250-428 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14

Updated: 2022-08-15

Q & A: 135

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

Why Choose PassQuestion Symantec 250-428 Exam Questions

Passquestion team uses professional knowledge and experience to provide Symantec SCS 250-428 Questions and Answers for people ready to participate in Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam. The accuracy rate of 250-428  exam questions provided by Passquestion are very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the Symantec 250-428  exam successfully in the first attempt. Everyone can get 250-428  pdf with free test engine to study. PassQuestion can promise you always have the latest version for your Symantec 250-428  test preparation and get your Symantec SCS certification easily.

250-428 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use 250-428 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Symantec SCS 250-428 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide 250-428 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your Symantec 250-428 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides Symantec 250-428 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf version can be downloaded directly from your member center.Software will be sent to your email.

Q3: How can I download my 250-428 practice test questions after purchasing?
You can download the 250-428 pdf directly from your member center, our colleague will send the software to your email in attachment or a download link.You need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q4: How long can I get my Symantec SCS 250-428 questions and answers after purchasing?
You can download the 250-428 pdf directly after your purchase and we will send the software to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Symantec SCS 250-428 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Symantec SCS 250-428 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 14 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my 250-428 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail Symantec  250-428 test?
If you fail your 250-428 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which Symantec End point Protection defense mechanism provides protection against threats that propagate from system to system through the use of autotun.inf files?
A. Host Integrity
B. SONAR
C. Application and Device Control
D. Emulator
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Which two are policy types within the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager? (Select two.)
A. Exceptions
B. Host Protection
C. Shared Insight
D. Intrusion Prevention
E. Process Control
Answer: A, D

Question No : 3

In the virus and Spyware Protection policy, an administrator sets the First action to Clean risk and sets If first action fails to Delete risk.
Which two factors should the administrator consider? (Select two.)
A. The deleted file may still be in the Recycle Bin.
B. IT Analytics may keep a copy of the file for investigation.
C. False positives may delete legitimate files.
D. Insight may back up the file before sending it to Symantec.
E. A copy of the threat may still be in the quarantine.
Answer: C, E

Question No : 4

What is an appropriate use of a file fingerprint list?
A. allow unknown files to be downloaded with Insight
B. prevent programs from running
C. prevent AntiVirus from scanning a file
D. allow files to bypass Intrusion Prevention detection
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Which Symantec Endpoint Protection component enables access to data through ad-hoc reports and charts with pivot tables?
A. Symantec Protection Center
B. Shared Insight Cache Server
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
D. IT Analytics
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Which two settings does an administrator enable to use the Risk Tracer feature in the Virus and Spyware Protection policy? (Select two.)
A. Application and Device Control Policy
B. Tamper Protection
C. Firewall Policy
D. IPS active response
E. Application Learning
Answer: C, D

Question No : 7

Which two considerations must an administrator make when enabling Application Learning in an environment? (Select two.)
A. Application Learning can generate increased false positives.
B. Application Learning should be deployed on a small group of systems in the enterprise.
C. Application Learning can generate significant CPU or memory use on a Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager.
D. Application Learning requires a file fingerprint list to be created in advance.
E. Application Learning is dependent on Insight.
Answer: B, C

Question No : 8

Which step is unnecessary when an administrator creates an application rule set?
A. define a provider
B. select a process to apply
C. select a process to exclude
D. define rule order
Answer: A

Question No : 9

A managed service provider (MSP) is managing Symantec Endpoint Protection for a number of independent companies. Each company has administrators who will log in from time to time to add new clients. Administrators must be prevented from seeing the existence of other companies in the console.
What should an administrator create for each independent company?
A. Domain
B. Location
C. Group
D. Site
Answer: A

Question No : 10

A company uses a remote administration tool that is detected and quarantined by Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Which step can an administrator perform to continue using the remote administration tool without detection by SEP?
A. create a Tamper Protect exception for the tool
B. create an Application to Monitor exception for the tool
C. create a Known Risk exception for the tool
D. create a SONAR exception for the tool
Answer: C

Question No : 11

After several failed logon attempts, the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SFPM) has locked the default admin account. An administrator needs to make system changes as soon as possible to address an outbreak, but the admin account is the only account.
Which action should the administrator lake to correct the problem with minimal impact to the existing environment?
A. Wait 15 minutes and attempt to log on again
B. Restore the SEPM from a backup
C. Run the Management Server and Configuration Wizard to reconfigure the server
D. Reinstall the SEPM
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Which command attempts to find the name of the drive in the private region and to match it to a disk media record that is missing a disk access record?
A. vxdisk
B. vxdctl
C. vxreattach
D. vxrecover
Answer: C

Question No : 13

A threat was detected by Auto-Protect on a client system.
Which command can an administrator run to determine whether additional threats exist?
A. Restart Client Computer
B. Update Content and Scan
C. Enable Network Threat Protection
D. Enable Download Insight
Answer: A

Question No : 14

What is a characteristic of a Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) domain?
A. Each domain has its own management server and database.
B. Every administrator from one domain can view data in other domains.
C. Data for each domain is stored in its own separate SEP database.
D. Domains share the same management server and database.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

A large-scale virus attack is occurring and a notification condition is configured to send an email whenever viruses infect five computers on the network. A Symantec Endpoint Protection administrator has set a one hour damper period for that notification condition.
How many notifications does the administrator receive after 30 computers are infected in two hours?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 6
D. 15
Answer: B
Graham Schwartz

15 Sep, 2020

I passed 250-428 exams few hours ago. Thanks PassQuestion exam pdf materials, it is very useful. 

Waldo Nabb

18 Apr, 2020

Having used 250-428 exam dump, and have passed 250-428 exam. I would like to recommend it to my colleagues.
Graham Cantakis

21 Mar, 2020

Not an easy exam, but your 250-428 exam question and answers did help me pass in the first attempt.
Alphonso Crear

17 Sep, 2019

Just share my good news with everyone. We have read your 250-428 real questions well then passed my test.
Harry Grabowsky

17 Jul, 2019

250-428 real questions are valid to use in my opinion. I have read your full version questions well and passed my 250-428 exam easily. Thanks a lot.
Lesley Vandyke

07 Jul, 2019

I just pass 250-428 exam with good score. Thanks for helping.
Roy Running

25 Jun, 2019

Just passed 250-428 today, 100% valid, also follow the tips you told me. Perfect dumps. Well done.
Whitney Rievley

05 May, 2019

I passed my 250-428 exam test and got a good score. I have not taken 250-428 exam before. Thanks for all.
Ward Andera

16 Nov, 2018

I prepared my 250-428 exam by memorizing all the questions and answers of Passquestion.I memorized all the questions and answers, and found all in it.
Stan Perrault

09 Nov, 2018

250-428 exam is accelerating the success rate of every student each day with asking for much of your efforts. Passquestion helped me more.

Add Comments

Your Rating