C9560-507 Questions And Answers

$68

Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Implementation

Updated: 2019-03-24

Q & A: 120

Money Back Guaranteed
  Reviews
  Customers who bought this item also bought

C9560-507 Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use C9560-507 exam Q&As in my phone?
Yes, PassQuestion provides IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 pdf Q&As which you can download to study on your computer or mobile device, we also provide C9560-507 pdf free demo which from the full version to check its quality before purchasing.

Q2: What are the formats of your IBM C9560-507 exam questions?
PassQuestion provides IBM C9560-507 exam questions with pdf format and software format, pdf file will be sent in attachment and software file in a download link, you need to download the link in a week, it will be automatically invalid after a week.

Q3: How can I download my C9560-507 test questions after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 test questions to your email once we receive your order, pls make sure your email address valid or leave an alternate email.

Q4: How long can I get my IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 questions and answers after purchasing?
We will send IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 questions and answers to your email in 10 minutes in our working time and no less than 12 hours in our off time.

Working Time:
GMT+8: Monday- Saturday 8:00 AM-18:00 PM
GMT: Monday- Saturday 0:00 AM-10:00 AM

Q5: Can I pass my test with your IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 practice questions only?
Sure! All of PassQuestion IBM Certified ADP C9560-507 practice questions come from real test. If you can practice well and get a good score in our practice Q&As, we ensure you can pass your IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.3 Implementation exam easily.

Q6: How can I know my C9560-507 updated? 
You can check the number of questions, if it is changed,that means we have updated this exam ,you can contact us anytime to ask for an free update. our sales email : [email protected]

Q7: What is your refund process if I fail IBM  C9560-507 test?
If you fail your C9560-507 test in 60 days by studying our study material, just scan your score report and send to us in attchment,when we check, we will give you full refund.

Q8. What other payment menthod can I use except Paypal?
If your country don't support Paypal, we offer another Payment method Western Union,it is also safe and fast. Pls contact us for the details, we will send it to your email.

Question No : 1

When planning to deploy a KDE Gateway, which two IBM Tivoli Monitoring components must be configured to add the KDE Gateway configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Warehouse Proxy Agent
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agent
D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
E. Summarization and Pruning Agent
Answer: C,D

Question No : 2

A user is having difficulty modifying a customized query that was created by another user.
What could be causing the problem?
A. The user must use filters instead of modifying queries.
B. Queries are saved locally and the query is owned by another user.
C. The user does not have the required authority to be able to modify queries.
D. The query is being used by other views which are read-only and cannot be modified.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which method converts a table view to a bar chart in a Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) workspace?
A. click the Bar Chart icon and then click in the table view
B. Select View > Show Bar Chart from the TEP command bar
C. Open View > Properties and select Bar Chart on the Style tab
D. Open Workspace Properties and click on the Bar Chart option
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Before remotely deploying an agent from the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) using Add Managed System, which two conditions must be true? (Choose two.)
A. The agent to remotely deploy must be in the agent depot.
B. The SYSADMIN user ID must be used to log into the TEP.
C. The TEP user ID must have the Workspace Administration privilege enabled.
D. An OS monitoring agent must have previously been installed on the remote computer.
E. Installation media for the agent to be deployed must be copied to the remote computer.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 5

The size of short-term historical data is controlled by specifying KHD_TOTAL_HIST_MAXSIZE parameter in which component?
A. Monitoring Agent
B. Tivoli Data Warehouse
C. Warehouse Proxy Agent
D. Summarization and Pruning Agent
Answer: A

Question No : 6

How can situation events be forwarded to an Event Management System?
A. add entries for the situation in the tecserver.txt configuration file
B. create a reflex action in the Managed System Status workspace
C. select an Event Integration Facility receiver in the situation definition
D. create a mapping definition for the situation in the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services GUI
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Click the Exhibit button.



Given the sample Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) view, which two statements are true regarding the highlighted icon? (Choose two.)
A. The presence of this icon indicates that the TEP user ID has permission to perform historical configuration.
B. Clicking on this icon allows the configuration of historical collection parameters for the attribute group displayed in this view.
C. The presence of this icon indicates that the attribute group displayed in this view has been configured for historical collection.
D. Clicking on this icon allows the specification that historical data should be retrieved and displayed for the attribute group in this view.
E. Clicking on this icon displays how much historical data is stored in the Tivoli Data Warehouse for the attribute group displayed in this view.
Answer: C,D

Question No : 8

Which two tasks must be performed when configuring a Hot Standby Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) architecture? (Choose two.)
A. The primary and secondary Hub TEMS should be configured to use the same TEMS database.
B. All remote TEMS must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and the secondary Hub TEMS.
C. All operating system agents must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and the secondary Hub TEMS.
D. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and the secondary Hub TEMS.
E. A non-autonomous Warehouse Proxy Agent must be configured to connect to the primary Hub TEMS and the secondary Hub TEMS.
Answer: B,E

Question No : 9

A Windows server has four network interfaces and only one must be used to connect the IBM Tivoli Monitoring Windows OS Agent to Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS).
Which statement iscorrect?
A. ITM agents can only connect to TEMS using the primary network interface.
B. This can be performed by setting the network interface as primary interface in a Windows operating system.
C. This can be performed using Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services through the Set Network Interface option.
D. This can be performed by setting the variable PRIMARY_INTERFACE in the ITM Windows OS Agent configuration file.
Answer: C

Question No : 10

Which two IBM Tivoli Monitoring components and configurations must be checked if historical data is only available for certain monitored objects? (Choose two.)
A. Confirm the specific attribute group is being collected.
B. Confirm the historical data time span is properly configured.
C. Confirm the Warehouse Proxy Agent is properly configured.
D. Confirm the collection is distributed to the related managed system.
E. Confirm the Summarization and Pruning Agent is properly configured.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 11

When installing an IBM Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server on Windows, a message appears advising that the software is from an unknown publisher.
What is the cause of this?
A. missing entry in the Trusted Zone -- the error can be ignored and the installation continued
B. unsupported operating system -- terminate the installation and install on a supported operating system
C. inappropriate version of the product -- terminate the installation and contact IBM for a certified version of the installer
D. invalid or missing certificate -- terminate the installation and contact a Certificate Authority to obtain a valid certificate
Answer: A

Question No : 12

The Summarization and Pruning Agent is not present in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal navigator tree.
What could be the cause of this problem?
A. The database connection is failing.
B. The agent is not configured for the correct Warehouse URL.
C. The self-monitoring workspaces are only available for system administrator IDs.
D. The agent is not configured to connect to the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

The MS_Offline situation fired an alert reporting the Summarization and Pruning (SY) Agent is offline. The SY Agent is installed on a server with other agents and connected to Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS).
When looking at the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP), how is it determined that the problem is likely to be a network problem with this server?
A. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports all OS Agents connected to the TEMS are offline.
B. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports all other Managed Systems connected to the TEMS are offline.
C. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports all other Managed Systems connected to the TEMS are online.
D. The Managed Systems Status workspace reports that all Managed Systems where the SY Agent is installed are offline.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

What are three areas where user access settings can be set when using the Administer Users function? (Choose three.)
A. Applications
B. Permissions
C. Navigator Views
D. User Workspaces
E. Password Settings
F. LDAP Configuration
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 15

Which command configures historical collection?
A. itmcmd confighist
B. tacmd configurehist
C. tacmd histconfiguregroups
D. itmcmd configurehistgroups
Answer: C

Add Comments

Your Rating