70-680 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Updated: 2019-06-25

Q & A: 565

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

70-680 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 70-680 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides MCTS 70-680 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 70-680 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Microsoft 70-680 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Microsoft 70-680 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my 70-680 test questions after purchasing?
We will send MCTS 70-680 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my MCTS 70-680 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send MCTS 70-680 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your MCTS 70-680 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion MCTS 70-680 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your TS:Windows 7,Configuring exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 70-680 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Microsoft  70-680 test?
If you fail your 70-680 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows Vista and a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 7. You plan to migrate all profiles and user files from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to identify how much space is required to complete the migration.
What should you do?
A. On Computer1 run Loadstate c:\store /nocompress
B. On Computer1 run Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p
C. On Computer2 run Loadstate \\computer1\store /nocompress
D. On Computer2 run Scanstate \\computer1\store /nocompress /p
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You open the Disk Management snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)?



You need to ensure that you can create a new partition on Disk 0.
What should you do?
A. Shrink volume C.
B. Compress volume C.
C. Convert Disk 0 into a dynamic disk.
D. Create and initialize a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD).
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You have an answer file named Unattend.xml for a Windows 7 automated installation. You need to perform an unattended installation of Windows 7 by using the answer file.
What should you do?
A. Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
B. Name the answer file as unattend.xml and save it to a USB disk. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C. Name the answer file as autounattend.xml and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.
D. Name the answer file as autounattend.ini and save it to a floppy disk. Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD.
Answer: C

Question No : 4

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You update the driver for the computer's video card and the computer becomes unresponsive. You need recover the computer in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?
A. Restart in safe mode and then roll back the video card driver.
B. Restart in safe mode and then revert the computer to a previous restore point.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Select Repair your computer and then select System Restore.
D. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media. Select Repair your computer and then select System Image Recovery.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8. A user named User1 attempts to access a Web page. User1 fails to access the Web page and receives an error message stating that the page does not have a rating. You need to configure Internet Explorer to allow User1 to access Web pages that do not have a rating.
Which settings should you modify?
A. Content Advisor
B. InPrivate Filtering
C. Parental Controls
D. Restricted Sites
Answer: A

Question No : 6

You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. You need to ensure that you can deploy images by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
What should you add to the Windows PE image?
A. Imagex.exe
B. Mighost.exe
C. Usmtutils.exe
D. Loadstate.exe
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and 100 computers that run Windows 7. The domain contains a logon script named logon.cmd. You plan to deploy a new application named app1.msi by using the logon script. App1.msi is stored in \\server1\share1. You need to modify the logon script to deploy the application.
What should you include in the logon script?
A. Sbdinst.exe -u \\server1\share1\app1.msi -q
B. Msinfo32.exe \\server1\share1\app1.msi
C. Pkgmgr.exe /ip /m:\\server1\share1\app1.msi
D. Msiexec.exe /i \\server1\share1\app1.msi /quiet
Answer: D

Question No : 8

You have a computer that runs windows 7.
The computer is configured as shown in the following table.



You plan to install a new application that requires 40 GB of space. The application will be installed to C:\app1. You need to provide 40 GB of free space for the application.
What should you do?
A. Create a shortcut.
B. Create hard link.
C. Create a mount point.
D. Change the quota settings.
Answer: C

Question No : 9

You have two portable computers that run Windows 7. The computers are not connected to a network.
The computers are configured as shown in the following table.



You need to transfer a 1-gigabit file from Computer1 to Computer2.
What should you do first?
A. On Computer1, create a wireless ad hoc network.
B. On Computer2, configure the Bluetooth File Transfer Wizard to send files.
C. On Computer2, create a network profile to connect to a network named Homegroup.
D. On Computer1, configure the computer to be a member of a workgroup named Homegroup.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. You are preparing to capture an image of a Windows 7 client computer. You need to ensure that the captured image is generic and does not contain the device drivers from the client computer.
What should you do?
A. use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to True.
B. Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
C. Run the PEImg /Prep command.
D. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wimoption.
E. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No.
F. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option.
G. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes.
H. Run the BCDEdit/delete command.
I. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter.
J. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
K. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
L. Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False.
M. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option.
Answer: L

Question No : 11

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify how much disk space is occupied by previous versions.
What should you do?
A. At a command prompt, run Diskpart.
B. At a command prompt, run Vaultcmd.
C. From System, view the System Protection settings.
D. From the properties of drive C, view the previous versions settings.
Answer: C

Question No : 12

You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7. You plan to create an image of the computer and then deploy the image to 100 computers. You need to prepare the reference computer for imaging.
What should you do before you create the image?
A. Run Package Manager.
B. Run the System Preparation tool.
C. Install the User State Migration Tool.
D. Install Windows Automated Installation Kit.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

A Remote Assistance session is established with a user¡¯s computer that runs Windows 7 Enterprise. You need to verify that a local file is encrypted with the Encrypting File System (EFS).
What should you do to accomplish this goal?
A. the netsh command
B. the folder Properties window
C. Device Manager
D. share permissions
E. the Services management console
F. the Group Policy management console
G. the icacls command
H. the User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
I. Local Users and Groups
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You discover that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App1 manually.
What should you do?
A. From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy.
B. From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy.
C. From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup.
D. From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have two years of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windows client operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading and migrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. You are in charge of two computers that are respectively named C01 and C02. C01 runs Windows 7 and C02 runs Windows XP Professional. On C01, you enable Remote Desktop as shown in the Remote Desktop exhibit.
What action should you perform?



A. You should enable the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop setting on C01.
B. The Client (Respond Only) IPsec policy should be assigned on C02.
C. Your user account should be added to the Remote Desktop Users group on C01.
D. A firewall exception should be created for the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) should be assigned on C02.
Answer: A

Add Comments

Your Rating