VCAN610 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: VMware Certified Associate - Network Virtualization

Updated: 2020-10-24

Q & A: 178

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion VMware VCAN610 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide VCA-NV VCAN610 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in VMware Certified Associate - Network Virtualization exam. The accuracy rate of VCAN610  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the VMware VCAN610  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get VCAN610  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your VMware VCAN610  test preparation and get your VCA-NV certification easily.

VCAN610 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use VCAN610 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides VCA-NV VCAN610 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide VCAN610 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your VMware VCAN610 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides VMware VCAN610 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my VCAN610 test questions after purchasing?
We will send VCA-NV VCAN610 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my VCA-NV VCAN610 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send VCA-NV VCAN610 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your VCA-NV VCAN610 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion VCA-NV VCAN610 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your VMware Certified Associate - Network Virtualization exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my VCAN610 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail VMware  VCAN610 test?
If you fail your VCAN610 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

What are two valid methods of configuring virtual machines to use a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) that are currently using a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS)? (Choose two.)
A. Select each virtual machine and drag it to the vSphere Distributed Switch.
B. Select the vSS in use by the virtual machines and select the Move to option on the right-click menu.
C. Select each virtual machine and edit the virtual network adapter's connection settings.
D. Use the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking option from the right-click menu of the vDS.
Answer: C, D

Question No : 2

What is one way that NSX improves network performance?
A. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX controller, keeping traffic on the host.
B. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX logical router, keeping traffic on the host.
C. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX Edge gateway, keeping traffic on the host.
D. Virtual machines in different subnets residing on the same host route traffic through an NSX switch, keeping traffic on the host.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network?
A. All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the physical network.
B. All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.
C. All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.
D. All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP table entries on the physical network.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

If unicast mode is configured for the overlay transport in an NSX deployment, which two statements correctly define the network support that is required? (Choose two.)
A. Configure NSX High Availability
B. Layer 2 switching support in the access and distribution layers
C. Layer 3 switching support in the access and distribution layers
D. Configure Jumbo Frame support
Answer: C, D

Question No : 5

Which two statements describe the benefits provided by firewall services deployed by NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Firewall services deployed using a software appliance will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
B. Firewall services deployed using a distributed kernel module will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
C. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a virtual appliance and is centrally managed.
D. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a distributed kernel module.
Answer: B, C

Question No : 6

Which two characteristics of the underlying physical network does VMware NSX require for robust IP transport? (Choose two.)
A. The physical network should provide scalable network I/O using Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multichassis Link Aggregation (MLAG).
B. The physical network should provide scalable network I/O using Equal Cost Multipathing (ECMP).
C. QoS is not necessary since classification and marking will be done in the overlay.
D. QoS classification and marking is required to provide end-to-end flow control.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 7

What are two advantages for using NSX for vSphere's Logical Switching? (Choose two.)
A. Expands the number of available VLANs.
B. Allows for Layer 2 switching over Layer 3 infrastructure.
C. Distributes Layer 3 data across multiple hypervisors.
D. Provides for 10,000 logical segments.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 8

An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure:
¡¤ vCenter Server 4.1
¡¤ vShield 5.0
¡¤ ESXi hosts 4.1
What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?
A.1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2.
Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3.
Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4.
Install the NSX upgrade bundle
B.1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
2.
Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
3.
Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4.
Install the NSX upgrade bundle
C.1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2.
Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
3.
Install the NSX upgrade bundle
D.1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2.
Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3.
Install the NSX upgrade bundle
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Which two are valid statements regarding third-party services and NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Third party services are automatically registered with NSX Manager.
B. Third party services can either be automatically or manually registered with NSX Manager.
C. Third party services require the deployment of a virtual appliance.
D. Third party services may or may not utilize a service virtual appliance.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 10

An administrator has recently deployed NSX, but is still using a pair of physical network security devices. The administrator wants to use the physical security devices to filter virtual machine traffic hosted in the overlay network.
Which NSX component will provide the connectivity between the overlay and the physical network?
A. Distributed Firewall
B. NSX Controller
C. Edge Services Gateway
D. Logical Router
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?
A. OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.
B. NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.
C. Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.
D. VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.
Answer: B

Question No : 12

On a vSS, how does teaming two or more physical network adapters provide load balancing when using the Load Balancing feature Route based on the originating virtual port ID?
A. They physical network adapter is chosen by use of a round robin based algorithm for each additional virtual port in the port group that becomes active.
B. The physical network adapter is chosen by using the source IP address of the virtual machine and the destination IP address as variables in an algorithm.
C. The physical network adapter is chosen by using the source MAC address as a variable in an algorithm.
D. The physical network adapter is chosen based on the workloads from each port and the number of physical adapters.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Which NSX service or feature provides optimized management of virtual machine broadcast (ARP) traffic?
A. NSX Controller
B. NSX Manager
C. Edge Services Gateway
D. VTEP
Answer: A

Question No : 14

Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multi-chassis Etherchannel (MEC) features have distinct scaling differences with the network switching and routing services provided by NSX.
Which two statements provide a proper contrast of these services? (Choose two.)
A. Multi-chassis Etherchannel features provide higher utilization of Ethernet links within a defined L2/L3 distribution area.
B. Multi-Chassis Etherchannel features provide an easy ability to scale a VLAN across the data center.
C. NSX provides a method to transparently deploy L2MP protocols upon existing data center installations without service disruption.
D. NSX provides a method to deploy scalable L2/L3 services on existing data center installations.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 15

Which two statements are true regarding NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Workloads can be placed and moved independently of physical topology.
B. Operational efficiency can be achieved through automation of the physical network.
C. Workload deployments are non-disruptive over the existing physical network.
D. NSX implementation requires a VMware vSphere environment.
Answer: A, C

Add Comments

Your Rating