2V0-641 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization Beta

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 110

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

2V0-641 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 2V0-641 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides VCP6-NV 2V0-641 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 2V0-641 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your VMware 2V0-641 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides VMware 2V0-641 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 2V0-641 test questions after purchasing?
We will send VCP6-NV 2V0-641 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my VCP6-NV 2V0-641 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send VCP6-NV 2V0-641 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your VCP6-NV 2V0-641 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion VCP6-NV 2V0-641 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization Beta exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 2V0-641 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail VMware  2V0-641 test?
If you fail your 2V0-641 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

An administrator has recently deployed NSX, but is still using a pair of physical network security devices. The administrator wants to use the physical security devices to filter virtual machine traffic hosted in the overlay network.
Which NSX component will provide
the connectivity between the overlay and the physical network?
A. Distributed Firewall
B. NSX Controller
C. Edge Services Gateway
D. Logical Router
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which two are valid statements regarding third-party services and NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Third party services are automatically registered with NSX Manager.
B. Third party services can either be automatically or manually registered with NSX Manager.
C. Third party services require the deployment of a virtual appliance.
D. Third party services may or may not utilize a service virtual appliance.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 3

Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?
A. OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.
B. NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.
C. Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.
D. VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which VMware NSX for vSphere component can be created on-demand using vRealize Automation?
A. The logical switch
B. The logical distributed router
C. The distributed firewall
D. The NSX Edge Services Gateway
Answer: A

Question No : 5

How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network?
A. All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the physical network.
B. All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.
C. All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.
D. All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP table entries on the physical network.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multi-chassis Etherchannel (MEC) features have distinct scaling differences with the network switching and routing services provided by NSX.
Which two statements provide a proper contrast of these services? (Choose two.)
A. Multi-chassis Etherchannel features provide higher utilization of Ethernet links within a defined L2/L3 distribution area.
B. Multi-Chassis Etherchannel features provide an easy ability to scale a VLAN across the data center.
C. NSX provides a method to transparently deploy L2MP protocols upon existing data center installations without service disruption.
D. NSX provides a method to deploy scalable L2/L3 services on existing data center installations.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 7

Which NSX feature provides the ability to audit network traffic, define and refine firewall polices, and identify threats to the network?
A. ERSPAN
B. Flow Monitoring
C. Logical Routers
D. Service Composer
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which NSX service or feature provides optimized management of virtual machine broadcast (ARP) traffic?
A. NSX Controller
B. NSX Manager
C. Edge Services Gateway
D. VTEP
Answer: A

Question No : 9

An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructurE. 
• vCenter Server 4.1
• vShield 5.0
• ESXi hosts 4.1
What is a valid, minimum set of
steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?
A. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
B. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
C. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
D. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which two statements are true regarding NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Workloads can be placed and moved independently of physical topology.
B. Operational efficiency can be achieved through automation of the physical network.
C. Workload deployments are non-disruptive over the existing physical network.
D. NSX implementation requires a VMware vSphere environment.
Answer: A, C

Question No : 11

Which component provides for installation of NSX hypervisor kernel components and user world agents?
A. NSX Controller
B. NSX Edge Virtual Appliance
C. NSX Manager
D. vRealize Automation
Answer: C

Question No : 12

You are tasked with designing a data center architecture that should maximize the use of vMotion within your environment.
The design has these requirements:
• The network must utilize widely offered layer 2 switching and layer 3 switching services
• Purchase of new equipment should be minimized
Which two network design architectures will provide the requirements for vMotion in your data center? (Choose two.)
A. Utilize layer 3 switching from the access layer through the core.
B. Employ layer 2 multipathing using a standardized protocol.
C. Deploy a flat, traditional layer 2 switched network.
D. Deploy an overlay technology for the deployment of your virtual network.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 13

Where must you go to manually register a third-party service with VMware NSX?
A. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Installation -> Service Deployments tab
B. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Composer -> Service Deployments tab
C. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Definitions
D. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Distributed Firewall -> Service Definitions
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which statement describes proper packet processing of layer 3 traffic in an NSX for vSphere topology?
A. All packets are processed by the distributed router. No packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
B. Only packets requiring routing to another VM on the same host are processed by the distributed router. Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
C. Only packets requiring routing to another VM on a different host are processed by the distributed router. Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
D. All packets requiring routing are processed by performing a lookup in the Logical Router Control VM and then forwarded.
Answer: A

Question No : 15

Which two statements describe the benefits provided by firewall services deployed by NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Firewall services deployed using a software appliance will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
B. Firewall services deployed using a distributed kernel module will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
C. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a virtual appliance and is centrally managed.
D. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a distributed kernel module.
Answer: B, C

Add Comments

Your Rating