LX0-104 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 120

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

LX0-104 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use LX0-104 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Linux+ LX0-104 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide LX0-104 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your CompTIA LX0-104 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides CompTIA LX0-104 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my LX0-104 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Linux+ LX0-104 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Linux+ LX0-104 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Linux+ LX0-104 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Linux+ LX0-104 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Linux+ LX0-104 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my LX0-104 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail CompTIA  LX0-104 test?
If you fail your LX0-104 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?
A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE
Answer: B

Question No : 2

By default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user's home directory when the account is created by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Answer: /etc/skel, /etc/skel/

Question No : 3

Which of the following are operators used for comparisons by the test command? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. equals
B. =
C. -is
D. -eq
E. null
Answer: B, D

Question No : 4

Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate="$(date)"
B. mydate="exec date"
C. mydate="$((date))"
D. mydate="date"
E. mydate="${date}"
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Topic 1, Shells, Scripting and Data Management

What is true regarding the statement beginning with #! that is found in the first line of a script?
A. It prevents the script from being executed until the ! is removed.
B. It specifies the path and the arguments of the interpreter used to run the script.
C. It is a comment that is ignored by the script.
D. It specifies the character encoding of the script.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Topic 2, User Interfaces and Desktops

What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Which of the following commands creates a function in Bash that outputs the sum of two numbers?
A. function sumitup {echo $(($1 + $2)) ;}
B. command sumitup {echo $(($1 + $2)) ;}
C. function sumitup {echo $1 + $2 ;}
D. method sumitup {echo $1 + $2 ;}
E. command sumitup {echo $1 + $2 ;}
Answer: A

Question No : 8

What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
__________ count (*) from tablename;
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Answer: select

Question No : 9

On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80:: /64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11: bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like: 1.
Answer: E

Question No : 10

Which Bash option prevents a user from accidentally overwriting a file with a ">"?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Answer: C

Question No : 11

What output will the command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.
Answer: B

Question No : 12

What word is missing from the following SQL statement? update tablename ____ fieldname='value' where id=909; (Please specify the missing word using lower\_case letters only.)
Answer: set

Question No : 13

What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager?
A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not attached to a network.
B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
C. There is only one display manager X11DM that must be started on all systems running X11.
D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

What is the purpose of the xhost program?
A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.
Answer: A

Question No : 15

What word will complete an if statement in bash such as the following: if [ -x "$file" ]; then echo $file _____ (Please provide the missing word only)
Answer: fi

Add Comments

Your Rating