NSE8 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 8 Written (800)

Updated: 2020-11-26

Q & A: 65

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Fortinet NSE8 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Network Security Expert Program NSE8 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Fortinet Network Security Expert 8 Written (800) exam. The accuracy rate of NSE8  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Fortinet NSE8  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get NSE8  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Fortinet NSE8  test preparation and get your Network Security Expert Program certification easily.

NSE8 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use NSE8 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Network Security Expert Program NSE8 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide NSE8 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Fortinet NSE8 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Fortinet NSE8 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my NSE8 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Network Security Expert Program NSE8 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Network Security Expert Program NSE8 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Network Security Expert Program NSE8 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Network Security Expert Program NSE8 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Network Security Expert Program NSE8 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Fortinet Network Security Expert 8 Written (800) exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my NSE8 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Fortinet  NSE8 test?
If you fail your NSE8 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

The exhibit shows an explicit Web proxy configuration in a FortiGate device. The FortiGate is installed between a client with the IP address 172.16.10.4 and a Web server using port 80 with the IP address 10.10.3.4. The client Web browser is properly sending HTTP traffic to the FortiGate Web proxy IP address 172.16.10.254.
Which two sniffer commands will capture this HTTP traffic? (Choose two.)



A. diagnose sniffer packet any 'host 172.16.10.4 and host 172.16.10.254' 3
B. diagnose sniffer packet any 'host 172.16.10.254 and host 10.10.3.4' 3
C. diagnose sniffer packet any 'host 172.16.10.4 and port 8080' 3
D. diagnose sniffer packet any 'host 172.16.10.4 and host 10.10.3.4' 3
Answer: C,D

Question No : 2

Which command syntax would you use to configure the serial number of a FortiGate as its host name?
A.



B.



C.



D.



Answer: C

Question No : 3

Your colleague has enabled virtual clustering to load balance traffic between the cluster units. You notice that all traffic is currently directed to a single FortiGate unit. Your colleague has applied the configuration shown in the exhibit.



Which step would you perform to load balance traffic within the virtual cluster?
A. Issue the diagnose sys ha reset-uptime command on the unit that is currently processing traffic to enable load balancing.
B. Add an additional virtual cluster high-availability link to enable cluster load balancing.
C. Input Virtual Cluster domain 1 and Virtual Cluster domain 2 device priorities for each cluster unit.
D. Use the set override enable command on both units to allow the secondary unit to load balance traffic.
Answer: C

Question No : 4

FortiGatel has a gateway-to-gateway IPsec VPN to FortiGate2. The entire IKE negotiation between FortiGatel and FortiGate2 is on UDP port 500. A PC on FortuGate2's local area network is sending continuous ping requests over the VPN tunnel to a PC of FortiGatel's local area network. No other traffic is sent over the tunnel.
Which statement is true on this scenario?



A. FortiGatel sends an R-U-TH ERE packet every 300 seconds while ping traffic is flowing.
B. FortiGatel sends an R-U-TH ERE packet if pings stop for 300 seconds and no IKE packet is received during this period.
C. FortiGatel sends an R-U-THERE packet if pings stop for 60 seconds and no IKE packet is received during this period.
D. FortiGatel sends an R-U-TH ERE packet every 60 seconds while ping traffic is flowing.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Your security department has requested that you implement the OpenSSL TLS Heartbeat lnformation disclosure signature using an IPS sensor to scan traffic destined to the FortiGate. You must log all packets that attempt to exploit this vulnerability.
Referring to the exhibit, which two configurations are required to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)



A.



B.



C.



D.



Answer: B

Question No : 6

You are asked to establish a VPN tunnel with a service provider using a third-party VPN device. The service provider has assigned subnet 30.30.30.0/24 for your outgoing traffic going towards the services hosted by the provider on network 20.20.20.0/24. You have multiple computers which will be accessing the remote services hosted by the service provider.
Which three configuration components meet these requirements? (Choose three.)



A. Configure an IP Pool of type Overload for range 30.30.30.10-30.30.30.10. Enable NAT on a policy from your LAN forwards the VPN tunnel and select that pool.
B. Configure IPsec phase 2 proxy IDs for a source of 10.10.10.0/24 and destination of 20.20.20.0/24.
C. Configure an IP Pool of Type One-to-One for range 30.30.30.10-30.30.30.10. Enable NAT on a policy from your LAN towards the VPN tunnel and select that pool.
D. Configure a static route towards the VPN tunnel for 20.20.20.0/24.
E. Configure IPsec phase 2 proxy IDs for a source of 30.30.30.0/24 and destination of 20.20.20.0/24.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

The dashboard widget indicates that FortiGuard Web Filtering is not reachable. However, AntiVirus, IPS, and Application Control have no problems as shown in the exhibit.



You contacted Fortinet¡¯s customer service and discovered that your Fortiguard Web Filtering contract is still valid for several months.
What are two reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)
A. You have another security device in front of FortiGate blocking ports 8888 and 53.
B. FortiGuard Web Filtering is not enabled in any firewall policy.
C. You did not enable Web Filtering cache under Web Filtering and E-mail Filtering Options.
D. You have a firewall policy blocking ports 8888 and 53.
Answer: B,D

Question No : 8

The FortiGate is an IPsec VPN hub. A VPN spoke protecting subnet 192.168.222.0/24 has successfully brought up a tunnel with the FortiGate. This remote network is present in the FortiGate routing table as shown in the exhibit.
Which statement is true?



A. This subnet was learned during quick-mode negotiation and was dynamically injected into the routing table.
B. The FortiGate administrator configured this subnet as a locally connected subnet on the "BranchOffice" phase1 interface.
C. The route in the exhibit is bound to "BranchOffice_0" which is a tunnel other than "BranchOffice".
D. The FortiGate administrator configured a static route for 192.168.222.0/24.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?



A. The packet failed the HMAC validation.
B. The packet did not match any of the local IPsec SAs.
C. The packet was protected with an unsupported encryption algorithm.
D. The IPsec negotiation failed because the SPI was unknown.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A customer is authenticating users using a FortiGate and an external LDAP server. The LDAP user, John Smith, cannot authenticate. The administrator runs the debug command diagnose debug application fnbamd 255 while John Smith attempts the authentication:



Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what is causing the problem?
A. The LDAP administrator password in the FortiGate configuration is incorrect.
B. The user, John Smith, does have an account in the LDAP server.
C. The user, John Smith, does not belong to any allowed user group.
D. The user, John Smith, is using an incorrect password.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

A company wants to protect against Denial of Service attacks and has launched a new project. They want to block the attacks that go above a certain threshold and for some others they are just trying to get a baseline of activity for those types of attacks so they are letting the traffic pass through without action. Given the following:
-The interface to the Internet is on WAN1.
-There is no requirement to specify which addresses are being protected or protected from.
-The protection is to extend to all services.
-The tcp_syn_flood attacks are to be recorded and blocked.
-The udp_flood attacks are to be recorded but not blocked.
-The tcp_syn_flood attack's threshold is to be changed from the default to 1000.
The exhibit shows the current DoS-policy.
Which policy will implement the project requirements?



A.



B.



C.



D.



Answer: B,D

Question No : 12

A data center for example.com hosts several separate Web applications. Users authenticate with all of them by providing their Active Directory (AD) login credentials. You do not have access to Example, Inc.'s AD server. Your solution must do the following:
- provide single sign-on (SSO) for all protected Web applications
- prevent login brute forcing
- scan FTPS connections to the Web servers for exploits
- scan Webmail for OWASP Top 10 vulnerabilities such as session cookie hijacking, XSS, and SQL injection attacks
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Apply FortiGate deep inspection to FTPS. It must forward FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWeb. Configure FortiWeb to query the AD server, and apply SSO for Web requests. FortiWeb must forward FTPS directly to the Web servers without inspection, but proxy HTTP/HTTPS and block Web attacks.
B. Deploy FortiDDos to block brute force attacks. Configure FortiGate to forward only FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWeb. Configure FortiWeb to query the AD server, and apply SSO for Web requests. Also configure it to scan FTPS and Web traffic, then forward allowed traffic to the Web servers.
C. Use FortiGate to authenticate and proxy HTTP/HTTPS; to verify credentials, FortiGate queries the AD server. Also configure FortiGate to scan FTPS before forwarding, and to mitigate SYN floods. Configure FortiWeb to block Web attacks.
D. Install FSSO Agent on servers. Configure FortiGate to inspect FTPS. FortiGate will forward FTPS, HTTP, and HTTPS to FortiWeb. FortiWeb must block Web attacks, then forward all traffic to the Web servers.
Answer: D
Ashley Kinter

26 Nov, 2020

Thanks very much for the valid guide. Passed NSE8_811 exam successfully.
Dwain Benthall

11 Nov, 2020

Questions from PassQuestion NSE8_811 study guide are 100% valid. I passed my exam a few days ago (in France) and got good results.
Ernesto Scro

29 Oct, 2020

Thanks, your NSE8_811 study materials is reliable.
Cory Scarr

23 Oct, 2020

Valid NSE8_811 study guide. All NSE8_811 exam questions are valid for actual exam.
Kelley Krabbenhoft

21 Oct, 2020

Passed the NSE8_811 exam in US! It is helpful and valid.

Dion Weeber

18 May, 2020

NSE8_810 exam guide appears to be very beneficial. I passed my NSE8_810 exam smoothly.
Tuan Sewall

23 Nov, 2019

High recommend. I have passed with PassQuestion NSE8_810 exam questions.
Jarrod Tork

12 Dec, 2018

NSE8_810 questions dumps are still very valid, I have cleared the NSE8_810 exam passed today. Recommend.
Rolando Dubey

06 Dec, 2018

I have used your NSE8_810 questions to prepare for my exam test. Perfect dumps. Thank you.
Louis Anagnost

01 Dec, 2018

Absolutely valid. Passed NSE8_810 today. You are the best. Thank you so much!!!!
Hugh Cropley

16 Nov, 2018

Thanks very much Wonderful NSE8_810 exam questions from The site.I will try my next exam later.

Add Comments

Your Rating