2V0-642 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization 6.2 Exam

Updated: 2020-10-24

Q & A: 121

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion VMware 2V0-642 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide VCP6-NV 2V0-642 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization 6.2 Exam exam. The accuracy rate of 2V0-642  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the VMware 2V0-642  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get 2V0-642  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your VMware 2V0-642  test preparation and get your VCP6-NV certification easily.

2V0-642 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 2V0-642 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides VCP6-NV 2V0-642 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 2V0-642 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your VMware 2V0-642 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides VMware 2V0-642 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 2V0-642 test questions after purchasing?
We will send VCP6-NV 2V0-642 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my VCP6-NV 2V0-642 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send VCP6-NV 2V0-642 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your VCP6-NV 2V0-642 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion VCP6-NV 2V0-642 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your VMware Certified Professional 6 - Network Virtualization 6.2 Exam exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 2V0-642 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail VMware  2V0-642 test?
If you fail your 2V0-642 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which port is used for NSX REST API Requests?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 5480
D. 8443
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Winch virtual machine docs VMware recommend be manually excluded from the Distributed Firewall?
A. NSX Manager
B. vCenter Server
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. vRealize Automation Appliance
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which type of VPN should be configured to ensure application mobility data centers?
A. Application VPN
B. L2 VPN
C. SSL VPN-Plus
D. IPSec VPN
Answer: C
With SSL VPN-Plus, remote users can connect securely to private networks behind a NSX Edge gateway. Remote users can access servers and applications in the private networks.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-for-vSphere/6.2/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-160E1FF2-7C96-4575-AA8C-3E7962AE22E5.html

Question No : 4

Which term describes a situation where a bottleneck .s created when traffic is sent to a single device for security enforcement?
A. enforcement degradation
B. security event queuing
C. security looping
D. hairpinning
Answer: D

Question No : 5

An administrator creates a SpoofGuard policy for specific network.
Which two modes are associated with this type of policy? (Choose two)
A. Automatically inspect and trust IP assignments on every use
B. Manually inspect and approve all IP assignments before use
C. Automatically trust IP assignments on then last use
D. Manually approve IP assignments listed in the Host file before use
Answer: AB

Question No : 6

Which two functions are provided by VM kernel ports? (Choose two)
A. vSphere vMotion
B. VXLAN Port Configuration
C. 802.1Q VLAN tagging
D. ESXi Host Management
Answer: AD

Question No : 7

An NSX administrator is creating a fitter as shown below



What would be the purpose of creating a filter?
A. To quickly add a new rule
B. To temporarily filter traffic
C. To quickly identify rules
D. To quickly remove a rule
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Which two NSX rotes could be used to create security policies? (Choose two.)
A. Security Administrator
B. NSX Administrator
C. Auditor
D. Enterprise Administrator
Answer: AB

Question No : 9

A network administrator is troubleshooting an issue and needs to observe an injected packet as it passes through the physical and logical network.
Which tool will accomplish this?
A. Row Monitoring
B. Activity Monitoring
C. NetFlow
D. Traceflow
Answer: D

Question No : 10

What is true when configuration vSphere Distributed Switches (vDS)?
A. AB configurations are done by the NSX Manager. Each ESXi host can be part of only one vDS.
B. All configurations are done by the vCenter Server. Each ESXi host can be part of multiple vDS.
C. All configurations are done by the vCenter Server. Each ESXi host can be part of only one vDS.
D. All configurations are done by the NSX Manager. Each ESX. host can be part of multiple vDS.
Answer: B

Question No : 11

An administrator needs to perform a configuration backup of NSX. From which two locations can this task be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Directly on the NSX Manager
B. From the vSphere Web Client
C. Using the NSX API
D. Directly on each NSX Controller
Answer: A, C

Question No : 12

Where can firewall rules be applied on the NSX Edge Services Gateway?
A. Rules can be applied on the uplink interface only.
B. Rules can be applied on the management and uplink interfaces only.
C. Rules can be applied on either the uplink, internal, or management interfaces
D. Rules can be applied on either the uplink interface or internal interface.
Answer: C

Question No : 13

How is high availability of the NSX Edge Gateway accomplished?
A. HA Application Monitoring on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host
B. VMware Tools on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host
C. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an internal interface
D. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an uplink interlace.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

A user needs to be given the ability to make configuration changes on a specific NSX Edge device. What role and scope could be used to meet this requirement?
A. NSX Administrator role and Limit Access scope
B. Security Administrator role and Limit Access scope
C. NSX Administrator role and No restriction scope
D. Security Administrator role and No restriction scope
Answer: B

Question No : 15

When specifying a source for a security rule, what is the purpose of the Negates Source check box?



A. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the source identified under the object type.
B. If Negate Source is not selected, the rule is applied traffic coming from all sources except for the source identified under the object type.
C. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under object type
D. If Negate Source is not selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under the object type
Answer: A
Emil Mcweeney

26 Jun, 2019

Passed 2V0-642 exam today, Still valid 100%
Otis Sica

05 May, 2019

I have achieved high score by using your passquestions 2V0-642 exam dump questions. Good luck. Thanks a lot.
Rosendo Thierman

21 Dec, 2018

I want to share the great news of my success. The tips in the software also helped me improve a great deal.I will also recommend the site to other candidates as it can give them what they mostly need.
Deshawn Papaioannou

21 Dec, 2018

I want to share the great news of my success. The tips in the software also helped me improve a great deal.I will also recommend the site to other candidates as it can give them what they mostly need.
Bart Torrado

24 Oct, 2018

I have met the same question like 2V0-642 exam questions material in the exam. I haven't notice any new question. Thanks. Good luck to all!

Add Comments

Your Rating