GISP Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: GIAC Information Security Professional

Updated: 2020-12-02

Q & A: 659

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion GIAC GISP Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide GIAC Information Security GISP Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in GIAC Information Security Professional exam. The accuracy rate of GISP  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the GIAC GISP  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get GISP  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your GIAC GISP  test preparation and get your GIAC Information Security certification easily.

GISP Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use GISP exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides GIAC Information Security GISP pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide GISP pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your GIAC GISP exam questions?
PassQuestion provides GIAC GISP exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my GISP test questions after purchasing?
We will send GIAC Information Security GISP test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my GIAC Information Security GISP questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send GIAC Information Security GISP questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your GIAC Information Security GISP practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion GIAC Information Security GISP practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your GIAC Information Security Professional exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my GISP updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail GIAC  GISP test?
If you fail your GISP test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which of the following is the default port for the NetBIOS name service?
A. UDP port 137
B. TCP port 110
C. UDP port 138
D. TCP port 119
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which of the following statements about a host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It can detect events scattered over the network.
B. It is a technique that allows multiple computers to share one or more IP addresses.
C. It cannot detect events scattered over the network.
D. It can handle encrypted and unencrypted traffic equally.
Answer: C,D

Question No : 3

Which of the following is a formula, practice, process, design, instrument, pattern, or compilation of information which is not generally known, but by which a business can obtain an economic advantage over its competitors?
A. Cookie
B. Trade secret
C. Utility model
D. Copyright
Answer: B

Question No : 4

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He wants to test the effect of a virus on the We-are-secure server. He injects the virus on the server and, as a result, the server becomes infected with the virus even though an established antivirus program is installed on the server. Which of the following do you think are the reasons why the antivirus installed on the server did not detect the virus injected by John?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The mutation engine of the virus is generating a new encrypted code.
B. John has changed the signature of the virus.
C. The virus, used by John, is not in the database of the antivirus program installed on the server.
D. John has created a new virus.
Answer: A,B,C,D

Question No : 5

Which of the following categories of UTP cable has maximum data transfer rate of 155 Mbps?
A. Category 5
B. Category 3
C. Category 7
D. Category 6
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Which of the following steps can be taken to protect laptops and data they hold?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Use slot locks with cable to connect the laptop to a stationary object.
B. Keep inventory of all laptops including serial numbers.
C. Harden the operating system.
D. Encrypt all sensitive data.
Answer: A,B,C,D

Question No : 7

Which of the following are ensured by the concept of integrity in information system security?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Unauthorized modifications are not made by authorized users.
B. Data modifications are not made by an unauthorized user or process.
C. The intentional or unintentional unauthorized disclosure of a message or important document contents is prevented.
D. The systems are up and running when they are needed.
Answer: A,B

Question No : 8

Fill in the blank with the appropriate layer name.
The Network layer of the OSI model corresponds to the _______________ layer of the TCP/IP model.
A. Internet
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Which of the following are used to suppress paper or wood fires?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Water
B. Kerosene
C. CO2
D. Soda acid
Answer: A,D

Question No : 10

Which of the following protocols is used to securely connect to a private network by a remote client using the Internet?
A. PAP
B. PPTP
C. UDP
D. IPSec
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Which of the following can be prevented by an organization using job rotation and separation of duties policies?
A. Collusion
B. Eavesdropping
C. Buffer overflow
D. Phishing
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Which of the following protocols work at the data-link layer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. NFS
B. SSL
C. ARP
D. PPP
Answer: C,D

Question No : 13

Which of the following encryption methods comes under symmetric encryption algorithm?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Blowfish
B. DES
C. Diffie-Hellman
D. RC5
Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 14

Which of the following statements about DMZ are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is an anti-virus software that scans the incoming traffic on an internal network.
B. It is the boundary between the Internet and a private network.
C. It contains company resources that are available on the Internet, such as Web servers and FTP servers.
D. It contains an access control list (ACL).
Answer: B,C

Question No : 15

Which of the following protocols is used to establish a secure TELNET session over TCP/IP?
A. SSL
B. PGP
C. IPSEC
D. SSH
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating