PMI-RMP Questions And Answers

$78

Exam Name: PMI Risk Management Professional

Updated: 2020-10-24

Q & A: 273

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion PMI PMI-RMP Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide PMI Certification PMI-RMP Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in PMI Risk Management Professional exam. The accuracy rate of PMI-RMP  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the PMI PMI-RMP  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get PMI-RMP  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your PMI PMI-RMP  test preparation and get your PMI Certification certification easily.

PMI-RMP Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use PMI-RMP exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides PMI Certification PMI-RMP pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide PMI-RMP pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your PMI PMI-RMP exam questions?
PassQuestion provides PMI PMI-RMP exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my PMI-RMP test questions after purchasing?
We will send PMI Certification PMI-RMP test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my PMI Certification PMI-RMP questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send PMI Certification PMI-RMP questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your PMI Certification PMI-RMP practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion PMI Certification PMI-RMP practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your PMI Risk Management Professional exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my PMI-RMP updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail PMI  PMI-RMP test?
If you fail your PMI-RMP test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You are the project manager of the NKJ Project for your company. The project's success or failure will have a significant impact on your organization's profitability for the coming year. Management has asked you to identify the risk events and communicate the event's probability and impact as early as possible in the project. Management wants to avoid risk events and needs to analyze the cost-benefits of each risk event in this project. What term is assigned to the low-level of stakeholder tolerance in this project?
A. Mitigation-ready project management
B. Risk utility function
C. Risk avoidance
D. Risk-reward mentality
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Sammy is the project manager for her organization. She would like to rate each risk based on its probability and affect on time, cost, and scope. Harry, a project team member, has never done this before and thinks Sammy is wrong to attempt this approach. Harry says that an accumulative risk score should be created, not three separate risk scores. Who is correct in this scenario?
A. Harry is correct, because the risk probability and impact considers all objectives of the project.
B. Harry iscorrect, the risk probability and impact matrix is the only approach to risk assessment.
C. Sammy is correct, because organizations can create risk scores for each objective of the project.
D. Sammy is correct, because she is the project manager.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

John is the project manager of the NHQ Project for his company. His project has 75 stakeholders, some of which are external to the organization. John needs to make certain that he communicates about risk in the most appropriate method for the external stakeholders. Which project management plan will be the best guide for John to communicate to the external stakeholders?
A. Risk Response Plan
B. Risk Management Plan
C. Communications Management Plan
D. Project Management Plan
Answer: C

Question No : 4

You are the program manager for your organization. Management is considering a new program but they are worried about the program risks that may affect the program success. You know that there are three positive risks responses and three negative risk responses that each risk can have. Management asks you which risk response would be most appropriate for a large risk event if they wanted to hire a third-party to own the risk event for the program. What risk event is most appropriate?
A. Avoidance
B. Sharing
C. Transference
D. Mitigation
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Tracy is the project manager of the NLT Project for her company. The NLT Project is scheduled to last 14 months and has a budget at completion of $4,555,000. Tracy's organization will receive a bonus of $80,000 per day that the project is completed early up to $800,000. Tracy realizes that there are several opportunities within the project to save on time by crashing the project work. Crashing the project is what type of risk response?
A. Transference
B. Mitigation
C. Exploit
D. Enhance
Answer: D

Question No : 6

You are working with Anna on your project to determine and map the probability distributions of risk within the project. You have indicated that you will use the uniform distribution method for a portion of the project. Which part of your project is most likely to have a uniform risk distribution?
A. Late completion stages of a project
B. Project phases that deal with "cutover" technologies
C. Early concept stage of design
D. Project initiating
Answer: C

Question No : 7

What risk identification technique allows participants to identify the project risks and to remain anonymous?
A. Influence diagrams
B. Assumptions analysis
C. Surveys
D. Delphi technique
Answer: D

Question No : 8

You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. You want to create a visual diagram, which can depict the resources that will be used within the project. Which of the following diagrams will you create to accomplish the task?
A. Roles and responsibility matrix
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Resource breakdown structure
D. RACI chart
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Jeff, a key stakeholder in your project, wants to know how the risk exposure for the risk events is calculated during quantitative risk analysis. He is worried about the risk exposure which is too low for the events surrounding his project requirements. How is the risk exposure calculated?
A. The risk exposure of a risk event is determined by historical information.
B. The probability of a risk event times the impact of a risk event determines the true risk
exposure.
C. The probability of a risk event plus the impact of a risk event determines the true risk exposure.
D. The probability and impact of a risk event are gauged based on research and in-depth analysis.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

You are the project manager of the KJH Project and are working with your project team to plan the risk responses. Consider that your project has a budget of $500,000 and is expected to last six months. Within the KJH Project you have identified a risk event that has a probability of .70 and has a cost impact of $350,000. When it comes to creating a risk response for this event what is the risk exposure of the event that must be considered for the cost of the risk response?
A. The risk exposure of the event is $245,000.
B. The risk exposure of the event is $500,000.
C. The risk exposure of the event is $350,000.
D. The risk exposure of the event is $850,000.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You are the project manager of the NHQ Project for your company. You have completed qualitative and quantitative analysis of your identified project risks and you would now like to find an approach to increase project opportunities and to reduce threats within the project. What project management process would best help you?
A. Monitor and control project risks
B. Create a risk governance approach
C. Create the project risk register
D. Plan risk responses
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Ted is the project manager of the HRR project for his company. Management has asked that Ted periodically reviews the contingency reserve as risk events happen, pass, or are still pending. What is the purpose of reviewing the contingency reserve?
A. It helps to evaluate if the remaining reserve is adequate for the risk exposure.
B. It helps to determine how much more funds will need to be invested in the project.
C. It helps to evaluate secondary and residual risks related to the risk responses and their costs.
D. It helps to determine the probability and impact of project risks.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Tom is the project manager for his organization. In his project he has recently finished the risk response planning. He tells his manager that he will now need to update the cost and schedule baselines. Why would the risk response planning cause Tom the need to update the cost and schedule baselines?
A. New or omitted work as part of a risk response can cause changes to the cost and/or schedule baseline.
B. Risk responses protect the time and investment of the project.
C. Risk responses may take time and money to implement.
D. Baselines should not be updated, but refined through versions.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

Lisa is the project manager of the SQL project for her company. She has completed the risk response planning with her project team and is now ready to update the risk register to reflect the risk response. Which of the following statements best describes the level of detail Lisa should include with the risk responses she has created?
A. The level of detail is set by historical information.
B. The level of detail should correspond with the priority ranking.
C. The level of detail must define exactly the risk response for each identified risk.
D. The level of detail is set of project risk governance.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

You are the project manager of the YHG project for your company. Within the project, you and the project team have identified a risk event that could have a financial impact on the project of $450,000. This risk event has a 70 percent chance of occurring in the project. The project identifies a solution that will reduce the probability of the risk event to ten percent, but it will cost $260,000 to implement. Management agrees with the solution and asks that you include the risk response in the project plan. What risk response is this?
A. This is mitigation because the response reduces the probability.
B. This is not a risk response, but a change request.
C. This is transference because of the $260,000 cost of the solution.
D. This is avoidance because the risk response caused the project plan to be changed.
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating