P2090-014 Questions And Answers

$58

Exam Name: IBM SPSS Collaboration and Deployment Services Technical Support Mastery Test v1

Updated: 2019-01-20

Q & A: 60

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

P2090-014 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use P2090-014 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides Technical Mastery P2090-014 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide P2090-014 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM P2090-014 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM P2090-014 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my P2090-014 test questions after purchasing?
We will send Technical Mastery P2090-014 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my Technical Mastery P2090-014 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send Technical Mastery P2090-014 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your Technical Mastery P2090-014 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion Technical Mastery P2090-014 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM SPSS Collaboration and Deployment Services Technical Support Mastery Test v1 exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my P2090-014 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  P2090-014 test?
If you fail your P2090-014 test by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

An administrator applied a patch to the C&DS installation and started the server. A user, using the Deployment Manager windows client, is complaining that an issue that the patch should have fixed in the client is not working. What should the administrator check to resolve this?
A. Ensure the user downloaded and manually installed the corresponding client patch.
B. Verify if the client license is still valid.
C. The only way to install a client update is to re-download the Deployment Manager client from the server. Make sure that this has been done.
D. Ensure the user restarted the Deployment Manager Windows client, after having received a version update message.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

If an end user wants to prevent others from making changes to an object while he is making a change to that same object, what process should he follow?
A. Download the object from the repository, make necessary changes and then upload the object back into the repository.
B. Lock the object until changes have been completed.
C. Set object permission to Exclude until changes have been completed.
D. Right click on object and select 'Work Offline' option, make necessary changes and then right click and select 'Resume' option.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A customer created a parallel C&DS installation on a separate server, using a copy of the production repository database. She can login to the repository, objects are being displayed, but most jobs fail to run and cannot be edited. What could be a likely cause?
A. During the installation, the customer chose to Discard Existing Data data rather than Preserve Existing Data.
B. Application server has not been started.
C. The save/restore process only migrated part of the content repository data.
D. Additional packages, existing in the production environment, have not been reinstalled after installation of the parallel environment.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

A customer is reporting that an end user is unable to see a newly created object. What task would you suggest to validate the permission of the end user to the object?
A. Have a C&DS administrator review the Permissions tab within the Properties dialog for the object.
B. Run a Permissions Report listed under Tools menu.
C. Review the end user's permission within Resource Definitions.
D. Have a C&DS administrator log into the Server Administration and validate that the 'Local User Repository' security provider is enabled.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

To display information such as version number and installed packages for the current C&DS installation, an administrator can click on the About entry within the Browser-based Deployment Manager. Which URL format should an administrator enter if she wanted to log into the Browser-based Deployment Manager?
A. http://<servername>:<port>/admin/console
B. http://<servername>:<port>/security/login
C. http://<servername>:<port>/admin/login
D. http://<servername>:<port>/security/admin
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Regarding the database that is to be used for the C&DS repository, which statement must be true?
A. The database must have encryption enabled.
B. The database must be created manually prior to installation.
C. The database server must be ended during installation.
D. The database server must be installed on the same system that C&DS is installed on.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

While attempting to delete a large number of Job Histories within the Deployment Manager client, an end user receives a timeout message. What steps would you recommend to resolve the time out message?
A. Restart the application server used by C&DS.
B. Reduce the 'Wait Time' of the application server.
C. Increase the 'Protocol Timeout' value within Browser-based Deployment Manager.
D. Restart the database that houses the C&DS repository.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A customer wants to automate the rerun of a C&DS job each time a Modeler stream in one of the jobsteps is updated. How can this be achieved?
A. A message-based job schedule can run a job, based on a notification message sent at the update of the Modeler stream.
B. This can only be achieved through a time based schedule if the Modeler stream is updated at fixed times.
C. C&DS does not allow this kind of dependency
D. Define a "loop" connector between the Modeler jobstep and the job.
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Which of the following jobsteps could fail because of an invalid server credential definition?
A. Modeler stream jobstep
B. BIRT report jobstep
C. General jobstep
D. Notification jobstep
Answer: A

Question No : 10

If problems occur during C&DS 5.0 repository configuration, which directory contains the log files to review for errors?
A. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/install/log
B. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/log
C. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/config/log
D. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/debug/ConfigTool/log
Answer: B

Question No : 11

To determine if an end user has the necessary actions to perform a task, which steps would an administrator perform to display the actions that are attached to a role?
A. Select Roles option under the Tools menu and then select the desired role.
B. Double-click the Roles icon within Server Administration and then select the desired role.
C. Right-click the Content Repository entry in Deployment Manager and select Roles Definitions.
D. Right-click the Resource Definitions folder in Deployment Manager and select Roles Definitions
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which of the following is a true statement regarding Roles within C&DS?
A. Roles control the object permissions that are granted to a user or group.
B. The 'administrators' role is predefined and is associated with all actions available in the system.
C. All new users are given the default role of 'consumers'.
D. The Deployment Portal application is used to manage roles.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

If UserA copies an object from Folder1 (owned by UserB) to Folder2 (owned by UserC), who becomes the owner of the new object?
A. UserA
B. UserB
C. admin
D. UserC
Answer: A

Question No : 14

Which component would you use to add and enable a new Security Provider?
A. Deployment Portal
B. Remote Process Server
C. Deployment Manager
D. Security Dashboard
Answer: C

Question No : 15

A user wants to link the running of a C&DS job to a succesful DB2 database update. Which type of job schedule allows interaction with 3rd party applications?
A. Time-based schedule
B. On demand schedule
C. Sequential schedule
D. Message-based schedule
Answer: D

Add Comments

Your Rating