P9050-005 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM System z and z/OS Fundamentals Mastery

Updated: 2019-03-18

Q & A: 73

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

P9050-005 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use P9050-005 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Technical Mastery P9050-005 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide P9050-005 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM P9050-005 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM P9050-005 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my P9050-005 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Technical Mastery P9050-005 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Technical Mastery P9050-005 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Technical Mastery P9050-005 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Technical Mastery P9050-005 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Technical Mastery P9050-005 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM System z and z/OS Fundamentals Mastery exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my P9050-005 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  P9050-005 test?
If you fail your P9050-005 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

Which of the following languages can be executed as a single command from a list of commands without compiling it?
A. CLIST or REXX
B. Assembler
C. COBOL
D. PL/1
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which of the following mainframe technologies requires a coupling facility?
A. CTC ring
B. Shared DASD
C. Parallel Sysplex
D. zAAP
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which of the following does the PA1 key denote in TSO/E?
A. Terminate
B. Attention
C. Cancel
D. Exit
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which TSO command can be entered at the READY prompt to diagnose an error message?
A. ?
B. Help
C. Assist
D. Analyze
Answer: B

Question No : 5

In addition to the z/OS and z/VM operating systems, which of the following operating systems run on IBM System z excluding zBX?
A. Windows, Linux on z, z/TPF
B. AIX, z/VSE, Linux on z
C. Windows, Linux on z, AIX
D. z/VSE, Linux on z, z/TPF
Answer: D

Question No : 6

The range of virtual addresses that z/OS can assign to a user or separately running program is called a(n) ___________ space.
A. Virtual
B. Physical
C. Address
D. Mapping
Answer: C

Question No : 7

IBM mainframe offers specialty processors (zIIP, zAAP, SAP and IFL).
Which of the following accurately describes a function of one of these specialty processors?
A. zAAP processors automatically turns off unnecessary computing components.
B. IFL is used by a Linux LPAR or Linux on z/VM
C. zIIP processors automatically run high priority jobs first
D. SAP processors are specially tuned to run the SAP application suite
Answer: B

Question No : 8

A system z architecture has two kinds of physical storage. There is central storage and auxiliary storage. Access to central storage is _________.
A. multi-synchronous
B. asychronous
C. synchronous
D. duplexed
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Which of the following is the most common business application mainframe workload?
A. Batch and online transaction processing
B. Printing and distribution processing
C. Backup and archiving processing
D. Restoration and recovery processing
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which of the following can identify a base software component?
A. Message format
B. Software update list
C. System log routing table descriptor
D. Three characters in message identifier
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Which of the following describes the major difference between and FICON or ESCON channels?
A. ESCON channels are faster, FICON channels are slower
B. ESCON channels use hard copper connections, FICON channels use fibre connections
C. ESCON channels are more secure than FICON channels
D. FICON channels have higher capacity than ESCON channels
Answer: D

Question No : 12

The subset of an address space¡¯s pages in central storage at a given time is known as the ________.
A. Virtual set
B. Address set
C. Working set
D. Central set
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Many companies have very large groups of physical servers in a central location.
Which of the following describes those large groups of servers?
A. IBM mainframes
B. Remote distributed processing
C. zBX
D. Server farms
Answer: D

Question No : 14

In addition to telnet, which method can be used to log in directly to the z/OS UNIX shell through TCP/IP?
A. logon
B. rlogin
C. map
D. FTP
Answer: B

Add Comments

Your Rating