CWNA-106 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Certified Wireless Network Administrator

Updated: 2020-10-23

Q & A: 138

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion CWNP CWNA-106 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide CWNA Certification CWNA-106 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Certified Wireless Network Administrator exam. The accuracy rate of CWNA-106  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the CWNP CWNA-106  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get CWNA-106  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your CWNP CWNA-106  test preparation and get your CWNA Certification certification easily.

CWNA-106 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use CWNA-106 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CWNA Certification CWNA-106 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide CWNA-106 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your CWNP CWNA-106 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides CWNP CWNA-106 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my CWNA-106 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CWNA Certification CWNA-106 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CWNA Certification CWNA-106 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CWNA Certification CWNA-106 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CWNA Certification CWNA-106 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CWNA Certification CWNA-106 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Certified Wireless Network Administrator exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my CWNA-106 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail CWNP  CWNA-106 test?
If you fail your CWNA-106 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What factors are taken into account when calculating the Link Budget of a point-to-point outdoor WLAN bridge link?
A. Operating frequency
B. Transmit antenna gain
C. Transmit power
D. Antenna height
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 2

You are implementing a VHT-capable AP.
Which one of the following channels is available in the 802.11ac amendment to the 802.11-2012 standard, which was not available in the standard before this amendment?
A. 153
B. 144
C. 161
D. 56
E. 48
Answer: B

Question No : 3

What is always required to establish a high quality 2.4 GHz RF link at a distance of 3 miles (5 kilometers)?
A. Minimum output power level of 2 W
B. Grid antennas ateach endpoint
C. A minimum antenna gain of 11 dBi at both endpoints
D. A Fresnel Zone that is at least 60% clear of obstructions
Answer: D

Question No : 4

What phrase correctly completes the following sentence?
When using WMM Power Save operation, a wireless client device ______________.
A. Alternates between awake and dozing, depending on its need to transmit and receive information
B. Enters a low-power radio state until it receives a WMM PS-Poll frame from the AP
C. Experiences higher throughput and lower latency than when operating in Active mode
D. Buffers frames destined to the low-power AP until the AP wakes its radio and begins beaconing again
Answer: A

Question No : 5

What factors influence the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received? (Choose 3)
A. Transmitting station¡¯s power source
B. Receiving station¡¯s radio sensitivity
C. Free Space Path Loss
D. MAC layer encryption
E. Transmitting station¡¯soutput power
F. Temperature in the Fresnel zone
Answer: B,C,E

Question No : 6

Which unit of measurement is an absolute unit that is used to quantify power levels on a linear scale?
A. dBm
B. SNR
C. RSSI
D. VSWR
Answer: A

Question No : 7

What phrase defines Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power (EIRP)?
A. The power output from theradio into the RF cable
B. The power output from the radio after cable losses
C. The highest RF signal strength that is transmitted from a given antenna
D. Power supplied from the transmission line to the antenna input
Answer: C

Question No : 8

What can cause an excessively high VSWR (Voltage Standing Wave Ratio) in a WLAN RF transmission line?
A. An impedance mismatch inthe RF cables and connectors
B. Reflected direct current (DC) voltage on the main RF signal line
C. Attenuation of the RF signal as it travels along the main signal path
D. Crosstalk (inductance) between adjacent RF conductors
Answer: A

Question No : 9

When replacing the antenna of a WLAN device with a similar antenna type that has a higher passive gain, what antenna characteristic will decrease?
A. Beam width
B. Range
C. Active gain
D. Receive sensitivity
Answer: A

Question No : 10

ABC Company has just purchased a 6 dBi patch antenna. After performing some tests with the 6 dBi antenna, they have concluded that more antenna gain is needed to cover their outdoor courtyard.
When choosing an antenna with higher gain, what other antenna characteristic will also always change?
A. Fresnel Zone size
B. Maximum input power
C. Beamwidth
D. Impedance
E. VSWR Ratio
Answer: C

Question No : 11

What HT technology requires MIMO support on both the transmitter and receiver?
A. Spatial multiplexing
B. Shot guard intervals
C. Maximal ratio combining
D. Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing
Answer: A

Question No : 12

A WLAN transmitter that emits a 200 mW signal is connected to a cable with 3 dB loss.
If the cable is connected to an antenna with 10 dBi gain, what is the EIRP at the antenna element?
A. 10 dBm
B. 13 dBm
C. 20 dBm
D. 26 dBm
E. 30 dBm
Answer: E

Question No : 13

You are selecting antennas for a WLAN operating in the 5 GHz frequency band.
What specifications should be evaluated for an antenna before it is implemented in this WLAN system? (Choose 3)
A. 802.11ad compatibility
B. TPC support
C. Impedance in Ohms
D. Elevation Beamwidth
E. Return Loss Rating
F. Operating Frequencies
Answer: C,D,F

Question No : 14

Return Loss is the decrease of forward energy in a system when some of the power is being reflected back toward the transmitter.
What will cause high return loss in an RF transmission system, including the radio, cables, connectors and antenna?
A. A Voltage Standing Wave Ratio (VSWR) of 1:1
B. An impedance mismatch between components in the RF system
C. The use of cables longer than onemeter in the RF system
D. High output power at the transmitter and use of a low-gain antenna
Answer: B

Question No : 15

AP-1 is a 3x3:2 AP. STA-3 is a 3x3:3 client.
What is the maximum number of spatial streams that can be used for a downlink HT-OFDM transmission from AP-1 to STA-3?
A. One spatial stream, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only one spatial stream.
B. Three spatial streams, because the definition of the client indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.
C. Two spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only two spatial streams.
D. Three spatial streams, because the definition of the AP indicates that it is capable of only three spatial streams.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating