCS-271 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Veritas Certified Professional (VCP) VCS-271 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Veritas NetBackup 7.5 for UNIX exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCS-271 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Veritas  VCS-271 test?
If you fail your VCS-271 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

How can an administrator back up application data that resides on a hardware disk array without affecting CPU or disk resources?
A. enable the "Perform snapshot backup" policy attribute, choose the vxvm Snapshot method, and select the "Perform off-host backup" attribute
B. enable the "Perform snapshot backup" policy attribute, choose the auto Snapshot method, and select the "Perform off-host backup" attribute
C. enable the Master Server Property - Client Attribute "Enable Windows Open File Backups" to use Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)
D. enable the Master Server Property - Client Attribute "Enable Windows Open File Backups" to use Veritas Snapshot Provider (VSP) with a Global Drive Snapshot
Answer: B

Question No : 2

An administrator needs to install a Symantec NetBackup patch to a 32-bit Windows 2003 server.
Which machine should the administrator use to deploy the patch remotely?
A. Windows 7 64-bit workstation
B. Windows XP 32-bit workstation
C. Linux 32-bit media server
D. Windows 2003 64-bit client server
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A VMware policy has been configured to backup a Linux virtual machine.
What must be done to guarantee all data is flushed from memory to disk?
A. VSS must be configured in the VM.
B. The VM must be running the VxFS file system.
C. The SYMCquiesce utility must be installed in the VM.
D. Exclude swap and paging files must be unchecked.
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Where should the Symantec NetBackup administrator look in the Symantec NetBackup Administration Console to determine whether an AdvancedDisk Storage server is already configured?
A. Media and Device Management > Devices > Storage Servers
B. Media and Device Management > Hosts > Storage Servers
C. Media and Device Management > Credentials > Storage Servers
D. Media and Device Management > Device Monitor > Storage Servers
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Which statement applies to a Symantec NetBackup 7.5 calendar based schedule in a policy of type Standard?
A. The backup may run on a day with a closed backup window with Retries allowed after runday.
B. An Exclude date may be configured to occur on an included recurring day of the week.
C. Configuring a start window spanning midnight is invalid.
D. A calendar based schedule is incompatible with a frequency based schedule.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which types of information are backed up by a cumulative incremental backup schedule?
A. Files and folders that have changed since the last differential incremental, cumulative incremental, or full backup
B. Files and folders that have changed since the last cumulative incremental or full backup
C. Files and folders that have changed since the last full backup
D. Files that have changed since the last incremental or full backup
Answer: C

Question No : 7

An administrator has a tape that has been previously used by Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for client backups but no longer contains valid data. The barcode has been changed and the tape has been moved to a different Symantec NetBackup domain.
Which action will allow this tape to be used in the new domain?
A. Move the tape to the scratch volume pool
B. Relabel the tape
C. Deassign the media
D. Inventory the robotic library
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Under which set of circumstances would a lower priority job run before a higher priority job when both start at the same time?
A. When the lower priority job has multiplexing enabled and can join an existing multiplex group
B. When the lower priority job requires media in a volume pool
C. When the higher priority job can use the media already loaded in the drive
D. When the higher priority job has multiple streams set to 4 and four tape drives are available
Answer: A

Question No : 9

All users, regardless of their role permissions, are allowed to configure which two reporting options? (Select two.)
A. Ability to delete incidents
B. Ability to set the default report
C. Ability to look up custom attributes
D. Ability to print reports to PDF
E. Ability to select reports to display
Answer: B,E

Question No : 10

Where in the GUI are Smart Response rules executed? (Select two.)
A. Incident Summary reports
B. Incident List reports
C. Incident Snapshot reports
D. Dashboard reports
E. Response Rules page
Answer: B,C

Question No : 11

To which file system folder does PacketCapture write reconstructed SMTP messages?
A. drop
B. drop_pcap
C. drop_discover
D. drop_ttd
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which default Windows Open File Backup method is used during a backup for a newly installed Symantec NetBackup 7.5 Windows 2003 client?
A. VERITAS Snapshot Provider (VSP)
B. Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS)
C. snapshot provider configured in Global Client Attribute
D. Advanced Open File Option (AOFO)
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Topic 1, Volume A

An administrator needs to protect multiple clients that contain multiple data volumes to removable media.
Which policy setting in Symantec NetBackup 7.5 will perform the backup the fastest?
A. Accelerator
B. Multiplexing
C. Disable client deduplication
D. Enable client compression
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which two tasks does the catalog backup perform? (Select two.)
A. Ensures the catalog backup is created in a safe location
B. Automatically assigns tapes to the Catalog Backup pool
C. Appends to existing data on tape
D. Backs up the catalog only when there are no client backups in progress
E. Copies the NBDB to a staging area before backing it up
Answer: C,E

Question No : 15

Which two methods are used to set up disk spanning to allow backups to span multiple BasicDisk storage units? (Select two.)
A. Select Host Properties > Media Servers > Media > Allow backups to span disks
B. Select Storage Units > Storage Unit > Allow backup to span disks
C. Configure a storage unit group and add all disk storage units regardless of media server
D. Configure a storage unit group that consists only of disk storage units defined on a single media server
E. Confirm that a load balancing storage unit is selected at the group level
Answer: A,D
Aldo Dallas

25 Feb, 2020

Thanks, I passed my Veritas VCS-271 exam with ease. PassQuestion VCS-271 exam questions helped me a lot in real exam.

Add Comments

Your Rating