2V0-620 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: vSphere 6 Foundations Beta

Updated: 2018-12-11

Q & A: 173

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

2V0-620 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 2V0-620 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 2V0-620 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your VMware 2V0-620 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides VMware 2V0-620 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 2V0-620 test questions after purchasing?
We will send VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your vSphere 6 Foundations Beta exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 2V0-620 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail VMware  2V0-620 test?
If you fail your 2V0-620 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.)
A. vCenter Server Appliance
B. vRealize Operations Manager
C. vSphere Management Appliance
D. vCenter Server for Windows
Answer: A, D

Question No : 2

Which three items should be validated prior to installing ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.)
A. Remote Storage has been disconnected.
B. Installation media is available.
C. Server hardware clock is set to UTC.
D. Storage has been partitioned with a VMFS volume.
E. Network cards have been setup to use Jumbo Frames.
Answer: A, B, C

Question No : 3

An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.
What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?
A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.
B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.
C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Which vSphere 6.x feature will allow an organization to utilize native snapshots?
A. Virtual Volumes
B. Virtual SAN
C. VMFS3
D. VMFS5
Answer: A

Question No : 5

By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority?
A. RedHat Certificate Authority
B. VMware Certificate Authority
C. DigiCert Certificate Authority
D. Verisign Certificate Authority
Answer: B

Question No : 6

After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production.  The only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change.  
What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)
A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.
B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.
C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.
D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 7

Which three connection types are available when configuring a vSwitch in the vSphere Web Client? (Choose three.)
A. VMkernel Network Adapter
B. Physical Network Adapter
C. Virtual Machine Port Group for a Standard Switch
D. vMotion Network Adapter
E. vSAN Network Adapter
Answer: A, B, C

Question No : 8

An administrator is performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x. 
Which three options are available for installation? (Choose three.)
A. DVD
B. USB
C. PXE
D. Scripted
E. Auto Deploy
Answer: A, B, C

Question No : 9

Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that there is at least one Distributed Port Group on the Distributed Switch.
B. Verify that the Distributed Port Group have active uplinks configured in its teaming and failover policy.
C. Verify that the Distributed Switch has been configured with a Network Profile.
D. Verify that Network I/O control for Management Traffic is configured for the highest share value.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 10

Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?
A. Fault Tolerance
B. High Availability
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. App HA
Answer: B

Question No : 11

An administrator is configuring the Failover Order option on a vSphere Distributed Switch.
Which two options should be used with IP-hash load balancing? (Choose two.)
A. Active Uplinks
B. Standby Uplinks
C. Unused Uplinks
D. Override Failover Order
Answer: A, C

Question No : 12

During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?
A. Uplink Settings
B. Switch Settings
C. Portgroup Settings
D. NIC Teaming Settings
Answer: B

Question No : 13

You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations,  a security banner must be presented on the console of the host.  
How can this action be accomplished?
A. Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.
B. This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.
C. It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.
D. From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

An administrator has just completed installing an ESXi 6.x host, but doesn't know what address has been configured.   
Where is the ESXi host IP address configured?
A. RVC console
B. Direct Console User Interface
C. vSphere Web Client
D. vSphere Client
Answer: B

Question No : 15

An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.
How is the network initially configured?
A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).
B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.
C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.
D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating