E20-545 Questions And Answers

$88

Exam Name: VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects

Updated: 2020-06-04

Q & A: 101

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion DELL EMC E20-545 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Technology Architect E20-545 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam. The accuracy rate of E20-545  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the DELL EMC E20-545  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get E20-545  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your DELL EMC E20-545  test preparation and get your Technology Architect certification easily.

E20-545 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use E20-545 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Technology Architect E20-545 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide E20-545 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your DELL EMC E20-545 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides DELL EMC E20-545 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my E20-545 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Technology Architect E20-545 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Technology Architect E20-545 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Technology Architect E20-545 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Technology Architect E20-545 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Technology Architect E20-545 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my E20-545 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail DELL EMC  E20-545 test?
If you fail your E20-545 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which LAN configuration is recommended for an iSCSI network on the VNX?
A. Layer 2 (switched)
B. Layer 3 (routed)
C. Layer 2 (routed)
D. Layer 3 (switched)
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which file system function will be activated if you select thin provisioning?
A. Deduplication
B. Auto Extend
C. Compression
D. Slice Volume
Answer: B

Question No : 3

In VNX OE for File, which type of device is used for performance by spreading the volume across multiple LUNs that can be active concurrently?
A. Stripe
B. Meta
C. Disk
D. Slice
Answer: A

Question No : 4

A customer is replicating from a single source VNX to two remote VNXs using VNX Replicator. The customer has a requirement to restore a file system on the source VNX to the same point in time from either of the secondary VNXs.
Which VNX replication solution should you discuss with your customer?
A. One-to-Many with Incremental Attach
B. One-to-Many
C. Cascading
D. Many-to-One
Answer: A

Question No : 5

A customer will be creating a VDM on a VNX.
What is the size of the VDM root file system when it is created using the default method?
A. 1 GB
B. 64 MB
C. 128 MB
D. 512 MB
Answer: C

Question No : 6

A customer has a heterogeneous FAST VP Pool with 2.4 TB available space. The pool contains a mix of thick LUNs and thin LUNs. The customer attempts to create a 2.4 TB thick LUN, but the process fails.
What caused the failure?
A. Pools with thick LUNs cannot be oversubscribed.
B. Heterogeneous Pools do not allow thick LUNs larger than 2 TB.
C. There is insufficient space for thick LUN metadata.
D. VNX Snapshots are present on the existing thin LUNs.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

A customer wants to improve the network throughput of the NFS-connected ESXi server with jumbo frame support. They configured an FSN on the VNX with default settings. An MTU size of 9000 was set on the ESXi server in the network switch. After several performance tests the customer has not detected any performance improvement.
What must be done so that the throughput will be increased?
A. Set the MTU size of the ESXi server to 9016.
B. Set the MTU size in the network switch to 12000.
C. Set the MTU size of ESXi server and network switch to 4500.
D. Set the MTU size of the FSN to 9000.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Which statements describe FAST-VP behavior?
A. Statistics analysis occurs every hour
Recent I/O activity is weighted above longer-term I/O activity
Relocation granularity on a VNX5800 is 256 MB
B. Relocation granularity on a VNX5300 is 256 MB
Statistics analysis occurs every hour
Recent I/O activity is weighted above longer-term I/O activity
C. Statistics analysis occurs every ten minutes
Relocation granularity on a VNX7600 is 1 GB
Relocation estimate is updated once per day
D. Relocation occurs once per hour by default
Statistics analysis occurs once per day
Relocation granularity on a VNX5700 is 1 GB
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Refer to the exhibit.



The array has only the disks shown on the exhibit. All disks in the array are 600 GB 15K drives. One disk is used as a hot spare.
What is the maximum number of disks you can add to a single pool?
A. 25
B. 29
C. 24
D. 16
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A newly created 500 GB thick LUN with 100 GB used capacity needs to be migrated to a thin LUN.
What is the result of the migration?
A. The 500 GB thick LUN becomes a 500 GB thin LUN. Only the consumed capacity is copied.
B. The 100 GB thin LUN becomes a 500 GB thick LUN. Only the consumed space is copied.
C. The 500 GB thick LUN becomes a 100 GB thin LUN.
D. A thick LUN cannot be migrated to a thin LUN.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

Refer to the exhibit.



Once you commit to create the share, what is the expected outcome?
A. A local share on the VDM is created.
B. A global share on the VDM is created.
C. A user share on the VDM is created.
D. A share is not created.
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which location is used to optimize cached ACL database lookups?
A. SP memory
B. Vault drives
C. Read cache
D. Host memory
Answer: A

Question No : 13

When replicating block data using virtual RPAs, what array connectivity is required for hosts with replicated LUNs?
A. FC only
B. iSCSI only
C. Either iSCSI or FC
D. Both FC and iSCSI
Answer: C

Question No : 14

What is one of the benefits of using VDM for load balancing on a VNX?
A. Portability of CIFS servers between physical Data Movers
B. Round robin access of CIFS servers between Data Movers
C. Round robin access of CIFS shares between Data Movers
D. Portability of CIFS shares between physical Data Movers
Answer: A

Question No : 15

A customer decided to add CIFS share access to an existing VNX for File implementation. You are making recommendations to ensure maximum server portability for local load balancing.
Which change must you recommend?
A. Default interface names can no longer be used.
B. Unique interface addressing can no longer be used.
C. Two interconnects must be declared per Data Mover.
D. Replicator Savvol size must be increased.
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating