1Y0-301 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions

Updated: 2019-10-23

Q & A: 112

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

1Y0-301 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 1Y0-301 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides CCP-V 1Y0-301 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 1Y0-301 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Citrix 1Y0-301 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Citrix 1Y0-301 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 1Y0-301 test questions after purchasing?
We will send CCP-V 1Y0-301 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my CCP-V 1Y0-301 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send CCP-V 1Y0-301 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your CCP-V 1Y0-301 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion CCP-V 1Y0-301 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Deploying Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 1Y0-301 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Citrix  1Y0-301 test?
If you fail your 1Y0-301 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What is required by NetScaler Gateway when enabling remote access in a XenDesktop deployment?
A. An LDAP bind account
B. A connection URL to the hypervisor
C. A root certificate from the internal CA
D. The IP address of the RDS License Server
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Scenario: StoreFront is currently being used to access internal resources. A Citrix Engineer needs to create a single Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) to access a store internally and externally for the current StoreFront server. The internal FQDN is inside.company.com and the external FQDN is outside.company.com.
Which kind of certificate should the engineer generate to support a wide range of unmanaged devices?
A. Self-signed server certificate
B. Third-party signed server certificate
C. Third-party multi-domain certificate with Subject Alternative Name
D. Enterprise Root CA Signed certificate with Subject Alternative Name
Answer: C

Question No : 3

A Citrix Engineer could use __________ to enable high availability for XenDesktop site databases. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. SQL Server 2008 SP2 Cluster
B. SQL Server 2012 SP1 Express
C. SQL Server 2012 SP1 with Replication
D. SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2 with Mirroring
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Scenario: After using evaluation licensing to explore XenDesktop, a Citrix Engineer installs valid Enterprise licenses on the Citrix License Server. The engineer confirms that the licenses show correctly in the license console. A few weeks later, users in the environment report that they are receiving an error message when logging into Desktop OS machines that states the evaluation license is about to expire.
What should the engineer do to correct this issue?
A. Select the correct product edition in Citrix Studio.
B. Delete the evaluation license and restart the License service.
C. Reallocate the production license with the FQDN of the License Server.
D. Reinstall the production licenses on the License Server and restart the License service.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to enable Active Directory Machine Account Password Management in a XenDesktop environment where Provisioning Services is used. The target devices belong to the same Active Directory domain and are assigned a vDisk in Standard mode.
Which three Active Directory permissions are required to enable Active Directory Machine Account Password Management in this environment? (Choose three.)
A. Move
B. Reset
C. Delete
D. Create
E. Rename
Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 6

Scenario: Users of a corporate StoreFront deployment subscribe to their commonly used applications. A Citrix Engineer creates a second StoreFront deployment group; however when users connect to this deployment their subscribed application preferences are NOT retained.
How could the engineer ensure that the subscriptions are visible in the second deployment?
A. Configure subscription synchronization using PowerShell.
B. Edit the web.config file and include the other StoreFront deployment.
C. Ensure that the second StoreFront server group is in the trusted site zone.
D. Use a script to copy the c:\inetpub folders between all the StoreFront servers.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

A Citrix Engineer must ensure that evaluation licenses are replaced with XenDesktop Enterprise licenses already imported to the Citrix License Server.
Which step must the engineer take to ensure that XenDesktop can be fully licensed?
A. Restart the License Server.
B. Update the license policy in Citrix Studio.
C. Change the product version in Citrix Studio.
D. Change the product version on the License Server.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Which two of the listed elements does a Citrix Engineer need to verify when adding a Delivery Controller to an existing XenDesktop site? (Choose two.)
A. Citrix Policies
B. Windows Firewall
C. Database platform version
D. Site database permissions
E. OS version of Server and Desktop OS machines
Answer: B,D

Question No : 9

A Citrix Engineer must configure a service account for communication between the Delivery Controller and Microsoft Virtual Machine Manager.
Which two permissions are required to ensure that the account has the rights to provision virtual desktops onto the shared storage? (Choose two.)
A. Local Administrator on each Hyper-V host
B. Administrator on the Virtual Machine Manager
C. Local Administrator on the Delivery Controller
D. Fabric Administrator on the Virtual Machine Manager
Answer: A,B

Question No : 10

The SOAP Server user account needs to be a member of which security group in order for Key Management Services (KMS) licensing to be supported in a Provisioning Services deployment?
A. Local Administrator
B. Domain Administrator
C. Citrix Full Administrator
D. Provisioning Services Full Administrator
Answer: A

Question No : 11

A Citrix Engineer needs to add more Delivery Controllers to a site in which the auto-update feature is disabled.
What would the engineer need to do in order for the Virtual Delivery Agents (VDAs) to communicate with the new Delivery Controllers?
A. Restart the Citrix Desktop Service.
B. Restart the new Delivery Controllers.
C. Run a SQL query and update the site database.
D. Update the ListOfDDCs registry key for all VDAs.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) through Active Directory to Desktop OS machines running a Windows operating system in the HR organizational unit (OU). The engineer has customized the installation to allow ICA/HDX Audio over UDP.
Which UDP port(s) should the engineer check on the Windows desktops to verify that the ICA/HDX Audio over UDP will function properly?
A. 3003
B. 3527
C. 6910 - 6930
D. 16500 ¨C 16509
Answer: D

Question No : 13

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenDesktop site; however, the engineer does NOT have permissions to access the SQL Server or the SQL database.
What should the engineer do to configure the new XenDesktop site?
A. Use an Access database instead of a SQL database.
B. Use the local administrator account for the Delivery Controller.
C. Ask a database administrator to enable mixed-mode authentication on the SQL database server and relaunch the site configuration wizard.
D. Generate a SQL database script during the creation of the site and ask a database administrator to run the script directly on the database designated for the new site.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which two other database server permissions are required in a Provisioning Services farm in addition to 'execute permissions on the stored procedures'? (Choose two.)
A. db_owner
B. db_datawriter
C. db_datareader
D. db_accessadmin
E. db_securityadmin
Answer: B,C

Question No : 15

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is using the XenApp Services Support URL to enable support for legacy clients. The services URL is configured with explicit authentication. The engineer needs to configure StoreFront to support pass-through for a new group of legacy clients.
How could the engineer configure pass-through authentication for the new group of legacy clients while maintaining explicit authentication for existing legacy clients?
A. Add the pass-through authentication method in the site configuration file.
B. Change the services support site authentication method to pass-through.
C. Create a new store and set pass-through authentication as the 'LogonMethod' on the services URL.
D. Add the pass-through authentication method to the legacy services URL using the StoreFront console.
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating